"Девочка приходит из школы в два."

Translation:The girl comes back from school at two.

November 26, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mantpaa

what is the case of школа here?


an_alias

Genitive, I think. My understanding is that (usually) из takes genitive.


Amawaku

That is correct.


MateusViccari

Not usually, always!


AugustineLim

I added pm after 2 and it is rejected. Did not know in Russia girls return from schools at 2am as well...


ADRaeB13

I believe duo grades responses based on whether they fit into the possible options programmed in. So generally you probably don't want to add extra words that aren't in the original translation since you can't assume the people inputting the answers would think of every random additional word people might decide to add.


Dave168907

Very possible if she goes to night school in a town far from home :)


ReeDhae11

Don't make it difficult to the machine..


Galya23717

Why is "The girl gets back from school at two" not accepted?


RobertGeor16

After два we'd use часа if we wanted to add the word. Right? Not часов.


StefanRadakovic

In this case you can also use "arrives" instead of "comes back".


thiscatexist

Fun fact: if we remove при from приходит it becomes imperfect. Or the oposite but you shall know that you can had при it makes multi-directional movements into perfective but the opposite to uni-directional movements


MariaSarto2

Why is there no часов here like in the other sentences?


TheFinkie

It is optional, just like "o'clock" is in English.


LanaMack2

What's wrong "the girl returns... "


Nazarooski

Is there a difference between "comes back" and "returns" for приходит? Is there a reason "returns" was not accepted?


ZoeElizabethZ

Could приходит in this case also be translated at "The girl leaves school at 2?"


AlexRttr

leaves is "уходит из" it doesn't mean comes back


lula435167

What is the difference between девочка and девушка? What are criteria for respective uses?


eels71

Девочка describes a young girl. Девушка describes an older girl (teens and early twenties I think). It can also be used for girlfriend.


aguadopd

Isn't there a similar sentence but with из школу, in this same lesson?


Lidiya21061942

Идёт в школу, приходит из школы. Только так!


Stephen-Ruski

Why does Duolingo insist on using two in the translation instead of 2:00? Perhaps they would accept 14:00, but they need to be a little more LAX and understand that not everyone using this program is from Europe! Based on the context of the sentence, it is obvious that 2:00 means 2:00 p.m.


MSlaughter333

is the "з" in "из" silent in common use or was this just a bad recording?


kevin837020

i can only hear the voice of 'из школы' in two word from google translate , and it say /ɪʂko~/ , so might be из combined to pronunce with школы then omit one of з or ш.


Shady_arc

You never omit it. However, we usually assimilate the pronunciation. Instead of saying "s", then "sh" we just say a long "sh" instead ("ишшколы").


kevin837020

thank you , it is very useful information. till now i can't distinguish shorter or loner ш, even to notice it's being, now i can try to struggle it with these TTS pronounce.


Shady_arc

The male voice makes it sound more like "исшколы". I pronounce the combination closer to how the female voice reads it.


kevin837020

Thank Shady for your reply,

even though i still feel the pronounce of Yandex is a bit faster, but now i can get that you say: the male sound of Duo is different then Yandex or google , in из школы.

Большое спасибо!


LeoHafizLu1

Why из instead of от? Does both work or imply different meanings?


Shady_arc

Each "at" preposition is usually paired with a "from" and "to" preposition. If you are «на концерте», you go «на концерт» and return «с концерта». Children are «в школе», go «в школу» and come «из школы».

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.