1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you think he sees us?"

"Do you think he sees us?"

Translation:Ты думаешь, он нас видит?

November 26, 2015

12 Comments


millerdp7

I answered Ты думаешь, он видит нас? and it was accepted. I was wondering if my answer affects the emphasis or is unnatural in normal speech.


Pharilax

I belive this is a case for emphasis. "Ты думаешь, он видит нас?" is saying "Do you think he sees /us/?" While "Ты думаешь, он нас видит?" is saying "Do you think he /sees/ us?" Both would work depending on the context.


2E3S

Absolutely the same.


LucasCarag

I think when there is only one pronoun, like нас, it is usually placed before the verb.


ElviraShar6

No that's normal in Russia. I am a Russian native speaker and I use it every day


Lukiniotonson

I answered it this way: как ты думаешь, он видит нас? Why it is incorrect?


Preperation_H

"Как ты думаешь" means "What do you think". The phrase was just asking for "Do you think". Omit "как" and you should be good.


ItsChristiano

So нас is used in accusative?


freedemocracy

Вы думаете он нас видят and got it wrong.


Zach--..

Видят is 3rd person plural (i.e. They see...). You would need to use видит


DamyBlott

Is Ты думаешь что он нас видит not correct?


Kypdo

Why is it нас and not нам ? Isn't it accusative ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.