"В субботу урок биологии начинается в одиннадцать."

Translation:On Saturday the biology lesson starts at eleven.

November 26, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kpagcha

Class on a Saturday? I pray for those kids.


csharpmajor

It's pretty common in Asia and Eastern Europe, maybe other places as well. It's usually more of a half day. As for why... probably because Saturdays are work days for adults too. The 5 day work week seems to be gaining ground though.


R_Andersson

Students had to go to school on Saturdays in Sweden too, but that was later abolished. It was always test day, my father have said. Even then, it was only really half a school day, since they were allowed home after lunch.


KIMKAMIKAZE

The two day weekend is a pretty new accomplishment won by labor unions in various countries.


nikolinajokic

anyone else has a weird bug that says 'biology' is a typo and it should be 'biolody'?


Toidi166121

Yeah I was corrected too. Should have written "biolody"


MountZion

не думай об этом


elarue53078

Okay, it's correct here, but I just got told I had a typo, and the correct spelling was "biolody."


jtaylor162

Same problem still happening...


jQQRZ9NJ

Yes, same thing.


BrunnoHC

(Magne Ludvigsen) I think it is in the present because the biology classes on Saturday won't start only once at this time. (Maybe, since now, all the weeks it will start at this time).


DoganAkarsu

cannot we say course instead of lesson here?


Heather993267

Why is there a contradiction between accepting number representation. Either one or the other as a standard please. I.E. five in the morning or 5 am/5 in the morning! Frustration mounts when answers seem to be arbitrary... Thanks for listening to my rant.


MagneLudvigsen

Wouldn't it also be proper to use the future in english to translate this sentence? On Saturday the biology lesson will start at eleven.


feyMorgaina

Yes, I think so. Although, the use of the simple future in English tends to imply more certainty than using the simple present.


mmmmx

The male TTS doesn't pronounce the first "В". Normally you would hear a short "f" sound, but that isn't there at all. The female TTS is fine.


Leslie509391

I hear the male voice pronouncing the в, just without emphasis. They may have fixed it.


carneeki

I also don't hear the В sounds for male TTS, 2020-09-28.


Volusien

'Is starting' should be allowed, but, there you go, you win some, you lose some. C'est la vie !


rumandale

Why is a.m. wrong?


Brian586326

How how about begins instead of starts?


BenYoung84

That should be accepted.


Brian586326

It also wouldn't accept 11:00 but required "eleven."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.