1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hastaneden nereye gidiyorsun…

"Hastaneden nereye gidiyorsun?"

Translation:Where are you going from the hospital?

November 26, 2015

24 Comments


A.Ouzounis

I beg your pardon, but my English is too poor to understand this sentence. Could anybody help me please? I translated it right but I doesn't make any sense :-)


EhabMohey92

so You are at the hospital! and you are going somewhere, so i will be like where are you going to? you are going from the hospital to ......


AlexinNotTurkey

\You have a list of places to go and the hospital is one of them :) Someone can ask you about your plans and say "Where are you going from the hospital?"


mohammed981643

As I understood from you the meaning of the sentence will be something like this on English "After going to the hospital where you will go?" isn't?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is another way of saying the same thing. :)


MonaMamo

Me too, I had to read it couple of times


MyMadlyLife

to where are you going from the hospital? should be valid


o0Mira0o

Where are you going TO from the hospital??


hakimsopiak

Merhaba,

Can somebody explain the differences between nereye and nerede.

Teşekkürler


MrHilmiNevzat

hakimsopiak

Hello

"Hastaneden nereye gidiyorsun?" Translation: Where are you going from the hospital?

Nereye - Where to from the hospital & nerede - where is it.

Nere? - where? & Nereye - where to? The locative suffix endings -ye & -de will change the question word "nere" meaning.

"Hastane nerededir?" - Where is the hospital?

Teşekkürler

&

kind regards to you


ZeljkaSara1

Why are we use here 'nereye' and not 'nerede'?


Mary169641

Hi I am from Iran and it is difficult for me to undrestand English, would you please support Persian in your application , thanks a lot


EL-orfi

Best translation would be "Starting from the hospital where are you going to"


Mariane584083

EL-orfi, in your proposition, you add the verb "starting" which is not in the Turkish sentence. Why to complicate, when it can be easy?!


Karen4Turkey

It sure sounded like "midiyorsun," even though it should logically have been gidiyorsun." Anyone else have trouble hearing it correctly?


Chris279882

Yes, but not that part. I heard 'medeye' instead of 'nereye'. It has been a regular source of confusion for me, particularly when 'restoring' broken sections, after some time spent on others. Hence the lack of understanding compounded by the pronunciation! From previous responses to my comments, it appears that there are a number of letters that are pronounced differently from the way English speakers would expect. Like in Spanish the letters 'v' and 'b' are almost interchangeable. Thus, it would be useful if we could be advised/warned about such anomalies throughout the course.


raqueltucra31

My answer was correct but its counted like wrong. Why?


Chris279882

Raquel, for anyone to be able to help you, you must give more detail. Tell us what you actually wrote will allow someone to analyse it and offer an explanation


Sadhuguru

Nobody says this.


RyuYan

Well, I definitely do. Be it in Turkish or in Japanese.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.