1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я много отдыхаю."

"Я много отдыхаю."

Translation:I rest a lot.

November 26, 2015

41 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Sounds like some kinds of animals


Jellei

As a Polish person, I was 99% sure it's "I breathe a lot" :D eh, false friends...


israellai

Oddycham? No wonder it sounds so familiar!


JakubSzwedo

these words have common etymology


nDroae

English also has a connection from "breathe" to "rest," via the noun "breather" :) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/breather

(This post is just a trivia note for English learners, many of whom take this course)


Lokislav

In Slovak to rest is oddychovat so I WAS RIGHT ON THE FIRST TRY HAH!


KonradAr4

In Polish having a rest is odpoczynek, like in Chech odpočinek :D


Rainbowrebellion

Not entirely a false friend, in Silesian we often say "muszę sobie (od) dychnąć", meaning I need a rest.


ZalaProko

Wait, is the pronunciation of г in "много" actually a G this time? I thought -ого endings were always a V sound


Gracying

Actually - That's true for the grammatical ending -ого which appears in Genetive and Accusative Singular of masculine and neuter forms. But много is a counter word which does not change in any case, it will always stay много and therefore -ого is no gramatical ending but simply a part of the word. However, one should not mix up the word with "много" with "многие", a word with a similar meaning "many", which works like an adjective, so changes in different cases. But this is a different word which only exist in plural forms.


AxelReznik

Why don't add as a suffix (I), (she/he), (you), (we), (they), I saw other courses have them, it'll make life easier since Russian is one of the more complex courses in Duolingo


Dav7nn

Is "Т" in "отдыхать" mute?


Rewm

Not exactly, it kind of merges with D, so you can actually hear a long D.


JakubSzwedo

I think yes, the "d" is more emphasied


R_Andersson

How would you translate R.I.P. to Russian? Would it be О.в.М. for ‘Отдыхайте в Мире’?


Gwenci

«Поко́йся с ми́ром». But it’s never abbreviated.


R_Andersson

Thank you for responding. Большое спасибо за ваш ответ!


Chris766080

Говорит мой кот


luggox

O miserável é um baiano


BenMedved

я играю тубу...


gerbie3000

So basically they say "I [do] a lot [of] resting?


sheida40574

wait what is the meaning of отдыхаю doent mean i walk ? why it translate here rest?


Stephen-Ruski

Why is the translation I often rest rejected? It means the same thing!


1Wild_one

The word order throws me off..I a lot rest. It will get easier with time, I expect.


mayvereen

Why is "I get lots of rest" wrong but "I get a lot of rest" right?


[deactivated user]

    What if one said Ya chasto otdyxayu ( I rest often). There I can also add Ya redko otdyxayu (etc.) These being adverbs, they should work, right?


Gwenci

    Right, they work.


    [deactivated user]

IanRT1

      Why is "I rest too much" wrong?


ValeriyaZy

      maybe because the sentense is not "я слишком много отдыхаю" ))


Donald135335

      Why does she say отдыхаем and not отдыхаюю In both slow and fast, she clearly ends with M. Of course because the sentence starts with I and not We, the ending cannot be M, but there still is no excuse for not speaking clearly.


MadDanEccles1492

      "I rest often" would sound more natural.


nDroae

      That's a dialect thing. I'd definitely say "a lot."


TheFinkie

      I answered "I rest often," and got it wrong. Should this be an accepted answer in this case?


TheFinkie

      I wouldn't say often was more natural, but equally as natural. Rather, it is more formal than "a lot".

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.