1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он знает эту комнату."

"Он знает эту комнату."

Translation:He knows this room.

November 26, 2015

24 Comments


Rekty

Гарри Поттер! Это тайная комната! Осторожно!


slycelote

*Осторожно! ;)


Iosophobia

I just looked up ‘ostorozhno’ and now have a new Russian word in my brain :) Ty!


Chancegardener

he has known this room for 20 years now ...they grew up together ... or are we talking about Jason Bourne maybe :-) ...remembering it all now


Gustave_L

You should rest Pam, you look tired... "extremes ways" by Moby starts playing


mantpaa

so this specific room he knows. i guess, accusative.. If you consider to know as an action. but earlier we saw; "вера хочет жить в петербурге". In this sentance Vera wants to live in st. petersburg. So why does preposition win over accusative? They both seem to be valid here`?


freymuth

Петербурге is in the prepositional case, because of в. If Vera wanted to see St Petersburg, it would be Петербу́рг (which is both the nominative and accusative form of the word).


1183101193

this sentence is weird


shadowplay23

This sounds ominous


Martin135869

This sentence eerily reminds me on soviet russian movie СТАЛКЕР.


websmasha

What case is it in? Room, not 'he'


Woofumzz

Комнату is in the accusative case, in which feminine nouns take a у or ю ending if they end in а or я respectively.


Hetalia...

Some flashbacks from childhood ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


trahacker

Why is it in the accusative case (комнату)


goreillaz

The verb and subject act on the word "комната", making it the direct object of the sentence. The direct object of a sentence should be in the accusative case, so "комната" -> "комнату"


wayne902574

Why would you say, "He knows this room?"

Does 'знает' have a secondary meaning? An allusion?


diogogomez

This reminds me of this line from Hallelujah:

I know this room, I've walked this floor


Woofumzz

From what I can gather (English speaker) знать works just like the English "to know" in that it can express either or both knowledge and familiarity, two concepts many other languages separate (Spanish saber vs. conocer, German wissen vs. kennen)


RomanDrozd

What an incredibly awkward sentence


yasmine_y

Вы видели мясник.


GeorgianaTanasa

Curious as I am, I erased the осто and, apparently, рожна = hornily. Can anyone put this in a context? How does "caution" link to that?


NamBatera

Why эту and not это, and комнате and not комиату?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.