1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Думаю, юг — там."

"Думаю, юг там."

Translation:I think South is there.

November 26, 2015

63 Comments


Katie368826

Ok, I can remember юг because Yugoslavia was in the South, and восток because Vladivostok is in the East. Now I just need to find places in the North and West to help me remember запад and север!


AntoineFab

Well the northern climate can be quite severe ;)


Nikolai_Novikov

thats the actual etymology I believe, although in russian северный климат - суровый.


nDroae

"Indo-European cognates include Latin caurus ('northwestern wind')" according to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/s%C4%9Bver%D1%8A


PolyJack

Never realized that's why it was called Yugoslavia. Thanks so much for that! :)


LukaVukZrinski

Yup! Land of the Southern Slavs :)

I'm Croatian by the way.


Nikolai_Novikov

запад comes from за+падать - fall behind something i.e. place of sunfall and вос+ток - rising currents (movement?) i.e. place of sunrise


Nikolai_Novikov

In old folklore it is common to refer to directions as part of the day so север and юг are respectively полночь and полдень (or полудень) and запад/восток can be replaced by закат/восход (the connection is obvious and thats actually how I remembered it as a kid I think). But not vice versa so you can travel due midnight (especially if you are a богатырь or at least добрый молодец) but you dont break fast in the east.


daughterofAlbion

So travelling due midnight is like setting out at the thirteenth hour (the "witching hour" in English folklore)...


daddiana

Север- Северный полюс


Theron126

Severnaya Zemlya is an archipelago in the Arctic Ocean, north of Krasnoyarsk Krai. The largest island is October Revolution Island, named after its discoverer, Piotr October Revolution. Maybe it will help.


curanmor

I just wanna say that that's the coolest person name I've ever known! :D


Theron126

LOL, it's not real, of course. I just read that somewhere - "October Revolution Island, named after its discoverer, Piotr October Revolution." Since then I've never been able to think of anything else when I look at that island on the map, so I thought maybe it would help someone else to remember something :-)


POCKOCMOC

Perhaps Сибирь (Siberia) > север (phonetically). It seems to have the same root.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

While I have heard this before, I very much doubt this connection. As seen from the most populated parts of Russia, Siberia is East, not North.
Care to share an authoritative source?


Nikolai_Novikov

afaik most theories about origins of Siberia is that it is a word from local tribes (pre-russian) mongol or tatar


HugoBastos93

I never made the association between yugoslavia and south, lingot for you!


ErikRempe

Frank Zappa (запа(д)) is from the states - west :)


Bdgy_Bdgy

There is a song "Northern Girl" which a Russian group sang at Eurovision. The name of the song in Russian version is "Девочка с севера" (A girl from the North) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tqKL3TAWJHk


linguolearner1

How about: : ) Северодвинск [North Dvinsk, a harbor city in Russia] Западная Двина [West Dvina], the administrative center of Zapadnodvinsky District in Tver Oblast.


[deactivated user]

    Severnaya Zemlya is in the north :)


jahess

    Владивосток is literally “Ruler of the east.”


E-chan.

    Владивосток is literally "to own the east", to own = владеть.


Pasteten

    Siberia for North


YPSILONZ

    север --> siberia


mortificator

    Siberia is the East. :)


Giacomo339852

    Besides the "severe" connection I also remember that the prefix вер is related to "up" as in верх спины (upper back). And north is usually up in maps. For запад I think about Emiliano Zapata, a Mexican revolution leader. Mexico is west to me as a european, and also arguably a western country


Rem825463

    I remember север because it sounds like 'severe' — how you might describe the weather anywhere north of Russia.


    [deactivated user]

      This is clumsy phrase in English. We would say "that way" or "over there", with "that way" being better. That is, unless you are talking about someone named "South" ;) I am speaking of the English translation, not the Russian. I suppose it could be a situation where someone asks "Which way is South" and one answered while pointing South, might say "I think south is there." That might fit both the Russian and the English, думаю. ;) Still "that way" is much more likely.


PatrickWalton

      I doubt there is any case in English where a native speaker would say the South is there. Except maybe during the American civil war if you were standing on the front line between the North and the South.


zirkul
      Mod
      Plus

      But then it would be "the South", not just "South", wouldn't it?


Bogus779729

      South is that way. OR South is in that direction. OR That way is south.


zirkul
      Mod
      Plus

      Really? Imagine yourself looking at a map which has no indication of directions. You are trying to orient it in order to make some sense of it. To me, a sentence like "I think South is there" would sound perfectly normal under the circumstances. Certainly better than "over there" -- you are looking at a piece of paper after all. "That way" would work too, but I don't find anything wrong with just "there".


