"У меня болит живот."

Translation:I have a stomachache.

3 years ago

38 Comments


Angamar
Angamar

wow, in Serbian, живот means life... stomach is стомак

2 years ago

ouryuu
ouryuu

I just immediately translated the sentence as "My life hurts" in my head lol

2 years ago

park.sun

yeah i thought "it hurts to live" lel

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I'm not sure it's complete coincidence. A Russian animal (living thing) is: животное, so clearly some connection between "живот" and living. Indeed, "life" is "жизнь", so same root, presumably. To me, it's not completely illogical that the stomach should be linked with life. In fact, this has helped me learn the word! If it IS a complete coincidence, it's a lucky one, because somehow the connection has always made sense to me.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Wiktionary is your friend. Apparently they all come from the same Proto-Slavic root. In East Slavic languages it became stomach, and in South and West Slavic it became life, except for Sorbian (NOT Serbian) in which it is also stomach. And furthermore it's apparently connected to Latin vita and Greek bio-.

2 years ago

Angamar
Angamar

yep, in Serbian, animal is животиња...damn, etymology is so fun...and yet, in order to stay alive, you need to have a full stomach :D

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Actually, in Old Russian ‘живот’ used to mean ‘life’, too. This usage remains in some set expressions like “не щадя живота своего” – “without regard to one’s own life” (lit. “without sparing one’s life”).

2 years ago

IvanHarlok

Do you not use "želudac" at all, like they do in Croatia?

9 months ago

ncolvin
ncolvin

Shouldn't "I have stomach ache" be accepted here?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

You still need an article but stomach ache as two words is correct. Report it if it isn't accepted.

3 years ago

chsemyonova

I am with you on this one, mightypotatoe. Never in my life have I heard someone say they had some sort of "ache" without "a" or "an" preceding it. As a native speaker, it does not sound natural to me at all to exclude it.

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I wouldn't use an article, personally. I think it's quite acceptable to say: "I have back ache", "I have stomach ache" etc. For some reason, I always use an article with "headache", but I also write it as one word, so maybe that's the subtle difference?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

I'm going to back up Tina in Bristol here. I personally would use an article but it sounds OK without. Perhaps not using an article is a British thing, that would explain why it sounds normal without being what I would say (American in Scotland).

2 years ago

justinbrisk
justinbrisk

Yes - I agree with Tina. I have stomach ache is just as natural English as I have a stomach ache. And I believe the former is used more often.

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Thank you. I was beginning to think I'd been saying a really odd thing for years, and nobody had corrected me. But the language we use is in turn derived from what we hear in common usage. I'm sure I wouldn't have got to 49, and not noticed I say something differently to everyone else. It's common in the UK. I have no way of knowing about the rest of the English-speaking world.

2 years ago

Fiachra691900
Fiachra691900

If you put on a Spanish accent, your way sounds fine hehe "eh amigo, I have backache since I leave Madrid"

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Thinking about it in more depth (not that this seems a particularly fruitful line of thought), I don't think I'd say: "I have", either, but rather: "I've got".

So: "Are you OK today?" "No, I've got backache!"

I don't think that sounds odd or foreign at all, and I wouldn't think it odd or foreign coming from anybody else.

I notice I instinctively wrote it as one word, here. It's hard to tell how you would write something, when it's far more common to say it than to write it.

But I genuinely get backache quite a lot (ha, still not a backache), so it's a phrase I use quite commonly.

The classic sicknote people give to their employers typically just says: "backache" (as a generic condition), just as you might write: "bronchitis", not that they have a backache.

2 years ago

nikkife
nikkife

Is stomachache really one word l. I have never seen it that way before

3 months ago

cmansenior05

why does мой живот болит not work? is У меня болит живот just a way of speaking I should learn by heart?

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Because it's not usual in Russian to use the possessive when speaking about parts of the body. I'm not sure it's a "rule", as such - but yes, it's a convention you must learn to accept.

2 years ago

AJ77312

For some reason that I can't explain, it only sounds natural to say "have stomach pain" or "have a stomach ache" but not the other way around (US native).

1 year ago

Michael880308
Michael880308

Why do we use the dative(?) construction, instead of a possessive adjective?

By which I mean this sentence looks like it literally means "at me hurts a stomach", when presumably we could construct a sentence that literally means "my stomach hurts"? («мой живот болит»?)

1 year ago

MikeyRadles

I can't say "I know" the answer to this question, but I can attempt a rough guess...болит is the 3rd person singular conjugation of the verb "болеть" meaning "to ache". (Note that there is another conjugation set for this verb (see https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/болеть) that means "to be sick", they aren't the same verb, there are actually two for which the infinitive is spelt exactly the same.) Now because Russian uses the case system to denote the subject and object of a verb (the direct object is placed in the accusative case), in your sentence above, there is nothing to suggest that "my stomach" is the object of the verb "болеть" as well as the subject. (Russian normally uses reflexive verbs in such circumstances, but that wouldn't feel right in this case as it would translate kind of like "My stomach aches itself" which seems weird to me anyway.) So I think that's why. It could also have something to do with this word (as discussed above if I remember rightly) being derived from an early related Slavic language, and this construction may have carried through the "ages" as it were.

And that's the best explanation I have for you! Hopefully someone will come along and prove me completely wrong, and/or improve on my explanation!

1 year ago

JessHarrison0

why isnt "i have stomach pain" accepted? stomach ache and stomach pain are the same thing

1 year ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

Sorry Brits, Duo almost exclusively prefers the U.S. dialect. "I have stomache ache," will instantly peg you as a foreigner. Perhaps, someday there'll be an American English for Brits course, and then, vice versa. ("Two great nations separated by a common language!" - W. Churchill)

Unless anyone here is a great Slavic linguistics scholar, we can guess why, but thats just how Russian expresses the idea of pain in the body. (Here's a guess, culturally, -- we Russians aren't wimps! Its not me; it's just the stomache that hurts!)

I used to sing in a Русский народный хор. Ill never forget this lyric that tells us that, at least in the past, heavy drinking was a major part of the national culture:

3 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

"Оt бутылки вина не болит голова, а болит у того не пъёт ничего!"

3 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X

(I've just learned that there's a limit on comment length.)

3 months ago

Larissa.X
Larissa.X
3 months ago

toniab
toniab

stomachache = US english again.

2 years ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

do Russians say у somewhat like "o" rather "oo"? This may help my pronunciantion, thanks.

1 year ago

chsemyonova

It is pronounced "oo".

1 year ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

then that Duolingo woman speaks very very relaxed, I dare to say.

1 year ago

chsemyonova

Well, just as in other languages, words may become lost or seem loosely pronounced to a non-native speaker. =)

1 year ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

I need to listen to О vs У

1 year ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

У меня болит живот — Значит кто-то там живёт. Если это не глисты — Заначит это сделал ты!

7 months ago

YTcassadyDodson
YTcassadyDodson

"i have a pain in my stomach" should be accepted. I know "stomachache" is the official term, but i personally say "pain in my stomach" more than i say "stomachache" cus "stomachache" feels weird to say.

4 months ago

SueAllen3
SueAllen3

OK -- on a previous exercise I was marked wrong for using stomach for живот. The correct answer used abdomen. This time I wrote 'I have a pain in my abdomen' and it was marked wrong! Please. I know words have different meanings and connotations, but this is crazy.

4 months ago

TheFinkie

Wouldn't "I have a sore stomach" be a more literal translation? I'm certain that it's correct.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.