"Мама ходила на работу."

Translation:Mom was going to work.

November 26, 2015

26 Comments


ramin1981

"Mom went to work" - is also a correct answer

July 25, 2016

Choreygii

Can this be "Mom used to go to work"?

December 4, 2015

sohlt

The verb is in the past imperfective. It is conveying habitual action in the past. Whether or not the action is still continuing is not conveyed in the sentence. It's a vague statement.

June 5, 2016

Alex_Kinsey

I don't think so, but I can't say for sure. In some other Slavic languages there is a distinct past form for the "used to" construct. I would think it will be similar in Russian. Need a native speaker to confirm, though

December 4, 2015

Alexmalaho

As a native speaker I'd translate it as Мама раньше ходила на работу.

February 6, 2017

wyqtor

'Mom was going to work' rejected. It should be fine I think.

January 9, 2016

an_alias

I'm not sure if this is a Duolingo problem or if I'm missing some subtlety here. My answer was "Mom has been at work" and it was marked wrong with "Mom has been to work." offered as the correct answer.

It may very well be, I'm just not certain why.

November 26, 2015

sohlt

Идти and ходить (мама шла/ мама ходила) belong to a particular set of verbs called the verbs of motion. English has the verb "to go" to convey the idea of travel (among other definitions). There is a large group, and I suggest googling "Russian verbs of motion." For this exercise, understanding that all verbs of motion come in pairs. These pairs convey whether or not the subject has gone from point A to point B or from point A to point B then back to A. In other words did the person come back or not. This is a strange distinction for English speakers, but it is very pertinent to the meaning of the sentence in Russian. The use of ходить (ходила - conjugated into the past tense and agreeing with a female subject) means that the subject made repeated regular trips to work in the past. I really suggest googling this and doing some research. Knowing a little theory in this subject helps.

June 5, 2016

BenCostell3

A multidirectional non-prefixed past tense verb (like ходила here) can also imply a single past round trip to and from. So if in context we know Mom is home, this sentence could answer "What did Mom do today? She looks exhausted?" "She went to work."

October 22, 2017

jwbards

I don't think the suggested English translation - Mom was going to work - is a good one if it's supposed to indicate "repeated and regular trips" ...

February 28, 2017

clairelanc3

That's why I thought "Mom used to go to work" was rather a good translation. But it was not accepted

March 13, 2018

Alexmalaho

I think it would be Мама раньше работала.

March 13, 2018

markv0123

I think it is because "Mom has been to work" conveys motion while "Mom has been at work" conveys where she has been stationary.

November 28, 2015

Alexmalaho

Yes, Mom has been at work means Мама была на работе.

February 6, 2017

DashaKoala

Isn't "mum has gone to work" acceptable? It's been rejected

March 15, 2016

Alexmalaho

This translates as Мама ушла на работу.

February 6, 2017

Jenna593944

What case is this?

December 7, 2016

daughterofAlbion

работу is in accusative (because of motion towards)

December 8, 2016

orcj_77

работу is in locative?

August 22, 2016

GilbertBes

Mum is apparently a typo

November 9, 2017

AlexFromAus

Why is на used instead of в? I feel like I should know the answer, but it has been a long day lol

March 26, 2018

CathyFranc6

I think this is the answer: 'в' is generally used for a place you enter, and 'на' is used for outside-type places. I have a short list of places that take 'на' when you'd perhaps expect to use 'в': на заводу (to the factory), на консерту (to the concert), and of course на работу.

April 14, 2018

Alexmalaho

I guess you're right. Note: the right way to say на завод, на концерт.

But в театр, в музей, в кино, в бассейн.

April 14, 2018

clairelanc3

Z на завод

April 14, 2018

Wentris

mother went to job - i think this is better

December 2, 2015

Dave168907

No, you would have to use "Mother went to her job".

February 23, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.