1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hastaneden nereye gidiyorsun…

"Hastaneden nereye gidiyorsun?"

Translation:Where are you going from the hospital?

November 26, 2015

21 Comments


A.Ouzounis

I beg your pardon, but my English is too poor to understand this sentence. Could anybody help me please? I translated it right but I doesn't make any sense :-)


EhabMohey92

so You are at the hospital! and you are going somewhere, so i will be like where are you going to? you are going from the hospital to ......


AlexinNotTurkey

\You have a list of places to go and the hospital is one of them :) Someone can ask you about your plans and say "Where are you going from the hospital?"


mohammed981643

As I understood from you the meaning of the sentence will be something like this on English "After going to the hospital where you will go?" isn't?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is another way of saying the same thing. :)


MonaMamo

Me too, I had to read it couple of times


MyMadlyLife

to where are you going from the hospital? should be valid


maha.abuaj

Exactly! Their translation is a bit weird.


o0Mira0o

Where are you going TO from the hospital??


hakimsopiak

Merhaba,

Can somebody explain the differences between nereye and nerede.

Teşekkürler


MrHilmiNevzat

hakimsopiak

Hello

"Hastaneden nereye gidiyorsun?" Translation: Where are you going from the hospital?

Nereye - Where to from the hospital & nerede - where is it.

Nere? - where? & Nereye - where to? The locative suffix endings -ye & -de will change the question word "nere" meaning.

"Hastane nerededir?" - Where is the hospital?

Teşekkürler

&

kind regards to you


ZeljkaSara1

Why are we use here 'nereye' and not 'nerede'?


Mariane584083

ZeljkaSara, please read Hilmi's comment, just above; quite clear.


Mary169641

Hi I am from Iran and it is difficult for me to undrestand English, would you please support Persian in your application , thanks a lot


EL-orfi

Best translation would be "Starting from the hospital where are you going to"


Mariane584083

EL-orfi, in your proposition, you add the verb "starting" which is not in the Turkish sentence. Why to complicate, when it can be easy?!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.