"Это моя вода?"

Translation:Is this my water?

3 years ago

10 Comments


dont_tread_on_me
dont_tread_on_me

why not Эта?

3 years ago

dont_tread_on_me
dont_tread_on_me

thx a lot

3 years ago

h.e.hassanein

what's the difference between моя and моё?

2 years ago

ammmas1991

Моя for feminine. ((Nouns ends with а or я is feminine))

Мой for masculine. All nouns except the feminine and neutrals.

Мои is for plurals.

Моё is for neutral nouns which ends with о or е

And all.of these forms mean mine.

I hope I am right :) I am still learning ...

Best wishes for all

2 years ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

Does the pitch Always rise at the end of a question?

2 years ago

darkestkhan
darkestkhanPlus

usually. It is quite common also in Polish.

1 year ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

No. The question word gets the pitch. For example. КАК вас зовут? What is your name? What gets the stress. У тебя ЕСТЬ кошка? Do you have a cat? "Have" gets the stress. У ТЕБЯ есть кошка? Is it you who has a cat? You gets the stress.

1 year ago

lettucefiend

I continue putting this exact "Is this my water?" translation into the type box, but it keeps counting me wrong. I checked repeatedly for mistakes, but my typing is exact. Why is it counting me wrong?

10 months ago

EasleyKevin
EasleyKevin

Why is there not an accent over а in water in this example when there are in others?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.