1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Думаю, юг — там."

"Думаю, юг там."

Translation:I think South is there.

November 26, 2015

62 Comments

Sorted by top post

Katie368826

Ok, I can remember юг because Yugoslavia was in the South, and восток because Vladivostok is in the East. Now I just need to find places in the North and West to help me remember запад and север!

February 17, 2016

AntoineFab

Well the northern climate can be quite severe ;)

February 17, 2016

Nikolai_Novikov

thats the actual etymology I believe, although in russian северный климат - суровый.

September 2, 2016

nDroae

"Indo-European cognates include Latin caurus ('northwestern wind')" according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/s%C4%9Bver%D1%8A

May 5, 2017

PolyJack

Never realized that's why it was called Yugoslavia. Thanks so much for that! :)

March 18, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

Yup! Land of the Southern Slavs :)

I'm Croatian by the way.

June 21, 2016

Nikolai_Novikov

запад comes from за+падать - fall behind something i.e. place of sunfall and вос+ток - rising currents (movement?) i.e. place of sunrise

September 2, 2016

Katie368826

How poetic :-)

September 2, 2016

Nikolai_Novikov

In old folklore it is common to refer to directions as part of the day so север and юг are respectively полночь and полдень (or полудень) and запад/восток can be replaced by закат/восход (the connection is obvious and thats actually how I remembered it as a kid I think). But not vice versa so you can travel due midnight (especially if you are a богатырь or at least добрый молодец) but you dont break fast in the east.

September 2, 2016

daughterofAlbion

So travelling due midnight is like setting out at the thirteenth hour (the "witching hour" in English folklore)...

October 12, 2016

daddiana

Север- Северный полюс

January 27, 2017

Theron126

Severnaya Zemlya is an archipelago in the Arctic Ocean, north of Krasnoyarsk Krai. The largest island is October Revolution Island, named after its discoverer, Piotr October Revolution. Maybe it will help.

March 23, 2016

curanmor

I just wanna say that that's the coolest person name I've ever known! :D

June 7, 2017

Theron126

LOL, it's not real, of course. I just read that somewhere - "October Revolution Island, named after its discoverer, Piotr October Revolution." Since then I've never been able to think of anything else when I look at that island on the map, so I thought maybe it would help someone else to remember something :-)

June 9, 2017

HugoBastos93

I never made the association between yugoslavia and south, lingot for you!

May 14, 2016

POCKOCMOC

Perhaps Сибирь (Siberia) > север (phonetically). It seems to have the same root.

November 19, 2016

zirkul
Mod

While I have heard this before, I very much doubt this connection. As seen from the most populated parts of Russia, Siberia is East, not North.
Care to share an authoritative source?

November 20, 2016

Nikolai_Novikov

afaik most theories about origins of Siberia is that it is a word from local tribes (pre-russian) mongol or tatar

November 21, 2016

ErikRempe

Frank Zappa (запа(д)) is from the states - west :)

September 1, 2016

elsantodel90

Siberia?

October 4, 2016

Ahmed_Jade

Awesome !

September 4, 2017

jahess

Владивосток is literally “Ruler of the east.”

February 16, 2018

E-chan.

Владивосток is literally "to own the east", to own = владеть.

August 17, 2019

Bdgy_Bdgy

There is a song "Northern Girl" which a Russian group sang at Eurovision. The name of the song in Russian version is "Девочка с севера" (A girl from the North) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tqKL3TAWJHk

November 18, 2016

linguolearner1

How about: : ) Северодвинск [North Dvinsk, a harbor city in Russia] Западная Двина [West Dvina], the administrative center of Zapadnodvinsky District in Tver Oblast.

February 17, 2017

Pasteten

Siberia for North

June 23, 2017

YPSILONZ

север --> siberia

July 12, 2017

mortificator

Siberia is the East. :)

May 12, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Severnaya Zemlya is in the north :)

    August 2, 2017

rwhaller42

    This is clumsy phrase in English. We would say "that way" or "over there", with "that way" being better. That is, unless you are talking about someone named "South" ;) I am speaking of the English translation, not the Russian. I suppose it could be a situation where someone asks "Which way is South" and one answered while pointing South, might say "I think south is there." That might fit both the Russian and the English, думаю. ;) Still "that way" is much more likely.

    March 3, 2016

PatrickWalton

    I doubt there is any case in English where a native speaker would say the South is there. Except maybe during the American civil war if you were standing on the front line between the North and the South.

    May 1, 2016

zirkul
    Mod

    But then it would be "the South", not just "South", wouldn't it?

    January 27, 2017

Bogus779729

    South is that way. OR South is in that direction. OR That way is south.

    May 6, 2019

zirkul
    Mod

    Really? Imagine yourself looking at a map which has no indication of directions. You are trying to orient it in order to make some sense of it. To me, a sentence like "I think South is there" would sound perfectly normal under the circumstances. Certainly better than "over there" -- you are looking at a piece of paper after all. "That way" would work too, but I don't find anything wrong with just "there".

    November 20, 2016

Katie368826

    Honestly, I think that would still be weird. South isn't a place, it's a direction. Even if you were pointing on a map, I think you'd still say 'that way' or something similar.

    Pretty much the only way I can imagine "I think South is there" making sense is if there were a place that had been designated 'South' and you were pointing at that place.

