1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это моя вода?"

"Это моя вода?"

Translation:Is this my water?

November 26, 2015

20 Comments


h.e.hassanein

what's the difference between моя and моё?


ammmas1991

Моя for feminine. ((Nouns ends with а or я is feminine))

Мой for masculine. All nouns except the feminine and neutrals.

Мои is for plurals.

Моё is for neutral nouns which ends with о or е

And all.of these forms mean mine.

I hope I am right :) I am still learning ...

Best wishes for all


FMyL11

Yes, you are right!


IamJustintime

Does the pitch Always rise at the end of a question?


a22brad22

No. The question word gets the pitch. For example. КАК вас зовут? What is your name? What gets the stress. У тебя ЕСТЬ кошка? Do you have a cat? "Have" gets the stress. У ТЕБЯ есть кошка? Is it you who has a cat? You gets the stress.


darkestkhan

usually. It is quite common also in Polish.


m887_

You mean OUR water


DolanPompa

No question for "is"?


HunterRasm3

Why doesn't "это моё вода" work?


Chris837255

Why doesn't it mean "This is my water" what makes it a question apart from the question mark


Chiril28

The feminine voice pronunces вода like войда. Please solve!


lettucefiend

I continue putting this exact "Is this my water?" translation into the type box, but it keeps counting me wrong. I checked repeatedly for mistakes, but my typing is exact. Why is it counting me wrong?


melinson

am I the only one who hears вода as rayda?


Iamcxb

I have to answer with "WHERE IS MY WATER" and the word WATER is not in the list, so of course I'll fail that


ChhounV.Dawin

I don't see the word WATER! It's has only word sister have 's and I.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.