"Где Украина?"

Translation:Where is Ukraine?

November 26, 2015

129 Comments


efefvoc

February 25, 2016

dont_tread_on_me

What is this?

November 12, 2017

rei5yen

OwO what's this

January 24, 2018

lola624413

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 23, 2018

Vasjona

●○○—

January 31, 2019

clakscovsky

онии-чан

June 16, 2019

IvyRoseMidwinter

It's how I occasionally feel when confronted with a new concept but I'm still surprised it received so many up votes.

November 17, 2017

Pikachu025

We may never know! D:

November 17, 2018

TheDominus

I think I saw this comment before it got removed. It's probably something like "Nice try Putin"

November 21, 2018

JoshTheSalusian

Вы не знаете?! Украина в Марс!

-Аpple Maps

March 9, 2016

UmbraSicarii

The Americans went to Mars. They meet Martians and tell them: We will build here highways, giant skyscrapers, fabrics and nuke plants. The Martians replied: No way guys. There were some other guys over here before you and said: Ту будет всё кукуруза!

June 25, 2016

J.C.Fink

Translations please for us rank beginners.

August 6, 2017

Dalton809639

If you'll allow a less rigid translation, "That's all gonna be corn!". More literally, "That will be all corn!".

February 3, 2018

LucasSebastiamAC

Why the downvotes? They've just translated it; don't kill the messengers.

July 17, 2018

mexgSE

Don't you know that? Ukraine is in Mars

March 10, 2018

LucasSebastiamAC

Why the downvotes? They've just translated it; don't kill the messengers.

July 17, 2018

benbailey19

Ha ha!

February 7, 2018

TristanDun14

I am guessing you mean factories when you said fabrics. Fabrik in german is factory.

May 23, 2019

KyledelPue

I render unto thee 1 lingot. Thou hast made my day

March 11, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Ganyan kasi sila eh.

March 12, 2017

R_Andersson

Sorry, but I think that would be «Вы не знаете?! Украина – на Марсе!»

November 20, 2016

skarlette00

Да, но не нужно добавлять тире. «Вы не знаете?! Украина на Марсе!»

November 22, 2016

Konstalom

Если ты интонационно подчеркиваешь, то нужно

August 2, 2018

Memoryy721

Когда тебе нужно добавлять тире? некогда?

April 7, 2017

Gulpepper

Думаю, когда формальный говорите.

May 17, 2017

Vasjona

Русские!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

January 31, 2019

J.C.Fink

Translations please for us rank beginners.

August 6, 2017

Dalton809639

"You don't know?! Ukraine (is) on Mars!"

February 3, 2018

Greeegor

Это ирония! На/в Украине = на/в Марсе. "В Марс" - утрированный вариант :)

October 19, 2017

Vasjona

99 ('~')

January 31, 2019

owenvenes

asks president Obama. "Hmm, let me check google maps." replies his minister of foreign affairs.

December 14, 2015

RafaelFermann

You're right

December 21, 2015

LivingLifeform

And you're right.

May 8, 2016

HomoCivicus

And you're left

October 3, 2018

Tarncast

Don't you play silly buggers with me Russia.

February 21, 2016

Executer47

In our hearts

November 30, 2017

Daniel210359

I came here looking for this.

August 7, 2018

KyledelPue

By the Donetsk People's Republic, the Luhansk People's Republic, the former Republic of Crimea, the Russian Federation, the Republic of Belarus, and the Republic of Poland.

January 25, 2016

Ch1llz

Даже в тут приплели свои ватные мысли. Я бы на месте модераторов повытирал все эти ветки и закрыл.

February 16, 2016

AndrewMat85

A hohol detected

May 28, 2017

J.C.Fink

Translations please for us rank beginners.

August 6, 2017

Mountaineer2393

Especially in this thread (KyledelPue is topic starter) they don't discuss something useful...
but if you so want to know then just use e.g translate.google.com

July 25, 2018

starlight431

Where are LPR and DPR?

July 7, 2018

Svyat04

Why do some say “на Украине” and others “в Украине” and what is correct? Could anyone explain please.

January 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Both are correct, you can use either. With most countries, you can only use «в». However, with Ukraine, both work.

    It's a bit political:

    • «В Украине» is the newer variant; all the countries are used with «в», and Ukraine is a country, so it's used with «в». People who like the fact Ukraine is an independent state tend to use this form more.
    • «На Украине» is the older variant, which appeared back when Ukraine wasn't an independent state. People who don't like the fact Ukraine is an independent state tend to use this form more.

    However, it doesn't mean that this form always reflects political views. Usually, people just speak the way they are used to speak. So, in the long run, it doesn't really matter which form you choose.

    January 15, 2017

UmbraSicarii

    Exactly. In my opinion, "На Украине" is more commonly used in eastern Europe. The new variant is not that popular, in Poland, for example, people almost always say "На Украине".

    January 18, 2017

mortispl

    In Polish it's all about history. We say: na Ukrainie, na Słowacji, na Białorusi, na Litwie (Lithuania). But - w Czechach, w Niemczech (Germany), w Rosji. The first ones were the names of geographical regions so we say "na". The latter were political organisms so we say "w".

