"Do you think he sees us?"

Translation:Ты думаешь, он нас видит?

November 26, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


millerdp7

I answered Ты думаешь, он видит нас? and it was accepted. I was wondering if my answer affects the emphasis or is unnatural in normal speech.


Pharilax

I belive this is a case for emphasis. "Ты думаешь, он видит нас?" is saying "Do you think he sees /us/?" While "Ты думаешь, он нас видит?" is saying "Do you think he /sees/ us?" Both would work depending on the context.


ElviraShar6

No that's normal in Russia. I am a Russian native speaker and I use it every day


2E3S

Absolutely the same.


LucasCarag

I think when there is only one pronoun, like нас, it is usually placed before the verb.


Lukiniotonson

I answered it this way: как ты думаешь, он видит нас? Why it is incorrect?


Preperation_H

"Как ты думаешь" means "What do you think". The phrase was just asking for "Do you think". Omit "как" and you should be good.


[deactivated user]

    So нас is used in accusative?


Kypdo

    Why is it нас and not нам ? Isn't it accusative ?


Jebaliailyes1

    It is accusative. нам is Dative however. Pronouns are the same for Accusative as they are for Genitive.

    Pronouns in Nominative/Accusative/Genitive/Dative:

    Я/Меня/Меня/Мне

    Ты/Тебя/Тебя/Тебе

    Он(Оно)/Его/Его/Ему

    Она/Её/Её/Ей

    Мы/Нас/Нас/Нам

    Вы/Вас/Вас/Вам

    Они/Их/Их/Им


megan845784

    I thought a shto was necessary?


freedemocracy

    Вы думаете он нас видят and got it wrong.


Zach--..

    Видят is 3rd person plural (i.e. They see...). You would need to use видит


DamyBlott

    Is Ты думаешь что он нас видит not correct?


BubDuck

    I would also like to know if this is correct. Can a native speaker comment on this?


MeaganThom2

    I wrote this, and it was accepted


azarSeivan

    What tha diff betwin он видит нвс and он нас видит ?


Lenka839543

    Well as far as i know, thoose 2 mean the same thing like if ur gonna say: the chair is there/or/ there is the chair.... Even tho different order of words it still means the completely same thing.... But duo sometimes doesnt accept different solutions even tho they are correct :)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.