1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg kommer snart; jeg må spi…

"Jeg kommer snart; jeg spise først."

Translation:I am coming soon; I need to eat first.

November 26, 2015

11 Comments


iwc2ufan

Can this have the sense of 'I will come soon' since 'I'm coming soon' in English has the sense of future.


vildand91

Yes, it does when 'snart' is added. If you want to specify that it's very immediate, you could use 'straks' instead. "Jeg kommer straks" (I'll be there in a second)


Neves.Gabriel

Why does " ; " stand instead " , " ?


Darnell246537

A comma would be incorrect because the two parts of the sentence can stand alone. If it said "I am coming soon, but I need to eat first." you'd use a comma because the second part is not a complete sentence.


SteampunkRaccoon

The semi-colon (;) usually implies that whatever is coming behind it is going to explain the first part of the sentence. In this case, the writer is explaining why they're coming "soon" and not "now".


LadyCailin

When does one use først instead of første?


jk.nelson

If I'm not mistaken, første would mean THE first, it's a definite form.


katzenjammerfan

i come soon, i first have to eat. Why is this not accepted?


SteampunkRaccoon

This isn't exactly the order that most native English-speakers would speak. "I come soon" sounds rather unnatural; one would usually say, "I am coming soon." "I first have to eat" again, is unnatural, but you would be understood. Most native English-speakers would say, "First, I have to eat", or "I have to eat first." Hope this helps.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.