1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun fikk gode råd fra en ven…

"Hun fikk gode råd fra en venn."

Translation:She got good advice from a friend.

November 26, 2015

6 Comments


ektebjorn

Why singular "advice" if "gode"?


Luke_5.1991

It's plural here, actually. "Et råd" is a single piece of advice.


Jantek_Jantek

Advice is uncountable in English.


chiarabab

so "rådhuset" is literally "the house of advice"?


geirda

The council house


Candidandelion

The counsel house.

(In UK English, at least, a council house is something very different).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.