1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kızlar turuncu kitabı okurla…

"Kızlar turuncu kitabı okurlar."

Translation:Girls read the orange book.

November 26, 2015

7 Comments


dilliano2245

what's the difference between "kitabi" and "kitap?"


AlexinNotTurkey

Read this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

It explains everything :)


NavidLinne

"Kızlar turuncu kitabı okur", is also true. You don't need the plural twice in the sentence.


RuthJohnston1

Can you explain why you use the R-present here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is a general statement and is not talking about current on-going action. :)


Heather431262

How can you tell it is Girls and not The girls???


AndreasWitnstein

Only from the context, so in this case, you can't.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.