1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Piloten har hoppet fra flyet…

"Piloten har hoppet fra flyet."

Translation:The pilot has jumped from the airplane.

November 26, 2015

13 Comments


Ambrose_Burnside

A fantastic example of when this sentence is very GOOD news to hear: www.youtube.com/watch?v=OqPPCCKAFp8


lisamyrland

That's never a good sign.... :/


Ythir

The pilot may have done so after successfully landing the plane, rushing towards his wife and kids smiling and waving at him from outside the landing strip.


Luke_5.1991

How do you know it's a he?


Ythir

It was a hunch. One of the many distinct hunches that male pilots exhibit when rushing towards their wives. ;p


melkmedte

Male pilots aren't the only pilots who can have wives.


algomyst

For what it's worth, "he" is often used as a gender neutral pronoun in English, especially colloquially. It is actually only a very recent development in English for it no longer to be recognised as gender-neutral in formal text.


Candidandelion

"He" is only gender-neutral in a misgynostic society which deems 'male' to be the default state.

It is apparent in this course when every time the gender is assumed to be female in the translation somebody in the comments questions it.

Thankfully, the Duo Norwegian course is a bit more enlightened than some of its learners....


Gzeebzee

And I was imagining that the pilot were female as logically she wore a jumpsuit, such attire not commonly available in the english speaking world for men... Only to then find that the Norwegian litteral translation of jumpsuit "hoppdress" is not the chic Bond girl outfit but ski jumping attire. Obviously! Now I must not think of Bond girls but Eddie the Eagle Edwards.


judegrindv

Does anybody know why 'has been jumping' isn't accepted? One of the things I'm struggling to understand with the lack of non-progressive verbs is distinguishing things that could recur more than once. Silly question, but how do we distinguish in this particular instance that the pilot doesn't jump from the plane every time rather than only once?


TelepathicEntity

Because the sentence is only saying that the pilot HAS jumped.


Candidandelion

So how would you differentiate? How would you say 'has been jumping' in Norwegian?


ChakatSandwalker

I'd imagine context would give a clue. The lack of 'has been doing' construction flummoxed me for months. Now I'm used to it. Often it would make no sense to use an -ing construction, such as here, unless it was followed up by something like, 'since they earned their captain's wings' to clarify. Sometimes it can be ambiguous, though.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.