"I see a cat here."

Translation:Я вижу здесь кошку.

3 years ago

23 Comments


DragutinVu

Why its wrong to say: "я вижу кошку здесь"

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Я вижу кошку здесь is an accepted answer as of April 16, 2016.

2 years ago

Shriken
Shriken

I think it has to do with the new information. In Russian they tend to put the new information at the end of the sentence (although this can be overridden with verbal intonation). In this sentence the new information is that the thing you see is a CAT, so кошку goes at the end of the sentence. "Я вижу кошку здесь" would imply that the listener already knew you saw a cat, and you were telling them that the cat you saw was HERE, but that's not the intended meaning here.

2 years ago

Helge.
Helge.

But how are we supposed to know the situation? Duolingo should give us context or put a stress-mark above cat in the English sentence.

2 years ago

s.gardo

My thoughts exaclty, what is the sgnificance of word order here?

2 years ago

pye20
pye20

[ кот ] was a multiple choice option and has been reported as DL rejected it as incorrect as a translation for [ cat ] It would be incorrect for I see a ( female ) cat here ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/13685720/белый-кот

4 days ago

ddmits
ddmits

Wondering the same thing!

3 years ago

MA9TdLmn
MA9TdLmn

The two correct answers put the location word in different places - "Я вижу здесь кошку" vs "Я тут вижу кошку". Is there a reason for this, or is it simply that those two sentences were presented? That is, would it be equally correct/idiomatic to say, "Я здесь вижу кошку" or "Я вижу тут кошку"?

1 year ago

AugustineLim

Я тут вижу кошку was the suggested answer from Duolingo!

2 years ago

JooPedro448016
JooPedro448016

wth was that?

1 year ago

fr224
fr224

Why is "Вижу кошку здесь" wrong, I though Russian allowed dropping the pronoun like in Spanish.

2 years ago

Wr.Catington
Wr.Catington

It actually isn't that common like in spanish or portuguese. In russian it is "possible", but not done nearly as often.

2 years ago

OTembelis
OTembelis

to clarify, when you see something: "я вижу кошку" , "я вижу кота", the cat is in accusative case or genitive case???

2 years ago

ruziskey2283
ruziskey2283

Accusative because the cat is the direct object of the verb

1 month ago

Alenbi
Alenbi

I tried здесь я вижу кошку May someone tell me why it's wrong so that I can improve my Russian skills? Thanks in advance for your answer and your help

5 months ago

NirVaknin1

why is "я вижу кот здесь" wrong here? I was under they impression that кот is the general term for cat and that кошки means female cat.

1 year ago

Jordan502634

Кот - Male singular cat Коты - Male plural cats

Кошка - Female singular cat Кошки - Female plural cats

1 year ago

ruziskey2283
ruziskey2283

That doesn't have anything to do with what his problem is

1 month ago

ruziskey2283
ruziskey2283

It's because кот is the nominative form of the word for a male cat. You want to say either "я вижу кота здесь" or "я вижу кошку здесь" depending on the gender of your cat. I also learned that new information tends to go at the end of sentences, so that is why Duolingo also gives it to you with the word for cat and "здесь" switched sometimes

1 month ago

Deniboj1

What is the diffetence between видим and вижу

3 months ago

Michael685199

Вижу is conjugated to mean "I see". Hence: Я вижу. Видим is conjugated to mean "we see". Hence: Мы Видим. Same verb, different conjugations.

1 month ago

Ulysssses
Ulysssses

Здесь я вижу кошку, isn't right???

3 weeks ago

Sam_Hudge
Sam_Hudge

Why Я тут вижу кошку is right, but Я здесь вижу кошку is wrong? Thanks

12 hours ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.