"У его брата есть курица."

Translation:His brother has a hen.

November 26, 2015

5 Comments


shauntdrobeck

why can this not be "his brother has chicken?"

November 26, 2015

Apahegy

It can be. Курица means both chicken as well as hen.

December 6, 2015

evgeny-ar

Because of the missing article I guess

January 13, 2016

gilsonlaurijr

Is there a word in Russian that means "rooster"?

July 16, 2016

Kundoo

I guess you know it by now, but in case if anyone else is wondering, It's "петух".

July 2, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.