"Это твоя машина?"

Translation:Is it your car?

November 26, 2015

11 Comments


davigiFallon

Why not эта?

October 13, 2016

Gummidipuundi

In this case, это isn't a pronoun ('this'), but a particle ('is this?'). So, это doesn't belong to машина and is even indeclinable in this case. You could say the exact same thing with 'эта машина твоя?', in which case эта is a pronoun and will be declined along the feminine машина. The verb есть is then implied.

March 4, 2017

DanielGreen4

how many ways can you say "your" in Russian and when is it appropriate to use each one?

December 21, 2015

Jbrussian5

Wondering that too. Why not ваш or ваше here

August 14, 2017

Arthur78951

Because it would be plural but they are asking for the singular. Maybe they should specify that, but I'd always assume they are asking for the singular you.

November 3, 2017

pye20

[ Your ‧ твой твоя твоё твои ] ‧ singular, familial, intimately polite

[ Your ‧ ваш ваша ваше ваши ] ‧ plural, formal, deferentially polite

Притяжательные местоимения ‧ Possessive Pronouns ‧ quizlet.com/154254410/possessive-pronouns-flash-cards/

November 30, 2018

ATG94

does машина also mean machine?

November 26, 2015

2E3S

Машина meaning "a car" is colloquial, автомобиль is used in formal speech. The primary meaning of машина is "machine".

November 27, 2015

Forimdema

What is the difference (in russian) between "Is it your car?" and "Is this your car?" Could Это твоя машина? also mean "Is this your car?"

July 15, 2018

DominicMor664573

When am I using мотор vs машина? I've read мотор can be understood as car as well.

July 28, 2018

2E3S

It could be understood like that long ago, not nowadays.

July 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.