"Familien hans respekterer ham ikke."

Translation:His family does not respect him.

11/26/2015, 10:31:38 PM

8 Comments


JegHeterJule

:(

11/26/2015, 10:31:38 PM

blaeksbiofor

Duolingo is the Devil! The Undeniable Truth - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BbmXSR_QiP8

3/28/2016, 11:55:31 AM

Snorisson

this is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ hilarious !!

6/23/2016, 8:44:31 PM

gabriel.laz

Yes! Langfocus!

9/3/2016, 12:33:57 AM

PolMicheal

Could the placement of "ham" and "ikke" be switched in this sentence?

8/25/2016, 5:48:10 AM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, when dealing with pronouns (not regular nouns!), "ikke" may be placed in either position.

Beware that the placement subtly changes the meaning:

"Familien hans respekterer ham ikke" = focus on the negation or the verb
"Familien hans respekterer ikke ham" = focus on the object; him as opposed to someone else

5/18/2017, 11:19:29 AM

myles_to_go_

why is this the ending of the verb? Why isn't it just "familien hans respekter ham ikke"?

10/8/2017, 5:59:38 AM

Deliciae
Mod

Because the infinitive of the verb is "å respektere", and then you add the ending.

10/8/2017, 8:29:56 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.