"Receita de bolo"

Translation:Cake recipe

January 9, 2013

12 Comments


algrego1

I think "recipe for cake" should count as a right answer.

March 23, 2013

ApolloNexus

I think it would be recipe of cake if you where just translating it word for word, but I am no expert, so I dunno XD

August 11, 2016

SiobhanWray

Perhaps they are trying to teach us genitive case?

September 21, 2016

f_lorenzon

The first "o" of the word (bOlo) is pronounced as in "cOld" and not as in "bAll".

September 21, 2013

Alphaf

Hi i am Brazilian and the sound of this cake("bolo") wrong, please report the problem

December 6, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

Thank you! I thought it was just me, as I speak European Portuguese and considered the fact que talvez pronunciava-se duma forma diferente em Brasil.

December 15, 2014

une-fille

Usually when there are two O close each other in the word you must say the first closed and the second more like U.. ovo, bolo, cachorro, fogo etc..

September 3, 2014

VestaG

The beginning was garbled and I heard the "lho" sound at the end of the word. So I thought it was "molho". Every time I try to report the problem, nothing happens when I click "SUBMIT". So I don't know if any problems I've submitted (usually with sound) have ever been reported!

February 20, 2014

NogoBogo

Is it just me, or is "receita" pronounced "he-sey-ta"?

May 10, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«rr» anywhere in a word or «r» at the beginning of a word is pronounced differently depending on where you come from in the Portuguese-speaking world. My family is not too far from Lisbon, Portugal, so we tend to say those letters as voiced uvular trills/fricatives, sometimes voiceless. Some people pronounce them as alveolar trills, similar to the «rr» in Spanish and Italian. In Brazil, it is much more common to hear them also pronounced similar to English "h" or even voiceless velar fricatives like the „ch“ in German.

May 10, 2015

uchual

Why is cake's recipe not accepted?

March 10, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

That would mean that the cake possesses a recipe, and the cake will make that recipe. Isso significaria que o bolo possui uma receita que vai fazer.

March 11, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.