1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My neighbour worked in Saint…

"My neighbour worked in Saint Petersburg all autumn and all winter."

Translation:Мой сосед работал в Петербурге всю осень и всю зиму.

November 26, 2015

26 Comments


RandomCanadian12

why doesn't осень become something like осеню?


richardensor

I was stumped by this. I think it might be because it’s accusative so the feminine зима changes but the masculine осень doesn’t. (I also don’t understand why a descriptor like “all day” or “all winter” is accusative here.)


mortificator

Осень is feminine too. Тёплая осень.


jwbards

It is, but it's a 3rd declension noun - the accusative ending is the same as the nominative.


Rus_Ivan

Мой сосед всю осень и всю зиму работал в Петербурге - не принимает (24 feb 2017).


Oberoth-SGA

This variant still isn't accepted! I reported again.
9 August 2020


bahgel

Why not Санкт Питербург??


Langrusse

It was named Saint Petersburg (Санкт-Петербург) in 1703. In 1914 the name of the city was changed from Saint Petersburg to Petrograd (Russian: Петрогра́д; IPA: [pʲɪtrɐˈgrat]), in 1924 to Leningrad (Russian: Ленингра́д; IPA: [lʲɪnʲɪnˈgrat]), and in 1991, back to Saint Petersburg. In Russian literature, informal documents, and discourse, the word "Saint" is usually omitted, leaving "Petersburg". In casual conversation Russians may drop the "burg" as well, referring to it as "Peter": Russian: Питер (Piter).


Dr.Fandey

Both are correct. Saint Petersburg is just more official. Decreasing the "officiality": Санкт-Петербург -> Петербург -> Питер.


mortificator

В первой четверти XVIII века название писалось как Сан(к)т-Питер-Бурх. При появлении города специального акта, определяющего название города, принято не было, однако в письмах Петра I и официальной газете «Ведомости» практически всегда упоминается название «Сан(к)т-Питер-Бурх» в соответствии с голландским вариантом (нидерл. Sankt Pieter Burch — «Город Святого Петра»). Написание «Санкт-Петербург» впервые зафиксировано в газете «Ведомости» в июле 1724 года.


haki.76

why accusitive ?thanks in advance


Varitel

I was wondering the same thing. I found this: https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/time.html The first two items (1a and 1b) are pertinent.


leod120

What a great resource. Thank you so much!


vitaldos

да ладно... всю осень и зиму можно сказать.


LauraBlume

Can someone tell me why "Всю осень и всю зиму мой сосед работал в Петегбурге." is wrong?


LauraBlume

Oh damn - I see it now - I've got a г instead of an р in в Петербурге.


LauraBlume

Nope - that wasn't the problem - I wrote it correctly this time: Всю осень и всю зиму мой сосед работал в Петербурге. But it was still counted wrong.


mortificator

В базе правильных ответов пока что отсутствует Ваш вариант. :(

Мой сосед всю осень и всю зиму работал в Петербурге.

В Петербурге мой сосед работал всю осень и всю зиму.


LauraBlume

I'm sorry, but my Russian is not good enough to understand what you wrote.


AllieC490376

My Russian is quite limited so I didn't understand this either... But I was too curious so I put it into an online translating software! :-) The first sentence translates as : "The correct answer database does not yet contain your version". And then two other versions of the sentence were offered. I'm guessing that mortificator is a native speaker of Russian, so that's enough validation for me. :-)


jsiehler

Is the word order "Мой сосед всю осень и всю зиму работал в петербурге" ok?


Langrusse

Yes, it`s ok. "В Петербурге".


Mikhai11

I feel like I've seen constructions similar to this from time to time, "Мой сосед работал в Петербурге и всю осень и всю зиму". Specifically, when listing things, each item is preceded by "and" - including the first item on the list.

Am I crazy/confused or is this type of construction actually used in Russian?


jsiehler

That's one way of saying "both ... and ... " or ".... as well as ...". In English you might convey the same meaning sometimes just by putting extra stress on the word "and".


yayDX6

Is "Мой сосед работал в Петербурге целую осень и целую зиму" wrong?


elsantodel90

"мой сосед работал в петербурге в всю осень и всю зиму" was marked wrong.

Is it a general pattern in time expressions that "в" + accusative is used for "in" but "just accusative, no в" as in here is used for "during"? Or does it just work this way because of the word весь?

For example, would one use "субботу" (no в) in sentences meaning "during saturday" while using "в субботу" to mean "on saturday"? Or is lone субботу not used, but instead "всю субботу" (without в) works thanks to using the word весь?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.