"Meu marido nunca dorme no sofá, mas eu durmo."

Translation:My husband never sleeps on the sofa, but I do.

January 9, 2013

16 Comments


liamhession

Romance languages generally do not have a way to express "do" as it is used in this context. In English the original verb and location is implied by saying "I do" ("I do sleep on the sofa"), in Portuguese you can't say "eu faço" but instead say "eu durmo" ("eu durmo no sofá").

March 5, 2013

Frencesca

Thanks for your explanation! That helps a lot

March 6, 2013

Danmoller

You could, but with help of "isso".

"Meu marido não dorme no sofá, mas eu faço isso." (Not wrong, but not very good, though. It's not natural, since the "do" idea is not natural for us)

September 17, 2013

ThanKwee

Could one say "mas eu sim" = "but I do" ? Thanking you in advance.

February 23, 2014

Danmoller

Surely.

February 23, 2014

MarkosGoulet

Is "durmo" specific to "dormir"? How would other verbs work?

November 7, 2013

Chadirino

Yes, "durmo" is in the simple present tense (I sleep). It is irregular though, and rare. Similar verbs are "tossir" (to cough) and "cobrir" (to cover). "Eu tusso" and "eu cubro".

February 1, 2014

Barbeito

Sometimes duolingo requires litteral translations and sometime not. "but I sleep" is not accepted. Ok, but not consistent with translation requirements for other sentences.

January 9, 2013

christraeger

Thanks for the consistency, duolingo...

Make up your mind on what is acceptable and what is not.

April 11, 2013

TalBerman
  1. Why dorme vs. Durmo? Why o once and u another time?
  2. Only this verb is 'crazy'?
  3. What are all the forms of dormir?
December 27, 2013

Portofan

Have a look at the conjugation table in the vocabulary section.

January 1, 2014

Complex77
March 21, 2014

jpetro99

why not "na sofa" instead of "no sofa"?

March 28, 2014

ThanKwee

Because in Portuguese "sofá" is masculine. The sofa = O sofá. (em+o=no)

But "on the chair" = na cadeira. The chair = A cadeira. (em+a=na)

March 28, 2014

MartinShadock

Why can't we say « in the sofa » ? I will never understand how English speakers think…

September 12, 2014

Chadirino

It has nothing to do with how English speakers think. You have to understand how to use prepositions. "In the sofa" does not mean "on the sofa". They are very different.

September 13, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.