"Это прекрасный и тихий сад."

Translation:It is a splendid and quiet garden.

November 26, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bendespain

Shouldn't this accept "this beautiful and quiet garden"?


keinemeinung

That would be этот прекрасный и тихий сад and then you'd need to add something to it to finish the sentence out in Russian because there's no predicate there.


Sarcophagus2

my "splendid' was marked wrong and replaced by "spectacular". These inconsistencies keep appearing !!


ConchiCastillo

We might need the adjective "этот/etot" here. I'm not sure, though, and hope someone can confirm this (I made the same mistake, by the way).


PaulHamilt19

Ehto doesn't modify sad but is the subject of the sentence.


kpagcha

What are the differences between прекрасный and красивый?


[deactivated user]

    «Красивый» is 'beautiful', it refers to aesthetics. «Прекрасный» means it's very good, but not neccessarily because it's beautiful. For example, «она́ прекра́сная программи́стка» 'she is a wonderful programmer' means she is a very good programmer, and «краси́вая» wouldn't work in this context.


taffarelbergamin

    Well, that explains why a Russian friend of mine use the word "beautiful" in weird situations


serbioski

    Not even as a compliment? Meaning, she is a beautiful programmer, on behalf of her looks.

    And could I use "красивы" to describe the personality of someone? Like "Tom Hanks is a beautiful person" in the sense that he is really kind.

    Weird questions, haha, sorry.


    [deactivated user]

      Not even as a compliment? Meaning, she is a beautiful programmer, on behalf of her looks.

      No, «прекрасная программистка» would mean she writes code well, it can't mean she's beatuful. But I think this is also a compliment, isn't it? I mean, I think when someone compliments a person's work, it's as much a compliment as when they compliment someone's looks, isn't it?

      «Она красивая программистка» could mean she's a beautiful programmer, but in Russian this sentence sounds pretty strange because Russian prefers not to pack different messages into one sentence. It's better to say «Она программистка, и она красивая» 'She's a programmer, and she's beautiful'.

      And could I use "красивы" to describe the personality of someone? Like "Tom Hanks is a beautiful person" in the sense that he is really kind.

      Oh well... Techically it could mean this, but this is bound to be misunderstood. Unless you have a context where it's obvious. E.g. you've discussed how appearance is not important for you before, and now you say «Том Хэнкс — красивый человек», then it could be understood to refer to inner beauty.

      But if you just say «Том Хэнкс — красивый человек», without any context, it would be understood as a sentence about appearance ('Ton Hanks is a handsome person.').

      You could add more words to clarify you're not talking about appearance, e.g. «красивый душой человек» 'a person beautiful in soul', «красивый внутренне человек» 'internally beautiful person', etc.


serbioski

      "Russian prefers not to pack different messages into one sentence." was a really useful advice! Большое спасибо!!


GeneM.

      "Russian prefers not to pack different messages into one sentence." So don't just say"Она красивая женщиа." But rather "Она женщина и она красивая." This is more natural Russian?


keinemeinung

      No, Она красивая женщина is definitely more natural. I think the point there is that you have to separate traits you're trying to define in a person.


ArkadiKl

      Splendid is великолепный, not прекрасный


TheFinkie

      I think exercises like this should accept translations without "and", because although it is standard in Russian, we do not use "and" when listing adjectives in English. They are always separated with a comma instead.


Howard

      Not always but normally. A comma separation in the example sentence is certainly not wrong, though I see I've received down votes for pointing this out a year ago.


TheFinkie

      Ah, you're right. I forgot about cumulative adjectives. As for using "and" vs. using commas (in coordinate adjective lists), while it is grammatically possible to use "and", I don't think any native English speaker ever would.


Edcitoo

      Could someone please explain how to determine "It is" vs "This is" for this sentence? Thanks!


keinemeinung

      You should be able to say It is A... garden and This is A... garden. In those structures, "it" and "this" become the subjects in the English sentence but both are translated as Это in the Russian.


mr_scapegrace

      Why is "It's a beautiful and silent garden" wrong?


alex925070

      "It's a beautiful, quiet garden" wasn't accepted. Both the adjective "splendid" and the use of "and" in place of the comma feel unnatural in my dialect of English.


MishaFromMayo

      May I suggest that "fine" is also a good translation for прекрасный in this and many other cases?


kdammers

      I wrote 'lovely' and got marked wrong, with 'fine' as the suggested correct answer.


MillamaariaS

      In my opinion "lovely" should just go fine in the meaning of прекрасный and also "wonderful"


Eidechse10

      Hm... I used the word "pretty" instead of "splendid" and got it wrong. That seems objectionable, unless there is some way for a Russian speaker to be sure in this case that "прекрасный" does not refer to aesthetics.


astro_pj

      i wrote "it is a lovely and quiet garden" and got marked wrong. isn't прекрасный also translated as "lovely"?


laurak3838

      Isnt сад also yard?


DimaGolovin

      This is another case where the male voice drops to a whisper for whatever reason at the end making it hard to distinguish for the slow version. The normal speed version - that sounds like a normal cadence.


Daze172012

      'This garden is splendid and quiet' - why is that not accepted as an English translation?


TheFinkie

      "This garden" would be "этот сад".


Patrick_Gemme

      How would you day " she is amazingly beautiful " ?


Kundoo

      There are different ways to say that, but the first one that springs to my mind is "она потрясающе красива".


Ceccoman1

      Why not "this is a beatyfull and quiet garden"?


Kundoo

      It's "beautiful". Duo accepts typos, but three in one word might be too much for it.


kamqua

      sad = orchard...?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.