    February 7, 2018

VladaFu

    In Czech: na Ukrajině, na Slovensku, v Bělorusku (but na Bílé Rusi), v Litvě (at least today), v Polsku, v Německu, v Rusku (but na Rusi). I'd think your division to geographical regions vs. political entities is incorrect, though.

    July 18, 2018

Andrealphus

    So do I Ha for any ex-Soviet state? Poland, Romania, etc?

    July 23, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      No. The usage of «на Украине» predates Soviet Union. Also, Poland and Romania weren’t Soviet States.

      July 24, 2017

Andrealphus

      Sorry, I haven't been in History class for a long time. Thanks for the tip though!

      July 24, 2017

AndreiPri

      Since Romanian is not a slavic language, we don't use в/за. We use "în" for all contries and "la" for cities. It's a bit like in/at in English. Some people in southern Romania or in Transilvania may say "la Moldova" when talking about both the region in Romania or the neighboring country with the same name. Similar to the way Russians, Poles or Czechs talk about past regions in the same state.

      January 6, 2019

Tais077

      Correct "В", but I can only explain it in Russian

      March 22, 2017

OlegV12

      I'm so sorry, but "на Украине" is correct.

      July 11, 2019

OgataiKhan

      Putin whistles

      April 20, 2018

Richey_92

      Im sure I left it right here

      July 27, 2017

CarlAgren

      Where? On the border, or the country that was demolished? ~Thor

      September 21, 2018

14snowc

      I didn't know the USSR would fall apart! I can't see the future, I'm not a witch! ~Loki

      September 24, 2018

LawrenceSm19

      This is getting a bit political!

      April 11, 2018

CarlSailor

      Puts hand over heart "тут"

      March 25, 2019

Pikachu025

      wow

      March 25, 2019

ya_pidorac

      Украина не в Россия, а в Украина!

      This comment section got really political, even with jokes. ;w;

      July 24, 2018

ya_pidorac

      Edit: ...не в России, а в Украине!

      December 2, 2018

Cazamal

      Just an actual question - in "Украина", why is there no hard sign after the и? It seems to be spoken sharp - almost like an "ee" sound.

      December 7, 2015

Ivaristal

      "hard sign" — do you mean Ъ? Ъ and Ь are used only after consonants, and И is the vowel, not consonant.

      December 12, 2015

Cazamal

      Ok, Ъ only after consonants. Thank you.

      December 12, 2015

Spirus123

      N and И are different letters of different alphabets)))

      January 21, 2016

MishaPilip

      More of a correction to Ivaristal. Ъ is used only after consonants that are at the end of a prefix before a a root begining with "e,ю , я, ь, ё"

      May 1, 2016

diogogomez

      Examples would be welcome

      June 20, 2016

Henry132109

      Въехать (to ride/drive into perfective) Съесть (to eat perfective)

      October 20, 2017

RosalineLa2

      I always say 'the Ukraine'... (not just to confuse Russians though!).

      June 3, 2018

r2d2o
      August 31, 2018

IntegrationAsh

      How can "the" Ukraine be the Russian way of referring to it, when Russian doesn't even have definite articles?

      November 16, 2018

Kaylamilena_jw

      "Where is Ukraine?" asks Ronald Reagan. "Why you don't know where it is? You're the president" answers his wife. "It is in Europe!!! I know that you're not sleeping!!! You're up!!!"

      October 20, 2016

xkoldej

      putin no

      March 19, 2019

Denis781306

      Слава Украине

      October 21, 2018

VikoriBik

      Why is this где pronounce differently? Almost like гдё.

      February 9, 2019

Dylan881510

      Украина не там.

      February 12, 2019

page883560

      Привет чел

      May 26, 2019

Liam_G2250

      lmao we invaded it

      June 3, 2019

The_iCONer

      Did anyone else type in the word Ukraine immediately upon reading the word Украина without checking what it means in English?

      November 29, 2017

lihuard

      Its like if poeple there was falling from a spaceship... is this Ukraine? Did we fell in America or in China? Where is Russia, i tought it was Russia..

      October 30, 2018

kirkenstei

      How is "где" pronounced? The voice that reads too fast and i cant understand. I hear "idea" is that right?

      December 27, 2018

Pikachu025

      It's actually sounds like "Gidya"! But when spoken quickly, it is "g-dyi" :)

      December 28, 2018

IronedSandwich

      рука на груди в здесь

      January 3, 2019

dima_hashimov

      In our hearts lol

      January 18, 2019

Vasjona
      <pre> . </pre>
      January 31, 2019

Joanna877135

      This где is pronounced in Polish

      April 11, 2019

MiniSaur

      yes

      April 12, 2019

DanielDabrowski

      На Полша! PS: For Ukrainians, its a joke! Is a reference to all the Ukrainians emigrating in Poland. Anyway your language and coulture is amazing, so I m learning it! Both of our countries suffered because of Russian-made atrocities! But Ukraine suffered a lot because of the recent war. But to those in Poland, learning Polish would be appreciated...

