1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Девочка приходит из школы в …

"Девочка приходит из школы в два."

Translation:The girl comes back from school at two.

November 26, 2015

24 Comments


mantpaa

what is the case of школа here?


an_alias

Genitive, I think. My understanding is that (usually) из takes genitive.


Amawaku

That is correct.


StefanRadakovic

In this case you can also use "arrives" instead of "comes back".


MariaSarto2

Why is there no часов here like in the other sentences?


TheFinkie

It is optional, just like "o'clock" is in English.


Jeffrey855877

Except it would be часа


RobertGeor16

After два we'd use часа if we wanted to add the word. Right? Not часов.


Jeffrey855877

Right. For 2,3,4, you use singular genitive часа and for 5-20 the plural genitive часов - when the number is in nominative or accusative inanimate case as here. It gets more complicated when the number is in another case, see: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rUYzNgGy_HU&list=PLrIkLgUgjNHcq6hhO_btxkoFghnXeMZul&index=6


AugustineLim

I added pm after 2 and it is rejected. Did not know in Russia girls return from schools at 2am as well...


Dave168907

Very possible if she goes to night school in a town far from home :)


Adrienne134675

I believe duo grades responses based on whether they fit into the possible options programmed in. So generally you probably don't want to add extra words that aren't in the original translation since you can't assume the people inputting the answers would think of every random additional word people might decide to add.


ZoeElizabethZ

Could приходит in this case also be translated at "The girl leaves school at 2?"


AlexRttr

leaves is "уходит из" it doesn't mean comes back


Jeffrey855877

As some children sometimes do, they leave school but don't go home - so she wouldn't be coming back at two, she'd be leaving school and going somewhere else.


thiscatexist

Fun fact: if we remove при from приходит it becomes imperfect. Or the oposite but you shall know that you can had при it makes multi-directional movements into perfective but the opposite to uni-directional movements


aguadopd

Isn't there a similar sentence but with из школу, in this same lesson?


Lidiya21061942

Идёт в школу, приходит из школы. Только так!


Galya23717

Why is "The girl gets back from school at two" not accepted?


LanaMack2

What's wrong "the girl returns... "


lula435167

What is the difference between девочка and девушка? What are criteria for respective uses?


eels71

Девочка describes a young girl. Девушка describes an older girl (teens and early twenties I think). It can also be used for girlfriend.


abortxristianbbz

Idk how optional it is- часа. It is unfortunate there is no one of apparent merit to chime in


Shady_arc
Mod

The English sentence is usually a good indicator of what was in the original.

That said, we usually accept both "Мне двадцать лет" and "Мне двадцать", "Сейчас два часа" and "Сейчас два" regardless. Same for English ("I am 20 years old" or simply "I am 20").

Note that 1 o'clock is "один час" OR "час"—not "один".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.