"Уегобратаестькурица."

Translation:His brother has a hen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


shauntdrobeck

why can this not be "his brother has chicken?"

3 years ago

Apahegy

It can be. Курица means both chicken as well as hen.

3 years ago

evgeny-ar
evgeny-ar

Because of the missing article I guess

2 years ago

gilsonlaurijr
gilsonlaurijr

Is there a word in Russian that means "rooster"?

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I guess you know it by now, but in case if anyone else is wondering, It's "петух".

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.