1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где Украина?"

"Где Украина?"

Translation:Where is Ukraine?

November 26, 2015

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoshTheSalusian

Вы не знаете?! Украина в Марс!

-Аpple Maps


UmbraSicarii

The Americans went to Mars. They meet Martians and tell them: We will build here highways, giant skyscrapers, fabrics and nuke plants. The Martians replied: No way guys. There were some other guys over here before you and said: Ту будет всё кукуруза!


J.C.Fink

Translations please for us rank beginners.


Dalton809639

If you'll allow a less rigid translation, "That's all gonna be corn!". More literally, "That will be all corn!".


LucasSebastiamAC

Why the downvotes? They've just translated it; don't kill the messengers.


kdammers

now how about a cultural translation (The language I could understand)?


mexgSE

Don't you know that? Ukraine is in Mars


KyledelPue

I render unto thee 1 lingot. Thou hast made my day


R_Andersson

Sorry, but I think that would be «Вы не знаете?! Украина – на Марсе!»


skarlette00

Да, но не нужно добавлять тире. «Вы не знаете?! Украина на Марсе!»


Konstalom

Если ты интонационно подчеркиваешь, то нужно


J.C.Fink

Translations please for us rank beginners.


Dalton809639

"You don't know?! Ukraine (is) on Mars!"


Greeegor

Это ирония! На/в Украине = на/в Марсе. "В Марс" - утрированный вариант :)


Daniel210359

I came here looking for this.


Svyat04

Why do some say “на Украине” and others “в Украине” and what is correct? Could anyone explain please.


[deactivated user]

    Both are correct, you can use either. With most countries, you can only use «в». However, with Ukraine, both work.

    It's a bit political:

    • «В Украине» is the newer variant; all the countries are used with «в», and Ukraine is a country, so it's used with «в». People who like the fact Ukraine is an independent state tend to use this form more.
    • «На Украине» is the older variant, which appeared back when Ukraine wasn't an independent state. People who don't like the fact Ukraine is an independent state tend to use this form more.

    However, it doesn't mean that this form always reflects political views. Usually, people just speak the way they are used to speak. So, in the long run, it doesn't really matter which form you choose.


UmbraSicarii

    Exactly. In my opinion, "На Украине" is more commonly used in eastern Europe. The new variant is not that popular, in Poland, for example, people almost always say "На Украине".


mortispl

    In Polish it's all about history. We say: na Ukrainie, na Słowacji, na Białorusi, na Litwie (Lithuania). But - w Czechach, w Niemczech (Germany), w Rosji. The first ones were the names of geographical regions so we say "na". The latter were political organisms so we say "w".


VladaFu

    In Czech: na Ukrajině, na Slovensku, v Bělorusku (but na Bílé Rusi), v Litvě (at least today), v Polsku, v Německu, v Rusku (but na Rusi). I'd think your division to geographical regions vs. political entities is incorrect, though.


    [deactivated user]

      So do I Ha for any ex-Soviet state? Poland, Romania, etc?


      [deactivated user]

        No. The usage of «на Украине» predates Soviet Union. Also, Poland and Romania weren’t Soviet States.


        [deactivated user]

          Sorry, I haven't been in History class for a long time. Thanks for the tip though!


AndreiPri

          Since Romanian is not a slavic language, we don't use в/за. We use "în" for all contries and "la" for cities. It's a bit like in/at in English. Some people in southern Romania or in Transilvania may say "la Moldova" when talking about both the region in Romania or the neighboring country with the same name. Similar to the way Russians, Poles or Czechs talk about past regions in the same state.


daguipa

          I suppose he/she didn't mean that it was the same in Romanian or Polish, but that Russian used the same preposition with names of what he/she believed to be Soviet states, like Romania or Poland. In Russian, I mean, not in Polish or Romanian.


Cazamal

          Just an actual question - in "Украина", why is there no hard sign after the и? It seems to be spoken sharp - almost like an "ee" sound.


Ivaristal

          "hard sign" — do you mean Ъ? Ъ and Ь are used only after consonants, and И is the vowel, not consonant.


Cazamal

          Ok, Ъ only after consonants. Thank you.


Spirus123

          N and И are different letters of different alphabets)))


MishaPilip

          More of a correction to Ivaristal. Ъ is used only after consonants that are at the end of a prefix before a a root begining with "e,ю , я, ь, ё"


diogogomez

          Examples would be welcome


Henry132109

          Въехать (to ride/drive into perfective) Съесть (to eat perfective)


RosalineLa2

          I always say 'the Ukraine'... (not just to confuse Russians though!).


IntegrationAsh

          How can "the" Ukraine be the Russian way of referring to it, when Russian doesn't even have definite articles?


kirkenstei

          How is "где" pronounced? The voice that reads too fast and i cant understand. I hear "idea" is that right?


Pikachu025

          It's actually sounds like "Gidya"! But when spoken quickly, it is "g-dyi" :)

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.