1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu marido nunca dorme no so…

"Meu marido nunca dorme no sofá, mas eu durmo."

Translation:My husband never sleeps on the sofa, but I do.

January 9, 2013

17 Comments


liamhession

Romance languages generally do not have a way to express "do" as it is used in this context. In English the original verb and location is implied by saying "I do" ("I do sleep on the sofa"), in Portuguese you can't say "eu faço" but instead say "eu durmo" ("eu durmo no sofá").


Frencesca

Thanks for your explanation! That helps a lot


Danmoller

You could, but with help of "isso".

"Meu marido não dorme no sofá, mas eu faço isso." (Not wrong, but not very good, though. It's not natural, since the "do" idea is not natural for us)


ThanKwee

Could one say "mas eu sim" = "but I do" ? Thanking you in advance.


MarkosGoulet

Is "durmo" specific to "dormir"? How would other verbs work?


Chadirino

Yes, "durmo" is in the simple present tense (I sleep). It is irregular though, and rare. Similar verbs are "tossir" (to cough) and "cobrir" (to cover). "Eu tusso" and "eu cubro".


Barbeito

Sometimes duolingo requires litteral translations and sometime not. "but I sleep" is not accepted. Ok, but not consistent with translation requirements for other sentences.


christraeger

Thanks for the consistency, duolingo...

Make up your mind on what is acceptable and what is not.


TalBerman
  1. Why dorme vs. Durmo? Why o once and u another time?
  2. Only this verb is 'crazy'?
  3. What are all the forms of dormir?

Portofan

Have a look at the conjugation table in the vocabulary section.


jpetro99

why not "na sofa" instead of "no sofa"?


ThanKwee

Because in Portuguese "sofá" is masculine. The sofa = O sofá. (em+o=no)

But "on the chair" = na cadeira. The chair = A cadeira. (em+a=na)


MartinShadock

Why can't we say « in the sofa » ? I will never understand how English speakers think…


Chadirino

It has nothing to do with how English speakers think. You have to understand how to use prepositions. "In the sofa" does not mean "on the sofa". They are very different.


FlawyerLawyer

On=on top, over

In=Inside, within

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.