1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Familien hans respekterer ha…

"Familien hans respekterer ham ikke."

Translation:His family does not respect him.

November 26, 2015

7 Comments


blaeksbiofor

Duolingo is the Devil! The Undeniable Truth - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BbmXSR_QiP8


PolMicheal

Could the placement of "ham" and "ikke" be switched in this sentence?


Deliciae

Yes, when dealing with pronouns (not regular nouns!), "ikke" may be placed in either position.

Beware that the placement subtly changes the meaning:

"Familien hans respekterer ham ikke" = focus on the negation or the verb
"Familien hans respekterer ikke ham" = focus on the object; him as opposed to someone else


myles_to_go_

why is this the ending of the verb? Why isn't it just "familien hans respekter ham ikke"?


Deliciae

Because the infinitive of the verb is "å respektere", and then you add the ending.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.