"Mom likes seventeenth-century architecture."

Translation:Маме нравится архитектура семнадцатого века.

November 26, 2015

10 Comments


alantrousers

Bit confused now. I put "мама любит архитектуру семнадцатого века". I thought this was an appropriate way to express "like" in Russian, according to the table of how to say love/like on this website. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722 and https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Infinitive%2C-Likes-and-Dislikes

November 26, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

With inanimate objects люблю has a connotation of "I like doing/consuming"

March 18, 2016

DanielNiet910846

so is his answer wrong? I wrote exactly the same and I'm not sure why it is incorrect

June 7, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

It is not wrong, but, in the given context, «Мама любит» is less common than «Маме нравится».

June 7, 2018

ph516503

Classy. Mine likes Cliff Richards and Strictly Come Dancing.

June 20, 2016

SSBXLk

another right variant of translation "маме нравится архитектура семнадцатого столетия"

September 15, 2018

JohnZRogers

In another sentence (Russian to English) you say "almost correct" when the answer given is "seventeenth-century architecture" with a hyphen, yet here your English-to-translate has the hyphen!

September 26, 2016

JoKlmJ

Why is it "архитектура" and not "архитектуру"? My understanding is that it should be accusative case... Might be wrong though

February 9, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

Literally, the Russian sentence says, “To mom the 17th century architecture appeals”, архитектура being the subject and маме being an indirect object.

February 10, 2019

Oemerich

If you were to write "мама любит..." then you'd have to use accusative for the object, but please refer to the postings further up as to why that's not the best solution.

In this case you better use the "Маме нравится..."-construction. ;)

May 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.