"Это моя вода?"

Translation:Is this my water?

November 26, 2015

12 Comments


h.e.hassanein

what's the difference between моя and моё?

January 30, 2016

ammmas1991

Моя for feminine. ((Nouns ends with а or я is feminine))

Мой for masculine. All nouns except the feminine and neutrals.

Мои is for plurals.

Моё is for neutral nouns which ends with о or е

And all.of these forms mean mine.

I hope I am right :) I am still learning ...

Best wishes for all

February 11, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

why not Эта?

November 26, 2015

dont_tread_on_me

thx a lot

November 27, 2015

IamJustintime

Does the pitch Always rise at the end of a question?

July 22, 2016

a22brad22

No. The question word gets the pitch. For example. КАК вас зовут? What is your name? What gets the stress. У тебя ЕСТЬ кошка? Do you have a cat? "Have" gets the stress. У ТЕБЯ есть кошка? Is it you who has a cat? You gets the stress.

July 9, 2017

darkestkhan

usually. It is quite common also in Polish.

March 12, 2017

lettucefiend

I continue putting this exact "Is this my water?" translation into the type box, but it keeps counting me wrong. I checked repeatedly for mistakes, but my typing is exact. Why is it counting me wrong?

February 6, 2018

EasleyKevin

Why is there not an accent over а in water in this example when there are in others?

September 12, 2018

Harry104793

Ok so the answer is 'is this my water' but. T h e r e w a s n t a t h i s

January 25, 2019

BigSleepboot

Why is water feminine?

July 11, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.