"Do you think he sees us?"

Translation:Ты думаешь, он нас видит?

November 26, 2015

8 Comments


millerdp7

I answered Ты думаешь, он видит нас? and it was accepted. I was wondering if my answer affects the emphasis or is unnatural in normal speech.

November 26, 2015

2E3S

Absolutely the same.

November 27, 2015

Pharilax

I belive this is a case for emphasis. "Ты думаешь, он видит нас?" is saying "Do you think he sees /us/?" While "Ты думаешь, он нас видит?" is saying "Do you think he /sees/ us?" Both would work depending on the context.

January 18, 2018

LucasCarag

I think when there is only one pronoun, like нас, it is usually placed before the verb.

September 22, 2017

rafael.karimov

Same

June 18, 2018

Lukiniotonson

I answered it this way: как ты думаешь, он видит нас? Why it is incorrect?

December 10, 2017

Preperation_H

"Как ты думаешь" means "What do you think". The phrase was just asking for "Do you think". Omit "как" and you should be good.

March 23, 2018

0097333016204

Yes, it depends on the context

July 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.