    November 22, 2016

TheFinkie

    Well, actually you could simply point at the bottom edge of the map. That would make sense, but it is quite specific; "that way" is certainly a more usable phrase.

    August 24, 2018

daughterofAlbion

    I kept thinking that there should be "that" in the sentence - in both languages.
    I think that South is there is more natural in English. Думаю, что юг - там is what I would have expected in Russian.

    Or am I missing something?

    July 5, 2016

Alex_Kinsey

    I don't see any difference in using 'that' or not in English. I tend to omit 'that' in such sentences, but others may not. I don't think it's right to say one is more natural then the other. As for Russian, I would have thought the same thing, but I assume the course developers know what they're doing :) It's true though, that in other foreign languages I speak 'that' is never omitted when linking such clauses.

    July 5, 2016

zirkul
    Mod

    "Что" in Russian sentences of this sort is approximately as optional as "that" -- both can be safely omitted when they link short clauses.

    July 5, 2016

daughterofAlbion

    Thank you both. I phrased my query that way because it was an instinctive reaction in both cases - I could not recall encountering any rules on the subject.

    July 5, 2016

DanHall10

    Re: the comments on the clumsiness of "South is there" in English because South (vs. the south) is a direction and not a place...

    Is there a native Russian speaker that can tell us if it's also awkward in Russian? I.e., would it be better to say туда instead of там?

    August 3, 2017

zirkul
    Mod

    No. In Russian there is an ambiguity with юг (север, запад, восток) being being both direction and place. That said, grammatically they are treated as a place, hence "юг там" sounds much more natural that "юг туда".
    A clear indication of direction would require preposition "на": I am heading South = Я иду/еду/направляюсь на юг (the choice of a verb depends on your mode of locomotion). Hence "на юг - туда" is perfectly normal while "юг туда" is clumsy in Russian.

    August 3, 2017

DanHall10

    Thanks! That was very helpful!

    August 3, 2017

vrknight7

    Why no personal pronoun? I thought they were necessary in Russian?

    November 26, 2015

zirkul
    Mod

    No, you can skip "я" (I) when it's obvious that you are the subject, and the first person "Думаю" makes it absolutely unambiguous here.

    November 27, 2015

NerysGhemor

    Do people use that only with certain verbs or is it common to hear that with ANY first-person present verb?

    November 30, 2015

zirkul
    Mod

    I don't think there is a strict rule about it, but it is certainly more common with some verbs than others. The ones that immediately come to mind are "думаю" (like in this example), "надеюсь" (hope), "хочу" (want), "желаю" (wish).

    November 30, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

    It's interesting. I've been trying to find out to what extent Russian is a pro-drop language. Being familiar with Czech which is highly pro-drop I've dropped pronouns in some of these exercises without thinking about it and been marked wrong for it. Just out of interest does it occur in the first person singular more often than other persons?

    December 3, 2015

vrknight7

    Also is there something wrong with dropping "I" in formal conversation?

    December 3, 2015

zirkul
    Mod

    Dropping "I" is a colloquial style, the sentence is formally incomplete. You would usually try avoiding it in writing or in formal conversations - but not always. E.g., "Хочу добавить ..." - "(I) would like to add ..." is an expression perfectly acceptable in formal speech.

    December 24, 2015

Nikolai_Novikov

    Too many "I"'s can actually be considered bad manner, especially if you start several sentences with it (as я - последняя буква алфавита) so skipping it when it isnt necessary can be a good idea.

    September 2, 2016

AntoineFab

    I think it's about formality, but also about short sentences, if you have a three word sentence including a personal pronoun you may as well drop it, like in "чочу спать" etc

    December 24, 2015

Nikolai_Novikov

    definitely with auxiliary verbs like "is" "West - there" = "The west is there"

    October 4, 2016

vrknight7

    Thanks!

    November 27, 2015

LeonardoCa363933

    South in caps made me take a wrong answer

    August 30, 2019

LordShadow5

    What's wrong with "South, I think, is there"? The given answer sounds less natural than this clefted version that I could only think of.

    September 2, 2019

zirkul
    Mod

    What exactly is "clefted"? If it's a participle form of "to cleave", then it's either "cleft", "cleaved" or "cloven"
    https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/cleave?q=cleave
    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/cleave

    September 2, 2019

LordShadow5

    It has nothing to do with cleave in the way you're trying to describe it. A cleft sentence is a linguistic concept and is very frequent in English. It has a lengthy Wikipedia article as well.

    In my comment, I use "clefted" to describe a sentence rearranged into its cleft form. It would be nonsensical to describe it as cloven or cleaved... simply because those have no relation to the meaning of a cleft sentence.

    I hope that clears it up for you.

    Unless I misunderstand and you're picking on my use of the English language (in a forum for Russian acquisition), I suppose.

    October 5, 2019

TheFinkie

    I think that sounds just as odd as the correct translation here, and as such, it should also be accepted.

    September 2, 2019

brukte

    The voice here clearly sounds like it's saying "думаем". These text-to-speech bots can be really hard to understand.

    January 15, 2016

Jenz114

    If only they could've gotten a few people together to create audio files like some of the other languages on Duolingo have..

    January 20, 2016

Pasteten

    I always find like I miss articles in this course.

    June 23, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.