"Вибачте, ви Вікторія?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you Victoria?

November 26, 2015

6 Comments


marina_ver

Shouldn't it be Viktoriya? After all, "я" is pronounced "ya," not "ah"

November 26, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

I'd say both Victoria and Viktoriia should be accepted (the first one is just an English equivalent, the second one is transliteration), but Viktoriya is wrong according to this table, "ya" is used only at the beginning of words.

I'd still prefer the more usual "Victoria", I have this problem too, my name is spelled as "Mariia" and I'd prefer people not concentrating on this too much and treating it just as plain old "Maria" :)

November 27, 2015

Vinnfred

I hate how when they composed that table they had special combimation for the beginning of words, but haven't thought about using it after vowels as well. This doesn't make any sense to me

Those Mariias and Anastasiias are just the wierdest thing :D

November 30, 2015

OlesDrow

Always thought, why in pasport my surname writes like Papii, but not Papiy... So, at least, I know the answer now.

September 27, 2018

cheryl63725

This onlynworks ifi can type in Ukrainian

October 27, 2018

sagitta145
Mod

"Vybachte, vy Viktoriya?" is accepted.

Side note: unfortunately we have no idea what transliteration is correct because this is implemented by the Duolingo itself, not the UkrDuo team. A lot of transliteration gives a "You have a typo" error for no reason (for example, "Tak, dim tam" for "Так, дім там" says there's a typo in every word which is incomprehensible).

November 14, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.