1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you have the vegetable re…

"Do you have the vegetable recipes?"

Translation:Est-ce que tu as les recettes de légumes ?

January 9, 2013

29 Comments


d4rcy

Why is the de not des in the translation "Tu as les recettes de légumes" if vegetables is plural?


Sitesurf

"les recettes des legumes" (= contraction of 'de-les' = preposition + definite article) translates in "the recipes of the vegetables" (ie specific vegetables not vegetable in general).


colt00

could you tell me the difference between : 'de' and 'des'? why it could be used plural noun after 'de'?


maverickpl

Is there a reason that duolingo always puts a space between the final word and the punctuation?


Sitesurf

Yes, there is a good reason. In French, the punctuation rules are not the same as in English (would be too easy!).

There is an extra space in front of all punctuation signs except comma and full point.


yxxc68

Thanks for pointing this out. It is a very interesting rule.


Hohenems

I've never heard of that. Is this something new, or have I just been ignorant to it all these years?


christian

The French are very particular about the "espace insécable", but it's not used in Canada.


Hohenems

Ah! Ich verstehe. Vive la différence !


coen

Which one is actually better? "Est-ce que tu as ..." ou "As-tu ..."? I find the last form way easier to remember than the first one. But if it sounds weird in day to day French then I'd better learn the "Est-ce que" way... But if not, I will be grateful. Duolingo likes both answers by the way.


maverickpl

I heard on a podcast (Coffeebreak French, I believe) that inversion "as-tu" is more formal / often used in written french, while "est-ce que tu as" is used more in spoken french. The podcast implied that the latter was more relevant.


Sitesurf

It is true that the form "est-ce que..." is more common, most certainly because it is a prewarning that a question is to come.


andreea.neacsu

wouldn't it make more sense to be 'recettes avec legumes'?


Sitesurf

I don't think so, because "avec des legumes" implies there is something else (meat, fish...). Those recipes are about cooking vegetables.


Svun7

My instinct was to say "aux légumes". Is that incorrect?


Sitesurf

Not incorrect, grammatically speaking, but with a slightly different meaning:

  • des recettes de légumes = recipes involving vegetables (no other major ingredient)

  • des recettes aux légumes = recipes with vegetables added, as secondary ingredients, the primary ingredient probably being a protein of some kind (meat, fish).


SourireCache

I put "du". Can someone explain why "du" is not useful here?


Sitesurf

"du" is singular so it would not work with plural "légumes" anyway.

For expressions using the format "noun of noun", the article is dropped:

  • une feuille de papier (sheet of paper)

  • une recette de légumes (vegetable recipe)

  • un mur de pierres (stone wall or wall made of stones)


monica.mbf

Is it correct "pour les légumes" instead of "de légumes"


ChipAgapi

pour les légumes - for the vegetables

recette de légumes - vegetable recipe


ggeordiee

In an earlier lessons the correct answer to "The European vegetables are good" was "Les legumes européens sont bons".

why does "legumes Europeens" not have 'de' but "recettes de legumes" does?


Sitesurf

Because "européens" is an adjective (European vegetables) and légumes is a noun that you cannot use as an adjective in French :

  • vegetable recipes = (lit.) recipe of vegetables = recette de légumes

ggeordiee

Once again, thank you! makes sense.


mercybucket

could we not say, "est-ce que vous avez les recettes vegetales?".


Sitesurf

No, because adjective "végétal, végétale, végétaux" refers to plants in general, not to "légumes".


Teddybear71

My question is why the use of "de" here and not "des"? For instance, another sentence here uses "les couleurs des légumes" - are these not similar in structure?


Sitesurf

les couleurs des (= de+les = of the) légumes = the vegetables' colors = possessive case

les recettes de légumes = the vegetable recipes = "vegetable" is used as an adjective to qualify the recipes, not to convey any possession.


Teddybear71

Thank you! That does make sense, though it is a hard one to wrap my brain around... :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.