1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tom is eating borscht."

"Tom is eating borscht."

Translation:Том ест борщ.

November 26, 2015

12 Comments


IwankaTrup

Ш is pronounced "sh" while щ is more like "shch" Hope this helps


xPINGUf

What's the difference between ем and ест.


Hullkala

I "ем" and he "ест"


Jeannine65405

I must have missed this somewhere, but what is the difference between ест and есть?


hKHE14

ест refers to eating and есть is if something is there for example "пицца есть?" means "is there pizza?"


AliMagerman

Is "кушать" instead of "есть" wrong?


Joep694058

'borscht' is incorrect English


Man_from_Donbass

I agree. -t is extra letter. More correctly "borshch"


IgnatzCaio

What is the sound difference between ш and щ?


dBcl5

Ш like "sh", but in english "sh" is soft and in russian "sh" is solid. Щ like "sch"


dBcl5

борщ is borshch, щ sounds like sch, no "t" in борщ


Mihaly568696

"Tom is eating borscht." - Normally it is "borsch" but it seems somebody accidentally applied the Hungarian accusativus suffix here. :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.