"Он знает эту комнату."

Translation:He knows this room.

November 26, 2015

17 Comments


Rekty

Гарри Поттер! Это тайная комната! Осторожно!

November 26, 2015

slycelote

*Осторожно! ;)

November 27, 2015

Chancegardener

he has known this room for 20 years now ...they grew up together ... or are we talking about Jason Bourne maybe :-) ...remembering it all now

March 6, 2016

mantpaa

so this specific room he knows. i guess, accusative.. If you consider to know as an action. but earlier we saw; "вера хочет жить в петербурге". In this sentance Vera wants to live in st. petersburg. So why does preposition win over accusative? They both seem to be valid here`?

January 20, 2016

freymuth

Петербурге is in the prepositional case, because of в. If Vera wanted to see St Petersburg, it would be Петербу́рг (which is both the nominative and accusative form of the word).

March 23, 2016

1183101193

this sentence is weird

July 8, 2016

websmasha

What case is it in? Room, not 'he'

April 11, 2017

Woofumzz

Комнату is in the accusative case, in which feminine nouns take a у or ю ending if they end in а or я respectively.

May 1, 2017

shadowplay23

This sounds ominous

January 6, 2019

wayne902574

Why would you say, "He knows this room?"

Does 'знает' have a secondary meaning? An allusion?

April 16, 2016

diogogomez

This reminds me of this line from Hallelujah:

I know this room, I've walked this floor

March 25, 2017

Woofumzz

From what I can gather (English speaker) знать works just like the English "to know" in that it can express either or both knowledge and familiarity, two concepts many other languages separate (Spanish saber vs. conocer, German wissen vs. kennen)

May 1, 2017

RomanDrozd

What an incredibly awkward sentence

August 4, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Why?

October 28, 2018

yasmine_y

Вы видели мясник.

July 25, 2018

Hetalia...

Some flashbacks from childhood ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

February 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.