"ГдеУкраина?"

Translation:Where is Ukraine?

3 years ago

96 Comments


efefvoc
efefvoc

2 years ago

dont_tread_on_me
dont_tread_on_me

What is this?

1 year ago

IvyRoseMidwinter

It's how I occasionally feel when confronted with a new concept but I'm still surprised it received so many up votes.

1 year ago

rei5yen
rei5yen

OwO what's this

10 months ago

lola624413

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

4 months ago

Pikachu025
Pikachu025

We may never know! D:

2 weeks ago

MrSpook
MrSpook

I think I saw this comment before it got removed. It's probably something like "Nice try Putin"

1 week ago

JoshTheSalusian

Вы не знаете?! Украина в Марс!

-Аpple Maps

2 years ago

UmbraSicarii

The Americans went to Mars. They meet Martians and tell them: We will build here highways, giant skyscrapers, fabrics and nuke plants. The Martians replied: No way guys. There were some other guys over here before you and said: Ту будет всё кукуруза!

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Translations please for us rank beginners.

1 year ago

Dalton809639

If you'll allow a less rigid translation, "That's all gonna be corn!". More literally, "That will be all corn!".

9 months ago

LucasSebastiamAC

Why the downvotes? They've just translated it; don't kill the messengers.

4 months ago

mexgSE

Don't you know that? Ukraine is in Mars

8 months ago

LucasSebastiamAC

Why the downvotes? They've just translated it; don't kill the messengers.

4 months ago

benbailey19

Ha ha!

9 months ago

KyledelPue
KyledelPue

I render unto thee 1 lingot. Thou hast made my day

2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

Ganyan kasi sila eh.

1 year ago

R_Andersson

Sorry, but I think that would be «Вы не знаете?! Украина – на Марсе!»

2 years ago

skarlette00

Да, но не нужно добавлять тире. «Вы не знаете?! Украина на Марсе!»

2 years ago

Konstalom
Konstalom

Если ты интонационно подчеркиваешь, то нужно

4 months ago

Memoryy721

Когда тебе нужно добавлять тире? некогда?

1 year ago

Gulpepper
Gulpepper

Думаю, когда формальный говорите.

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Translations please for us rank beginners.

1 year ago

Dalton809639

"You don't know?! Ukraine (is) on Mars!"

9 months ago

Greeegor
Greeegor

Это ирония! На/в Украине = на/в Марсе. "В Марс" - утрированный вариант :)

1 year ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

asks president Obama. "Hmm, let me check google maps." replies his minister of foreign affairs.

2 years ago

RafaelFermann
RafaelFermann

You're right

2 years ago

LivingLifeform

And you're right.

2 years ago

HomoCivicus

And you're left

1 month ago

KyledelPue
KyledelPue

By the Donetsk People's Republic, the Luhansk People's Republic, the former Republic of Crimea, the Russian Federation, the Republic of Belarus, and the Republic of Poland.

2 years ago

Ch1llz

Даже в тут приплели свои ватные мысли. Я бы на месте модераторов повытирал все эти ветки и закрыл.

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

A hohol detected

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Translations please for us rank beginners.

1 year ago

Mountaineer2393

Especially in this thread (KyledelPue is topic starter) they don't discuss something useful...
but if you so want to know then just use e.g translate.google.com

4 months ago

starlight431

Where are LPR and DPR?

4 months ago

Tarncast
Tarncast

Don't you play silly buggers with me Russia.

2 years ago

Executer47

In our hearts

1 year ago

Daniel210359

I came here looking for this.

3 months ago

OgataiKhan
OgataiKhan

Putin whistles

7 months ago

Svyat04

Why do some say “на Украине” and others “в Украине” and what is correct? Could anyone explain please.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Both are correct, you can use either. With most countries, you can only use «в». However, with Ukraine, both work.

    It's a bit political:

    • «В Украине» is the newer variant; all the countries are used with «в», and Ukraine is a country, so it's used with «в». People who like the fact Ukraine is an independent state tend to use this form more.
    • «На Украине» is the older variant, which appeared back when Ukraine wasn't an independent state. People who don't like the fact Ukraine is an independent state tend to use this form more.

