"I see a cat here."

Translation:Я вижу здесь кошку.

November 26, 2015

26 Comments


DragutinVu

Why its wrong to say: "я вижу кошку здесь"

November 26, 2015

feyMorgaina

Я вижу кошку здесь is an accepted answer as of April 16, 2016.

April 16, 2016

freedemocracy

Why is the alternative response: "Я вижу здесь кошку."?

August 12, 2019

Shriken

I think it has to do with the new information. In Russian they tend to put the new information at the end of the sentence (although this can be overridden with verbal intonation). In this sentence the new information is that the thing you see is a CAT, so кошку goes at the end of the sentence. "Я вижу кошку здесь" would imply that the listener already knew you saw a cat, and you were telling them that the cat you saw was HERE, but that's not the intended meaning here.

December 21, 2015

Helge.

But how are we supposed to know the situation? Duolingo should give us context or put a stress-mark above cat in the English sentence.

December 22, 2015

freedemocracy

I support the vision! Where is our story time Duolingo? :)

August 12, 2019

s.gardo

My thoughts exaclty, what is the sgnificance of word order here?

December 14, 2015

pye20

[ кот ] was a multiple choice option and has been reported as DL rejected it as incorrect as a translation for [ cat ] It would be incorrect for I see a ( female ) cat here ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/13685720/белый-кот

December 8, 2018

ddmits

Wondering the same thing!

November 27, 2015

Alenbi

I tried здесь я вижу кошку May someone tell me why it's wrong so that I can improve my Russian skills? Thanks in advance for your answer and your help

July 7, 2018

MA9TdLmn

The two correct answers put the location word in different places - "Я вижу здесь кошку" vs "Я тут вижу кошку". Is there a reason for this, or is it simply that those two sentences were presented? That is, would it be equally correct/idiomatic to say, "Я здесь вижу кошку" or "Я вижу тут кошку"?

June 13, 2017

AugustineLim

Я тут вижу кошку was the suggested answer from Duolingo!

January 14, 2016

IMJPAndYouNot

wth was that?

August 23, 2017

Ulysssses

Здесь я вижу кошку, isn't right???

November 15, 2018

fr224

Why is "Вижу кошку здесь" wrong, I though Russian allowed dropping the pronoun like in Spanish.

February 18, 2016

Wr.Catington

It actually isn't that common like in spanish or portuguese. In russian it is "possible", but not done nearly as often.

May 13, 2016

Mantrid_Brizon

Trying to get the hang of Russian word order. Why is "Здесь я вижу кошку" incorrect?

June 8, 2019

OTembelis

to clarify, when you see something: "я вижу кошку" , "я вижу кота", the cat is in accusative case or genitive case???

November 14, 2016

ruziskey2283

Accusative because the cat is the direct object of the verb

November 9, 2018

Vakninir

why is "я вижу кот здесь" wrong here? I was under they impression that кот is the general term for cat and that кошки means female cat.

August 25, 2017

Jordan502634

Кот - Male singular cat Коты - Male plural cats

Кошка - Female singular cat Кошки - Female plural cats

November 2, 2017

ruziskey2283

That doesn't have anything to do with what his problem is

November 9, 2018

ruziskey2283

It's because кот is the nominative form of the word for a male cat. You want to say either "я вижу кота здесь" or "я вижу кошку здесь" depending on the gender of your cat. I also learned that new information tends to go at the end of sentences, so that is why Duolingo also gives it to you with the word for cat and "здесь" switched sometimes

November 9, 2018

Deniboj1

What is the diffetence between видим and вижу

August 15, 2018

Michael685199

Вижу is conjugated to mean "I see". Hence: Я вижу. Видим is conjugated to mean "we see". Hence: Мы Видим. Same verb, different conjugations.

November 3, 2018

Sam_Hudge

Why Я тут вижу кошку is right, but Я здесь вижу кошку is wrong? Thanks

December 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.