1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I see a cat here."

"I see a cat here."

Translation:Я вижу здесь кошку.

November 26, 2015

35 Comments


DragutinVu

Why its wrong to say: "я вижу кошку здесь"


Shriken

I think it has to do with the new information. In Russian they tend to put the new information at the end of the sentence (although this can be overridden with verbal intonation). In this sentence the new information is that the thing you see is a CAT, so кошку goes at the end of the sentence. "Я вижу кошку здесь" would imply that the listener already knew you saw a cat, and you were telling them that the cat you saw was HERE, but that's not the intended meaning here.


Helge.

But how are we supposed to know the situation? Duolingo should give us context or put a stress-mark above cat in the English sentence.


freedemocracy

I support the vision! Where is our story time Duolingo? :)


DanilegoPlays

Actually exists now! But not in Russian yet


marimabe1

Exactly what I think!


feyMorgaina

Я вижу кошку здесь is an accepted answer as of April 16, 2016.


freedemocracy

Why is the alternative response: "Я вижу здесь кошку."?


s.gardo

My thoughts exaclty, what is the sgnificance of word order here?


RajatDewan1

Accepted, 6 april 2021


Alenbi

I tried здесь я вижу кошку May someone tell me why it's wrong so that I can improve my Russian skills? Thanks in advance for your answer and your help


Alenbi

Still noone to help us about this? Is the place of здесь important ?

Thanks in advance for your help


Antixity

Hopefully a native can chime in, but I suspect it's better, all else being equal, to keep здесь next to that which it most relevantly applies too. It's not important that "I" am here, it's important that a cat is seen here. So maybe the most natural place to put здесь is before вижу or before кошку. This is kind of how it is in English too, though maybe for a different reason, I'm not sure. It would sound unnatural to say "Here I see a cat".


Alenbi

Thanks and if you are native don't hesitate to chime in too to confirm this !


Mantrid_Brizon

Trying to get the hang of Russian word order. Why is "Здесь я вижу кошку" incorrect?


Ulysssses

Здесь я вижу кошку, isn't right???


MA9TdLmn

The two correct answers put the location word in different places - "Я вижу здесь кошку" vs "Я тут вижу кошку". Is there a reason for this, or is it simply that those two sentences were presented? That is, would it be equally correct/idiomatic to say, "Я здесь вижу кошку" or "Я вижу тут кошку"?


AugustineLim

Я тут вижу кошку was the suggested answer from Duolingo!


fr224

Why is "Вижу кошку здесь" wrong, I though Russian allowed dropping the pronoun like in Spanish.


Wr.Catington

It actually isn't that common like in spanish or portuguese. In russian it is "possible", but not done nearly as often.


OTembelis

to clarify, when you see something: "я вижу кошку" , "я вижу кота", the cat is in accusative case or genitive case???


ruziskey2283

Accusative because the cat is the direct object of the verb


JustLearnen

Is this correct? здесь я вижу кошку


Deniboj1

What is the diffetence between видим and вижу


Michael685199

Вижу is conjugated to mean "I see". Hence: Я вижу. Видим is conjugated to mean "we see". Hence: Мы Видим. Same verb, different conjugations.


EchoWolf25

Вижу vs видит?


E-chan.

I see - Я вижу
He/she/it sees - Он/она/оно видит


ScarsUnseen

I wrote "Я вижу кот тут" and it said to make it кота instead. I thought male nouns don't change the endings here, no?


Antixity

Only inanimate male nouns have the same accusative and nominative. Animate male nouns, on the other hand, have an accusative which is identical to their genitive, hence кота. EDIT: Feminine nouns ending in the soft sign "ь" also have the same singular nominative and accusative. For inanimate nouns ending in ь, the plural also has the same nominative and accusative, but for animate nouns, regardless of gender or ending, the plural accusative is identical to the plural genitive.


ScarsUnseen

Gotcha! Thanks. That makes sense. I was missing the "inanimate" part of the gender rule.


Elena130264

Why not: Я вижу здесь кот?


Laylamoonc

Could you you remove я and still have te sentence make sense?


harshitha_hunny

Why is здесь я вижу кошку wrong


Michael100723

I initially wrote Здесь я вижу кошку. Is rhis incorrect or just a matter of Duolingo preference....and why? Thank you.


Lili429108

Why can't I say :здесь, first?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.