"Это прекрасный и тихий сад."

Translation:It is a splendid and quiet garden.

November 26, 2015

34 Comments


bendespain

Shouldn't this accept "this beautiful and quiet garden"?

July 10, 2016

keinemeinung

That would be этот прекрасный и тихий сад and then you'd need to add something to it to finish the sentence out in Russian because there's no predicate there.

January 14, 2017

ConchiCastillo

We might need the adjective "этот/etot" here. I'm not sure, though, and hope someone can confirm this (I made the same mistake, by the way).

January 3, 2017

PaulHamilt19

Ehto doesn't modify sad but is the subject of the sentence.

June 24, 2017

kpagcha

What are the differences between прекрасный and красивый?

November 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Красивый» is 'beautiful', it refers to aesthetics. «Прекрасный» means it's very good, but not neccessarily because it's beautiful. For example, «она́ прекра́сная программи́стка» 'she is a wonderful programmer' means she is a very good programmer, and «краси́вая» wouldn't work in this context.

    November 26, 2015

taffarelbergamin

    Well, that explains why a Russian friend of mine use the word "beautiful" in weird situations

    October 23, 2017

serbioski

    Not even as a compliment? Meaning, she is a beautiful programmer, on behalf of her looks.

    And could I use "красивы" to describe the personality of someone? Like "Tom Hanks is a beautiful person" in the sense that he is really kind.

    Weird questions, haha, sorry.

    April 19, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Not even as a compliment? Meaning, she is a beautiful programmer, on behalf of her looks.

      No, «прекрасная программистка» would mean she writes code well, it can't mean she's beatuful. But I think this is also a compliment, isn't it? I mean, I think when someone compliments a person's work, it's as much a compliment as when they compliment someone's looks, isn't it?

      «Она красивая программистка» could mean she's a beautiful programmer, but in Russian this sentence sounds pretty strange because Russian prefers not to pack different messages into one sentence. It's better to say «Она программистка, и она красивая» 'She's a programmer, and she's beautiful'.

      And could I use "красивы" to describe the personality of someone? Like "Tom Hanks is a beautiful person" in the sense that he is really kind.

      Oh well... Techically it could mean this, but this is bound to be misunderstood. Unless you have a context where it's obvious. E.g. you've discussed how appearance is not important for you before, and now you say «Том Хэнкс — красивый человек», then it could be understood to refer to inner beauty.

      But if you just say «Том Хэнкс — красивый человек», without any context, it would be understood as a sentence about appearance ('Ton Hanks is a handsome person.').

      You could add more words to clarify you're not talking about appearance, e.g. «красивый душой человек» 'a person beautiful in soul', «красивый внутренне человек» 'internally beautiful person', etc.

      April 19, 2016

serbioski

      "Russian prefers not to pack different messages into one sentence." was a really useful advice! Большое спасибо!!

      April 19, 2016

GeneM.

      "Russian prefers not to pack different messages into one sentence." So don't just say"Она красивая женщиа." But rather "Она женщина и она красивая." This is more natural Russian?

      June 15, 2017

keinemeinung

      No, Она красивая женщина is definitely more natural. I think the point there is that you have to separate traits you're trying to define in a person.

      June 15, 2017

Edcitoo

      Could someone please explain how to determine "It is" vs "This is" for this sentence? Thanks!

      November 30, 2016

keinemeinung

      You should be able to say It is A... garden and This is A... garden. In those structures, "it" and "this" become the subjects in the English sentence but both are translated as Это in the Russian.

      January 14, 2017

TheFinkie

      I think exercises like this should accept translations without "and", because although it is standard in Russian, we do not use "and" when listing adjectives in English. They are always separated with a comma instead.

      August 10, 2018

Howard

      Not always but normally. A comma separation in the example sentence is certainly not wrong, though I see I've received down votes for pointing this out a year ago.

      August 10, 2018

TheFinkie

      Ah, you're right. I forgot about cumulative adjectives. As for using "and" vs. using commas (in coordinate adjective lists), while it is grammatically possible to use "and", I don't think any native English speaker ever would.

      August 10, 2018

ArkadiKl

      Splendid is великолепный, not прекрасный

      October 15, 2018

mr_scapegrace

      Why is "It's a beautiful and silent garden" wrong?

      April 11, 2017

MishaFromMayo

      May I suggest that "fine" is also a good translation for прекрасный in this and many other cases?

      June 19, 2017

kdammers

      I wrote 'lovely' and got marked wrong, with 'fine' as the suggested correct answer.

      August 9, 2017

Milla130392

      In my opinion "lovely" should just go fine in the meaning of прекрасный and also "wonderful"

      January 23, 2019

laurak3838

      Isnt сад also yard?

      February 6, 2018

DimaGolovin

      This is another case where the male voice drops to a whisper for whatever reason at the end making it hard to distinguish for the slow version. The normal speed version - that sounds like a normal cadence.

      September 27, 2018

Daze172012

      'This garden is splendid and quiet' - why is that not accepted as an English translation?

      November 30, 2018

TheFinkie

      "This garden" would be "этот сад".

      November 30, 2018

impulsief

      "this is beautiful and calm garden" is not accepted

      August 11, 2016

an3stis

      cause you cant say that in english u need an article. also prekrasnyj and krasivyj arent the same . tixiij and spokojnoj are pretty close but still

      August 16, 2016

kdammers

      'This is a beautiful and calm garden' was not accepted - Have a mixed up etot and eto?

      March 1, 2019

TheFinkie

      No, your translation of это is fine. It may have been marked wrong because you used "calm" instead of "quiet".

      March 1, 2019

PaulHamilt19

      Boo!

      June 24, 2017

websmasha

      I got confused between Тихо and тихий

      May 17, 2017

Howard

      The "and" is not necessary in English.

      July 5, 2017
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.