    However, it doesn't mean that this form always reflects political views. Usually, people just speak the way they are used to speak. So, in the long run, it doesn't really matter which form you choose.

    1 year ago

UmbraSicarii

    Exactly. In my opinion, "На Украине" is more commonly used in eastern Europe. The new variant is not that popular, in Poland, for example, people almost always say "На Украине".

    1 year ago

mortispl
    mortispl

    In Polish it's all about history. We say: na Ukrainie, na Słowacji, na Białorusi, na Litwie (Lithuania). But - w Czechach, w Niemczech (Germany), w Rosji. The first ones were the names of geographical regions so we say "na". The latter were political organisms so we say "w".

    9 months ago

VladaFu
    VladaFu

    In Czech: na Ukrajině, na Slovensku, v Bělorusku (but na Bílé Rusi), v Litvě (at least today), v Polsku, v Německu, v Rusku (but na Rusi). I'd think your division to geographical regions vs. political entities is incorrect, though.

    4 months ago

Andrealphus
    Andrealphus

    So do I Ha for any ex-Soviet state? Poland, Romania, etc?

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      No. The usage of «на Украине» predates Soviet Union. Also, Poland and Romania weren’t Soviet States.

      1 year ago

Andrealphus
      Andrealphus

      Sorry, I haven't been in History class for a long time. Thanks for the tip though!

      1 year ago

Tais077

      Correct "В", but I can only explain it in Russian

      1 year ago

Richey_92

      Im sure I left it right here

      1 year ago

CarlAgren

      Where? On the border, or the country that was demolished? ~Thor

      2 months ago

14snowc
      14snowc

      I didn't know the USSR would fall apart! I can't see the future, I'm not a witch! ~Loki

      2 months ago

Cazamal

      Just an actual question - in "Украина", why is there no hard sign after the и? It seems to be spoken sharp - almost like an "ee" sound.

      2 years ago

Ivaristal
      Ivaristal

      "hard sign" — do you mean Ъ? Ъ and Ь are used only after consonants, and И is the vowel, not consonant.

      2 years ago

Cazamal

      Ok, Ъ only after consonants. Thank you.

      2 years ago

Spirus123
      Spirus123

      N and И are different letters of different alphabets)))

      2 years ago

MishaPilip

      More of a correction to Ivaristal. Ъ is used only after consonants that are at the end of a prefix before a a root begining with "e,ю , я, ь, ё"

      2 years ago

diogogomez

      Examples would be welcome

      2 years ago

Henry132109

      Въехать (to ride/drive into perfective) Съесть (to eat perfective)

      1 year ago

aph-alfred-jones
      aph-alfred-jones

      Украина не в Россия, а в Украина!

      This comment section got really political, even with jokes. ;w;

      4 months ago

baileyamoore

      points at Russia

      1 year ago

The_iCONer
      The_iCONer

      Did anyone else type in the word Ukraine immediately upon reading the word Украина without checking what it means in English?

      1 year ago

Denis781306

      Слава Украине

      1 month ago

Cristi_Here
      Cristi_Here

      USSR anthem intensifies :))))

      4 days ago

Pikachu025
      Pikachu025

      xD

      3 days ago

Kaylamilena_jw

      "Where is Ukraine?" asks Ronald Reagan. "Why you don't know where it is? You're the president" answers his wife. "It is in Europe!!! I know that you're not sleeping!!! You're up!!!"

      2 years ago

LawrenceSm19

      This is getting a bit political!

      7 months ago

RosalineLa2

      I always say 'the Ukraine'... (not just to confuse Russians though!).

      5 months ago

r2d2o
      r2d2o
      3 months ago

IntegrationAsh

      How can "the" Ukraine be the Russian way of referring to it, when Russian doesn't even have definite articles?

      2 weeks ago

n1Hf9
      n1Hf9

      Составители курса с Украины, я так понимаю. Скоро буду смеяться в голос!

