"Hastaneden nereye gidiyorsun?"

Translation:Where are you going from the hospital?

3 years ago

16 Comments


A.Ouzounis

I beg your pardon, but my English is too poor to understand this sentence. Could anybody help me please? I translated it right but I doesn't make any sense :-)

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

so You are at the hospital! and you are going somewhere, so i will be like where are you going to? you are going from the hospital to ......

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

\You have a list of places to go and the hospital is one of them :) Someone can ask you about your plans and say "Where are you going from the hospital?"

3 years ago

mohammed981643

As I understood from you the meaning of the sentence will be something like this on English "After going to the hospital where you will go?" isn't?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is another way of saying the same thing. :)

2 years ago

MyMadlyLife

to where are you going from the hospital? should be valid

1 year ago

ValeriaBab6

this is incorrect english. why would it be excepted?

9 months ago

Haiduke

weird

6 months ago

o0Mira0o

Where are you going TO from the hospital??

4 months ago

hakimsopiak

Merhaba,

Can somebody explain the differences between nereye and nerede.

Teşekkürler

6 days ago

MrHilmiNevzat

hakimsopiak

Hello to you.

"Hastaneden nereye gidiyorsun?" Translation: Where are you going from the hospital?

Nereye - Where to from the hospital & nerede - where is it.

Nere? - where? & Nereye - where to? The locative suffix endings -ye & -de will change the question word "nere" meaning.

"Hastane nerededir?" - Where is the hospital?

Teşekkürler & kind regards to you.

6 days ago

MrHilmiNevzat

hakimsopiak

FYI

Please watch the Turkish grammar tutorials on youTube.com

Thank you.

6 days ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.