"Папа здесь ест?"

Translation:Does the father eat here?

3 years ago

15 Comments


ChadwickMi

Why is "does dad eat here?" Incorrect?

2 years ago

SamuelBarb12

Why indeed, pls fix?

1 year ago

ziggi
ziggi

Why is the definite article there?

2 years ago

ricardaeestra

Why is "does father eat here?" incorrect?

2 years ago

b.a.batch

I agree the is not needed unless (maybe) there is context involving a priest? Which there clearly is not in the passage.

2 years ago

PaulMcT
PaulMcT

The definite article is not required here. It is an error.

1 year ago

JDPhillips1

I also agree; when talking about our own parents we don't articles, either definite or indefinite. With no other context here the logical thing is to assume we're talking about our own father.

1 year ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Ridiculous to want THE here. The article is not needed even if the man is is a priest

1 year ago

PaulMcT
PaulMcT

If he's a priest, we need an article, either indefinite if we mean an unidentified priest, or definite if we mean a specific one.

1 year ago

TedStram

Same, "the father"? Sounds very unnatural

1 year ago

Natasha789288

Agreed. I feel like I'm unlearning English. There's no need for a definite article.

1 year ago

s8arock

With English as my only language "the" is tottaly pointless

1 year ago

._.Alan
._.Alan

"Does father eat here?" Was wrong..?

1 year ago

Damgelly

Why not "does dad eats here?"

1 year ago

Damgelly

Why not "does dad eats here?"

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.