"My neighbour worked in Saint Petersburg all autumn and all winter."

Translation:Мой сосед работал в Петербурге всю осень и всю зиму.

November 26, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RandomCanadian12

why doesn't осень become something like осеню?


richardensor

I was stumped by this. I think it might be because it’s accusative so the feminine зима changes but the masculine осень doesn’t. (I also don’t understand why a descriptor like “all day” or “all winter” is accusative here.)


haki.76

why accusitive ?thanks in advance


Varitel

I was wondering the same thing. I found this: https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/time.html The first two items (1a and 1b) are pertinent.


leod120

What a great resource. Thank you so much!


bahgel

Why not Санкт Питербург??


Langrusse

It was named Saint Petersburg (Санкт-Петербург) in 1703. In 1914 the name of the city was changed from Saint Petersburg to Petrograd (Russian: Петрогра́д; IPA: [pʲɪtrɐˈgrat]), in 1924 to Leningrad (Russian: Ленингра́д; IPA: [lʲɪnʲɪnˈgrat]), and in 1991, back to Saint Petersburg. In Russian literature, informal documents, and discourse, the word "Saint" is usually omitted, leaving "Petersburg". In casual conversation Russians may drop the "burg" as well, referring to it as "Peter": Russian: Питер (Piter).


Dr.Fandey

Both are correct. Saint Petersburg is just more official. Decreasing the "officiality": Санкт-Петербург -> Петербург -> Питер.


LauraBlume

Can someone tell me why "Всю осень и всю зиму мой сосед работал в Петегбурге." is wrong?


LauraBlume

Oh damn - I see it now - I've got a г instead of an р in в Петербурге.


LauraBlume

Nope - that wasn't the problem - I wrote it correctly this time: Всю осень и всю зиму мой сосед работал в Петербурге. But it was still counted wrong.


vitaldos

да ладно... всю осень и зиму можно сказать.


MiaApelsin

I sloppily put работала and got a typo. How would you write this if your neighour is a woman?


elsantodel90

моя соседка паботала


Oberoth-SGA

моя соседка работала


Jimbird5

I'm grappling to understand the perfective aspect at the moment. To me it sounds as if this work during autumn and winter had been completed (since all of both were worked), so could somebody explain why it isnt поработал?


jsiehler

Is the word order "Мой сосед всю осень и всю зиму работал в петербурге" ok?


Langrusse

Yes, it`s ok. "В Петербурге".


212498873

"Мой сосед всю осень и зиму работал в Петербурге" is ok .


Oberoth-SGA

I answered: Мой сосед работал в Санкт-Петербурге всю осень и зиму but unfortunately my variant wasn't accepted. Your and my variants both are right. I reported.


Oberoth-SGA

Всю осень и всю зиму мой сосед работал в Санкт-Петербурге.- this answer isn't accepted too. I reported.


Mikhai11

I feel like I've seen constructions similar to this from time to time, "Мой сосед работал в Петербурге и всю осень и всю зиму". Specifically, when listing things, each item is preceded by "and" - including the first item on the list.

Am I crazy/confused or is this type of construction actually used in Russian?


jsiehler

That's one way of saying "both ... and ... " or ".... as well as ...". In English you might convey the same meaning sometimes just by putting extra stress on the word "and".


yayDX6

Is "Мой сосед работал в Петербурге целую осень и целую зиму" wrong?


c.hia

Мой сосед работала в Петербурге всю осень и всю зиму.

This is almost identical to the given sentence except the verb is conjugated in female. It could very well be correct, right?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.