      July 11, 2019

ohsshoot

      I think we all know how this one ends.

      July 3, 2019

yazmin589100

      help im dying

      July 13, 2019

Karolcia459301

      Russian is hard

      July 27, 2019

n1Hf9

      Составители курса с Украины, я так понимаю. Скоро буду смеяться в голос!

      October 9, 2018

GbY28

      S.T.A.L.K.E.R BAYBEE

      November 13, 2018

HiMeCriss

      USSR anthem intensifies :))))

      November 28, 2018

Pikachu025

      xD

      November 28, 2018

franklinfranks

      no one likes porky porkoshenko

      January 6, 2019

kike-osorio

      It's in Russia now :v

      January 7, 2019

MonsieurPolyglot

      2030 - Americans in Kyiv, Russia

      January 28, 2019

Lordlahmacun

      Putin: Ukraine is in Russia

      January 28, 2019

MasonWest11

      Crimea is looking Tasty.

      February 25, 2019

HiMeCriss

      It's under Russian occupation ! >:(

      August 8, 2018

Lilalino

      Where is THE Ukraine

      December 22, 2018

IronedSandwich

      it's bloody not. Not according to the constitution of Ukraine nor English or Ukrainian or Russian grammatical patterns.

      edit: not based on common usage anymore either

      January 3, 2019

Isabella.FHS

      These are hard to pronounce!

      March 23, 2016

baileyamoore

      points at Russia

      September 26, 2017

AnTesla

      "Чё там у хохлов?" :)

      January 4, 2016

Spirus123

      Козёл чмырит тигра

      January 21, 2016

Martinub

      Украина в России.

      October 27, 2018

acewolf11

      am i supposed to say it in russian or english?

      March 18, 2016

Ralfie5

      Its in Russia

      October 1, 2018

PrussianPidgeon

      I dont know where Ukraine is, But I do know where mykraine is.

      February 17, 2018

JasonN748207

      Just follow the tanks.

      July 6, 2018

Renault422731

      Seems like "Russia" is not an accepted answer :^)

      March 15, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        [АНГ] Please, stop writing jokes about Ukrainian independence. Why can’t you people be a little more considerate, please?

        I’ve spent many hours answering questions in the comments to the Russian course. Inconsiderate comments in this thread make me think it was a bad idea. Each such joke makes me question what I’m doing in this community. You’re making me, a person with Ukrainian ancestry, feel extremely uncomfortable here. Please, please, please stop. Thank you.

        [РУС] Пожалуйста, прекратите шутить про независимость Украины. Люди, почему вы не можете быть чуть-чуть тактичнее?

        Я потратил много часов, отвечая на вопросы в комментариях к русскому курсу. Неуважительные комментарии в этой теме наводят на мысль, что это была плохая идея. Каждая такая шутка — повод задуматься «что я вообще делаю в этом сообществе?». Из-за вас я, человек с украинскими корнями, чувствую тут себя очень неуютно. Пожалуйста, пожалуйста, пожалуйста, прекратите. Спасибо.

        [УКР] Будьте ласкаві, перестаньте жартувати про незалежність України. Люди, чому ви не можете бути трошки таковнішими?

        Я потратив багато годин, відповідаючи на питання в коментарях до російського курсу. Але неделікатні коментарі в цій темі заставляють мене думати, що це була погана ідея. З кожним таким жартом я задумуюся «а що я взагалі забув у цій спільноті?». Через вас я, людина з українським корінням, почуваюся тут дуже незатишно. Прошу, прошу, прошу, зупиніться. Дякую.

        March 15, 2018

Ender1952

        Simple, inside Russia

        June 11, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          This might seem a funny joke for you, but your comment evokes images of real war for many Ukrainians. Duolingo is an international community. Please, be considerate.

          June 11, 2018

CathyFranc6

          I am sorry for the nonsense, szeraja_zhaba. It seems pretty clear to me that a lot of these people are very young, and just not very aware that other people can feel hurt... Please don't stop posting; you are very helpful and kind.

          July 2, 2018

fabyo78ter

          a piece of it is in russia now

          April 14, 2018

eaturin

          Я то же не знаю, где такая страна.

          January 30, 2018

TFG

          Look, if you don't know where Ukraine is, I can't help you with anything.

          May 15, 2016

Rabia446784

          Схит

          June 29, 2017

BahasaInglish

          Около Крым

          April 24, 2017

          [deactivated user]

            Please, remember that Duolingo is an international community, and there are are people from both Russia and Ukraine here. Please be considerate.

            April 25, 2017

R_Andersson

            Украина на окрайне Беликой Руси. Ха-ха-ха! :D

            February 24, 2017

H.Yang

            Крым Россия так было так есть и так будет всегда!

            May 14, 2016

Tais077

            Как родившаяся и выросшая в Крыму и изучавшая этнографию родного края заявляю, вы пишите бред

            March 22, 2017

Daddyo911

            In Russia, apparently.

            April 30, 2016
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.