"Are they actors?"

Translation:Они актёры?

November 26, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WernickesArea

Why is они used here and not ети? Or do they both work? What is они? They are?


Riidko

I know this was a long time ago but in case anyone else has the same issue:

Они means they and эти basically means these. Of course in Russian however being is implied so I guess you can think of они as 'they are'.

For more on это, эта, and эти here is a post to help explain them by Olimo: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


RussiaForNico

I have no clue about the difference of они и ети too. pls help someone


HundjeWum

I miss the signs with the Russian words.


RTog6KRX

it s exactly what i wrote


Saurav.Sharma

Why not Ты or вы...???


Riidko

Both ты and вы mean 'you'. The former is the singular/familiar, the later is the plural/formal. This questions requires they: они.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.