"Jeg kommer snart; jeg spise først."

Translation:I am coming soon; I need to eat first.

November 26, 2015

9 Comments


OronzoInna1

THE sentence

February 13, 2018

iwc2ufan

Can this have the sense of 'I will come soon' since 'I'm coming soon' in English has the sense of future.

November 26, 2015

vildand91

Yes, it does when 'snart' is added. If you want to specify that it's very immediate, you could use 'straks' instead. "Jeg kommer straks" (I'll be there in a second)

November 26, 2015

iwc2ufan

Thanks!

November 26, 2015

Neves.Gabriel

Why does " ; " stand instead " , " ?

August 23, 2016

SteampunkRaccoon

The semi-colon (;) usually implies that whatever is coming behind it is going to explain the first part of the sentence. In this case, the writer is explaining why they're coming "soon" and not "now".

June 13, 2017

Darnell246537

A comma would be incorrect because the two parts of the sentence can stand alone. If it said "I am coming soon, but I need to eat first." you'd use a comma because the second part is not a complete sentence.

November 2, 2017

LadyCailin

When does one use først instead of første?

November 18, 2016

xinsey

If I'm not mistaken, første would mean THE first, it's a definite form.

March 2, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.