"Вибачте, ви Вікторія?"

Translation:Excuse me, are you Victoria?

2 years ago

4 Comments


marina_ver

Shouldn't it be Viktoriya? After all, "я" is pronounced "ya," not "ah"

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I'd say both Victoria and Viktoriia should be accepted (the first one is just an English equivalent, the second one is transliteration), but Viktoriya is wrong according to this table, "ya" is used only at the beginning of words.

I'd still prefer the more usual "Victoria", I have this problem too, my name is spelled as "Mariia" and I'd prefer people not concentrating on this too much and treating it just as plain old "Maria" :)

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I hate how when they composed that table they had special combimation for the beginning of words, but haven't thought about using it after vowels as well. This doesn't make any sense to me

Those Mariias and Anastasiias are just the wierdest thing :D

2 years ago

OlesDrow
OlesDrow

Always thought, why in pasport my surname writes like Papii, but not Papiy... So, at least, I know the answer now.

2 weeks ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.