"Девочка приходит из школы в два."

Translation:The girl comes back from school at two.

November 26, 2015

14 Comments


mantpaa

what is the case of школа here?

March 14, 2016

an_alias

Genitive, I think. My understanding is that (usually) из takes genitive.

March 17, 2016

RobertGeor16

After два we'd use часа if we wanted to add the word. Right? Not часов.

June 15, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Right. For 2,3,4, you use singular genitive часа and for 5-20 the plural genitive часов - when the number is in nominative or accusative inanimate case as here. It gets more complicated when the number is in another case, see: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rUYzNgGy_HU&list=PLrIkLgUgjNHcq6hhO_btxkoFghnXeMZul&index=6

December 5, 2018

StefanRadakovic

In this case you can also use "arrives" instead of "comes back".

November 26, 2015

AugustineLim

I added pm after 2 and it is rejected. Did not know in Russia girls return from schools at 2am as well...

January 26, 2016

Dave168907

Very possible if she goes to night school in a town far from home :)

February 5, 2016

ZoeElizabethZ

Could приходит in this case also be translated at "The girl leaves school at 2?"

March 17, 2016

AlexRttr

leaves is "уходит из" it doesn't mean comes back

April 13, 2016

Jeffrey855877

As some children sometimes do, they leave school but don't go home - so she wouldn't be coming back at two, she'd be leaving school and going somewhere else.

December 5, 2018

MariaSarto2

Why is there no часов here like in the other sentences?

September 14, 2016

TheFinkie

It is optional, just like "o'clock" is in English.

October 13, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Except it would be часа

December 5, 2018

aguadopd

Isn't there a similar sentence but with из школу, in this same lesson?

October 27, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.