1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня болит живот."

"У меня болит живот."

Translation:I have a stomachache.

November 26, 2015

62 Comments


Angamar

wow, in Serbian, живот means life... stomach is стомак


ouryuu

I just immediately translated the sentence as "My life hurts" in my head lol


park.sun

yeah i thought "it hurts to live" lel


Tina_in_Bristol

I'm not sure it's complete coincidence. A Russian animal (living thing) is: животное, so clearly some connection between "живот" and living. Indeed, "life" is "жизнь", so same root, presumably. To me, it's not completely illogical that the stomach should be linked with life. In fact, this has helped me learn the word! If it IS a complete coincidence, it's a lucky one, because somehow the connection has always made sense to me.


Theron126

Wiktionary is your friend. Apparently they all come from the same Proto-Slavic root. In East Slavic languages it became stomach, and in South and West Slavic it became life, except for Sorbian (NOT Serbian) in which it is also stomach. And furthermore it's apparently connected to Latin vita and Greek bio-.


Angamar

yep, in Serbian, animal is животиња...damn, etymology is so fun...and yet, in order to stay alive, you need to have a full stomach :D


TKB91

животное is from жив-> жить(to live), to have soul, have life

'animal' from latin 'animo' - to have soul - to live, have life


Gwenci

Actually, in Old Russian ‘живот’ used to mean ‘life’, too. This usage remains in some set expressions like “не щадя живота своего” – “without regard to one’s own life” (lit. “without sparing one’s life”).


IvanHarlok

Do you not use "želudac" at all, like they do in Croatia?


DimaVolodin

We do, "желу́док" (that thing inside your "живо́т" that does a lot of food (in) digestion).


Shahidov

Serbian also has фер meaning fair I think. Fascinating, I know.


ncolvin

Shouldn't "I have stomach ache" be accepted here?


mightypotatoe

You still need an article but stomach ache as two words is correct. Report it if it isn't accepted.


chsemyonova

I am with you on this one, mightypotatoe. Never in my life have I heard someone say they had some sort of "ache" without "a" or "an" preceding it. As a native speaker, it does not sound natural to me at all to exclude it.


Tina_in_Bristol

I wouldn't use an article, personally. I think it's quite acceptable to say: "I have back ache", "I have stomach ache" etc. For some reason, I always use an article with "headache", but I also write it as one word, so maybe that's the subtle difference?


Theron126

I'm going to back up Tina in Bristol here. I personally would use an article but it sounds OK without. Perhaps not using an article is a British thing, that would explain why it sounds normal without being what I would say (American in Scotland).


justinbrisk

Yes - I agree with Tina. I have stomach ache is just as natural English as I have a stomach ache. And I believe the former is used more often.


Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you. I was beginning to think I'd been saying a really odd thing for years, and nobody had corrected me. But the language we use is in turn derived from what we hear in common usage. I'm sure I wouldn't have got to 49, and not noticed I say something differently to everyone else. It's common in the UK. I have no way of knowing about the rest of the English-speaking world.


Jeffrey855877

In American English, one has "a stomach ache", "an ache in the back (or elsewhere)" - but can also have "stomach pain" or "back pain". There is something about the word "ache" - it is more specific and more localized than "pain", which is more general. Because of it's specificity, it becomes a "thing" which requires an article in American English.

Also, British English seems to dispense with articles in ways that American English doesn't. We go to the hospital, not to hospital, for example.

Those are just differences in a common language. No value judgement to them at all.


RhiannonMcBride

Yes. American English and British English have had centuries to diverge from their common roots. Neither is wrong, and neither is better than the other. They are merely different, and they may well eventually evolve into separate languages, as, for example, Latin evolved into the Romance language family.


nikkife

Is stomachache really one word l. I have never seen it that way before


RhiannonMcBride

One word is preferable, at least in American English.


cmansenior05

why does мой живот болит not work? is У меня болит живот just a way of speaking I should learn by heart?


Tina_in_Bristol

Because it's not usual in Russian to use the possessive when speaking about parts of the body. I'm not sure it's a "rule", as such - but yes, it's a convention you must learn to accept.


AJ77312

For some reason that I can't explain, it only sounds natural to say "have stomach pain" or "have a stomach ache" but not the other way around (US native).


PolyGoat8

"i have a pain in my stomach" should be accepted. I know "stomachache" is the official term, but i personally say "pain in my stomach" more than i say "stomachache" cus "stomachache" feels weird to say.


Michael880308

Why do we use the dative(?) construction, instead of a possessive adjective?

By which I mean this sentence looks like it literally means "at me hurts a stomach", when presumably we could construct a sentence that literally means "my stomach hurts"? («мой живот болит»?)


