"Hastaneden nereye gidiyorsun?"

Translation:Where are you going from the hospital?

2 years ago

13 Comments


A.Ouzounis

I beg your pardon, but my English is too poor to understand this sentence. Could anybody help me please? I translated it right but I doesn't make any sense :-)

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

so You are at the hospital! and you are going somewhere, so i will be like where are you going to? you are going from the hospital to ......

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

\You have a list of places to go and the hospital is one of them :) Someone can ask you about your plans and say "Where are you going from the hospital?"

2 years ago

mohammed981643

As I understood from you the meaning of the sentence will be something like this on English "After going to the hospital where you will go?" isn't?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is another way of saying the same thing. :)

2 years ago

MyMadlyLife

to where are you going from the hospital? should be valid

10 months ago

ValeriaBab6

this is incorrect english. why would it be excepted?

6 months ago

Haiduke
Haiduke

weird

3 months ago

o0Mira0o

Where are you going TO from the hospital??

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"From the hospital were are you going?" Pea brain (Duo) did not accept my English translation answer. I will be complaining to the Turkish Embassy. (Joke)

1 week ago

o0Mira0o

Maybe because you should have written "where" not "were"? :)

Leave the Turkish embassy alone. They have more important issues to deal with these days :)

1 week ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Thank you very much for pointing out my poor English grammar & using the wrong word. Teşekkürler.

1 week ago

o0Mira0o

Rica ederim. I believe it's a (common) spelling error, not a grammar one.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.