1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У его брата есть курица."

"У его брата есть курица."

Translation:His brother has a hen.

November 26, 2015

5 Comments


shauntdrobeck

why can this not be "his brother has chicken?"


Apahegy

It can be. Курица means both chicken as well as hen.


evgeny-ar

Because of the missing article I guess


moonintensifies

Is there a word in Russian that means "rooster"?


Kundoo

I guess you know it by now, but in case if anyone else is wondering, It's "петух".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.