MikeyRadles

I can't say "I know" the answer to this question, but I can attempt a rough guess...болит is the 3rd person singular conjugation of the verb "болеть" meaning "to ache". (Note that there is another conjugation set for this verb (see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/болеть) that means "to be sick", they aren't the same verb, there are actually two for which the infinitive is spelt exactly the same.) Now because Russian uses the case system to denote the subject and object of a verb (the direct object is placed in the accusative case), in your sentence above, there is nothing to suggest that "my stomach" is the object of the verb "болеть" as well as the subject. (Russian normally uses reflexive verbs in such circumstances, but that wouldn't feel right in this case as it would translate kind of like "My stomach aches itself" which seems weird to me anyway.) So I think that's why. It could also have something to do with this word (as discussed above if I remember rightly) being derived from an early related Slavic language, and this construction may have carried through the "ages" as it were.

And that's the best explanation I have for you! Hopefully someone will come along and prove me completely wrong, and/or improve on my explanation!


JessHarrison0

why isnt "i have stomach pain" accepted? stomach ache and stomach pain are the same thing


Larissa.X

Sorry Brits, Duo almost exclusively prefers the U.S. dialect. "I have stomache ache," will instantly peg you as a foreigner. Perhaps, someday there'll be an American English for Brits course, and then, vice versa. ("Two great nations separated by a common language!" - W. Churchill)

Unless anyone here is a great Slavic linguistics scholar, we can guess why, but thats just how Russian expresses the idea of pain in the body. (Here's a guess, culturally, -- we Russians aren't wimps! Its not me; it's just the stomache that hurts!)

I used to sing in a Русский народный хор. Ill never forget this lyric that tells us that, at least in the past, heavy drinking was a major part of the national culture:


Larissa.X

(I've just learned that there's a limit on comment length.)


Larissa.X

"Оt бутылки вина не болит голова, а болит у того не пъёт ничего!"


10Zd2

Why I have pain in my stomach is not correct ?


Jeffrey855877

"(a) stomache ache" is an English idiom. It means "pain in the stomach", but it's just the way such pain is commonly expressed.


Elyakiwi

I also translated "I have pain in my stomach." Can someone confirm if this should be accepted or explain why it is incorrect please? Thank you! :)


Fialkov

I have a pain in my stomach is a good translation, but it's not accepted. I reported.


BruceWater2

So why not "I have a sore stomach"?


chsemyonova

That would be «У меня воспалённый живот.»


toniab

stomachache = US english again.


SnakeBelmont

do Russians say у somewhat like "o" rather "oo"? This may help my pronunciantion, thanks.


chsemyonova

It is pronounced "oo".


SnakeBelmont

then that Duolingo woman speaks very very relaxed, I dare to say.


chsemyonova

Well, just as in other languages, words may become lost or seem loosely pronounced to a non-native speaker. =)


SnakeBelmont

I need to listen to О vs У


Lucia380

I prefer "My stomach hurts me". Is that acceptable?


SueAllen3

OK -- on a previous exercise I was marked wrong for using stomach for живот. The correct answer used abdomen. This time I wrote 'I have a pain in my abdomen' and it was marked wrong! Please. I know words have different meanings and connotations, but this is crazy.


TheFinkie

Wouldn't "I have a sore stomach" be a more literal translation? I'm certain that it's correct.


Jeffrey855877

"(a) stomache ache" is an English idiom. It means "pain in the stomach", but it's just the way such pain is commonly expressed.


RhiannonMcBride

There's a difference in the two phrases. 'Stomachache' is generally reserved for saying that it's the organ that's hurting. 'Sore stomach' would more usually refer more generically to one's abdomen in general; it could mean a bruise or a pulled muscle or such, not necessarily that the organ itself is sore. Not sure how this distinction would be made in Russian.


diliyecik

An accepted answer is "I have a stomachache".

But isn't it a pain in a stomach?

Whereas "живот" means belly or abdomen. And so "живот" is a much larger area of a body, that includes a lot of other organs (liver, colon, etc).


LinguaBritannica

Why was it "у меня иногда болит низ живота" in one exercise and "у меня болит живот" in this one? Does it change from "живот" to "живота" because of "низ"? If so, can someone explain why please? Thanks


DimaVolodin

"Низ живота" is equivalent to "lower part/bottom of the stomach/abdomen", hence the genitive case. And when talking about its pains/cramps/ailments, it is usually used in the context of female anatomy.


chsemyonova

«Низ» means "bottom," so, here, it's translated as the "lower stomach" or "bottom of the stomach," which requires genitive to express. «Верх» is the opposite, meaning "top of" or "upper."

Hope that helps! :)


LinguaBritannica

Да это было полезно :) Thanks


MariaVilma305124

MY TOMY OR STOMACH HURTS


Tina_in_Bristol

I think perhaps you mean "tummy". "Tummy" is not slang, exactly, but a bit of a baby word for "stomach".


HenriqueDi454982

Why isn't "i have stomach pain" accepted?


RhiannonMcBride

I haven't had a chance to test if it works yet, but the way I'd usually express this idea is simply 'my stomach hurts.'

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.