Katie368826

      Honestly, I think that would still be weird. South isn't a place, it's a direction. Even if you were pointing on a map, I think you'd still say 'that way' or something similar.

      Pretty much the only way I can imagine "I think South is there" making sense is if there were a place that had been designated 'South' and you were pointing at that place.


TheFinkie

      Well, actually you could simply point at the bottom edge of the map. That would make sense, but it is quite specific; "that way" is certainly a more usable phrase.


daughterofAlbion

      I kept thinking that there should be "that" in the sentence - in both languages.
      I think that South is there is more natural in English. Думаю, что юг - там is what I would have expected in Russian.

      Or am I missing something?


Alex_Kinsey

      I don't see any difference in using 'that' or not in English. I tend to omit 'that' in such sentences, but others may not. I don't think it's right to say one is more natural then the other. As for Russian, I would have thought the same thing, but I assume the course developers know what they're doing :) It's true though, that in other foreign languages I speak 'that' is never omitted when linking such clauses.


zirkul
      Mod
      Plus

      "Что" in Russian sentences of this sort is approximately as optional as "that" -- both can be safely omitted when they link short clauses.


daughterofAlbion

      Thank you both. I phrased my query that way because it was an instinctive reaction in both cases - I could not recall encountering any rules on the subject.


QurtQurt

      I think the South is that way. - Accepted.


Rem825463

      "I think south is there" may be a more literal translation, but would not "I think south is that way" make more sense?


DanHall10

      Re: the comments on the clumsiness of "South is there" in English because South (vs. the south) is a direction and not a place...

      Is there a native Russian speaker that can tell us if it's also awkward in Russian? I.e., would it be better to say туда instead of там?


zirkul
      Mod
      Plus

      No. In Russian there is an ambiguity with юг (север, запад, восток) being being both direction and place. That said, grammatically they are treated as a place, hence "юг там" sounds much more natural that "юг туда".
      A clear indication of direction would require preposition "на": I am heading South = Я иду/еду/направляюсь на юг (the choice of a verb depends on your mode of locomotion). Hence "на юг - туда" is perfectly normal while "юг туда" is clumsy in Russian.


DanHall10

      Thanks! That was very helpful!


huedor2077

      It remembers me that The Office's chapter where Kevin decided to omit some link words in his sentences in order to gain time by simplification.

      Didn't work once he then wasted time trying to explain what the hell he was trying to tell.


vrknight7

      Why no personal pronoun? I thought they were necessary in Russian?


zirkul
      Mod
      Plus

      No, you can skip "я" (I) when it's obvious that you are the subject, and the first person "Думаю" makes it absolutely unambiguous here.


NerysGhemor

      Do people use that only with certain verbs or is it common to hear that with ANY first-person present verb?


zirkul
      Mod
      Plus

      I don't think there is a strict rule about it, but it is certainly more common with some verbs than others. The ones that immediately come to mind are "думаю" (like in this example), "надеюсь" (hope), "хочу" (want), "желаю" (wish).


Alex_Kinsey

      It's interesting. I've been trying to find out to what extent Russian is a pro-drop language. Being familiar with Czech which is highly pro-drop I've dropped pronouns in some of these exercises without thinking about it and been marked wrong for it. Just out of interest does it occur in the first person singular more often than other persons?


vrknight7

      Also is there something wrong with dropping "I" in formal conversation?


zirkul
      Mod
      Plus

      Dropping "I" is a colloquial style, the sentence is formally incomplete. You would usually try avoiding it in writing or in formal conversations - but not always. E.g., "Хочу добавить ..." - "(I) would like to add ..." is an expression perfectly acceptable in formal speech.


Nikolai_Novikov

      Too many "I"'s can actually be considered bad manner, especially if you start several sentences with it (as я - последняя буква алфавита) so skipping it when it isnt necessary can be a good idea.


AntoineFab

      I think it's about formality, but also about short sentences, if you have a three word sentence including a personal pronoun you may as well drop it, like in "чочу спать" etc


Nikolai_Novikov

      definitely with auxiliary verbs like "is" "West - there" = "The west is there"


Leolelo

      South in caps made me take a wrong answer


QurtQurt

      I think South is that way. - Accepted.


QurtQurt

      I think South is in that direction. - Reported.


MartinMcGa7

      No need for a capital letter for "south" in this sentence.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.