      1 month ago

lihuard

      Its like if poeple there was falling from a spaceship... is this Ukraine? Did we fell in America or in China? Where is Russia, i tought it was Russia..

      1 month ago

GbY28

      S.T.A.L.K.E.R BAYBEE

      2 weeks ago

Martinub
      Martinub

      Украина в России.

      1 month ago

Isabella.FHS

      These are hard to pronounce!

      2 years ago

Ralfie5

      Its in Russia

      2 months ago

AnTesla
      AnTesla

      "Чё там у хохлов?" :)

      2 years ago

Spirus123
      Spirus123

      Козёл чмырит тигра

      2 years ago

Ender1952
      Ender1952

      Simple, inside Russia

      5 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        This might seem a funny joke for you, but your comment evokes images of real war for many Ukrainians. Duolingo is an international community. Please, be considerate.

        5 months ago

CathyFranc6

        I am sorry for the nonsense, szeraja_zhaba. It seems pretty clear to me that a lot of these people are very young, and just not very aware that other people can feel hurt... Please don't stop posting; you are very helpful and kind.

        5 months ago

Cristi_Here
        Cristi_Here

        It's under Russian occupation ! >:(

        3 months ago

acewolf11

        am i supposed to say it in russian or english?

        2 years ago

Renault422731

        Seems like "Russia" is not an accepted answer :^)

        8 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          [АНГ] Please, stop writing jokes about Ukrainian independence. Why can’t you people be a little more considerate, please?

          I’ve spent many hours answering questions in the comments to the Russian course. Inconsiderate comments in this thread make me think it was a bad idea. Each such joke makes me question what I’m doing in this community. You’re making me, a person with Ukrainian ancestry, feel extremely uncomfortable here. Please, please, please stop. Thank you.

          [РУС] Пожалуйста, прекратите шутить про независимость Украины. Люди, почему вы не можете быть чуть-чуть тактичнее?

          Я потратил много часов, отвечая на вопросы в комментариях к русскому курсу. Неуважительные комментарии в этой теме наводят на мысль, что это была плохая идея. Каждая такая шутка — повод задуматься «что я вообще делаю в этом сообществе?». Из-за вас я, человек с украинскими корнями, чувствую тут себя очень неуютно. Пожалуйста, пожалуйста, пожалуйста, прекратите. Спасибо.

          [УКР] Будьте ласкаві, перестаньте жартувати про незалежність України. Люди, чому ви не можете бути трошки таковнішими?

          Я потратив багато годин, відповідаючи на питання в коментарях до російського курсу. Але неделікатні коментарі в цій темі заставляють мене думати, що це була погана ідея. З кожним таким жартом я задумуюся «а що я взагалі забув у цій спільноті?». Через вас я, людина з українським корінням, почуваюся тут дуже незатишно. Прошу, прошу, прошу, зупиніться. Дякую.

          8 months ago

JasonN748207

          Just follow the tanks.

          4 months ago

PrussianPidgeon

          I dont know where Ukraine is, But I do know where mykraine is.

          9 months ago

fabyo78ter

          a piece of it is in russia now

          7 months ago

eaturin
          eaturin

          Я то же не знаю, где такая страна.

          10 months ago

Rabia446784

          Схит

          1 year ago

TFG
          TFG

          Look, if you don't know where Ukraine is, I can't help you with anything.

          2 years ago

BahasaInglish
          BahasaInglish

          Около Крым

          1 year ago

          [deactivated user]

            Please, remember that Duolingo is an international community, and there are are people from both Russia and Ukraine here. Please be considerate.

            1 year ago

R_Andersson

            Украина на окрайне Беликой Руси. Ха-ха-ха! :D

            1 year ago

H.Yang
            H.Yang

            Крым Россия так было так есть и так будет всегда!

            2 years ago

Tais077

            Как родившаяся и выросшая в Крыму и изучавшая этнографию родного края заявляю, вы пишите бред

            1 year ago

Daddyo911

            In Russia, apparently.

            2 years ago
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.