"Kızlar turuncu kitabı okurlar."

Translation:Girls read the orange book.

3 years ago

7 Comments


dilliano2245

what's the difference between "kitabi" and "kitap?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Read this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

It explains everything :)

3 years ago

NavidLinne

"Kızlar turuncu kitabı okur", is also true. You don't need the plural twice in the sentence.

1 year ago

RuthJohnston1

Can you explain why you use the R-present here?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a general statement and is not talking about current on-going action. :)

3 years ago

Heather431262

How can you tell it is Girls and not The girls???

6 months ago

AndreasWitnstein

Only from the context, so in this case, you can't.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.