"У моей сестры рыжие волосы."

Translation:My sister has ginger hair.

November 26, 2015

27 Comments


flootzavut

I remember my host sister/friend in Ulyanovsk trying to dye her hair blonde and it came out kind of strawberry blonde, and she was looking in the mirror going "I'm ginger! I'm ginger!" Never going to forget this adjective lmao

November 26, 2015

mightypotatoe

I can't help but think of this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z0QaL8ZVTBs

November 27, 2015

Chiffewar

I think I'm falling in love with Russian animation. A professor showed me Винни Пух a few weeks ago, and it might be the actual best thing ever.

February 23, 2016

Cumeon

Look up. "The disobedient kitten" (1953) or "Котенок по имени Гав" these are some of the best.

October 28, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Is hostility to redheads common in Russia also? Are there specific mythological/folk beliefs about the significance of red hair?
[Note: I'm not taking the cartoon too seriously - it just set me wondering...]

November 23, 2016

Zeitschleifer

I wouldn't call it hostility though the fact can become a reason for jokes by other children because they can stand out. There is an expression "Что я, рыжий, что ли?" which literally means "Am I a redhead or something?" but should be understood as "Am I not like everyone else?".

November 24, 2016

CathyFranc6

In English, there's the phrase "red-headed stepchild" for someone not being treated well by others

September 26, 2018

QuentinTheFawn

So волос isn't a mass noun?

January 3, 2016

Superuncia

No. Волос means a single string of hair, while волосы means hair in whole.

February 13, 2016

arcusimpetus

Finally! Something that makes sense!

July 28, 2016

jsilverman7

According to Forvo, the pronunciation is very close to the word for red meaning "rouge." рыжие pronunciation = rouge-yeah. https://forvo.com/search/%D1%80%D1%8B%D0%B6%D0%B8%D0%B5/ru/

September 7, 2017

JewishPolyglot

Рыжие? I thought the word for "red" is красний

June 14, 2016

flootzavut

I never heard anyone refer to hair as красный - рыжий is the proper term for red when it refers to hair colour.

June 26, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Kinda like "blond" instead of yellow in English?

June 26, 2016

flootzavut

Yup, that's a really good example! I was trying to think of one earlier but my brain refused to cooperate. Now I think about it, brunette works, too.

June 26, 2016

pye20

рыжий From Old East Slavic рꙑжии (ryžii), from Proto-Slavic ryďь, from Proto-Indo-European h₁rūdʰ-yo-. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/рыжий https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Slavic/ryďь From Proto-Italic ruβros, from Proto-Indo-European h₁rudʰrós (“red”), from the root h₁rewdʰ-. Cognates include Ancient Greek ἐρυθρός (eruthrós), Sanskrit रुधिर (rudhirá), Old East Slavic ръдръ (rŭdrŭ) (< Proto-Slavic rъdrъ). Compare dialectal form rūfus (“reddish, ruddy”)https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ruber#Latin

November 24, 2017

NicolasBou855167

Which would explain the similarity with the French "rouge" for red

May 9, 2018

the_grind

Why is sister in genitive?

July 29, 2016

arcusimpetus

у + genitive shows possession, where the possessor is in the genitive case. So if I want to say that my sister possess something I say у моей сестры

July 29, 2016

Cumeon

What I was looking for, Danke

October 28, 2016

ironmanjt

I went with "My sister is a ginger" - which should be correct in common usage ;)

September 20, 2016

MandiFlick

So ginger hair instead of red as the descriptor, but would you still use "красный" if someone had dyed cherry red hair?

October 10, 2017

Kundoo

Yes, if the hair is literally red, "красные" would be used. But it's only for dyed hair, because no natural shade of human hair is red enough to be called "красные".

December 14, 2017

GabrielMil249176

Does she pronounce it cЁстры? Although it is written сестры?

November 25, 2018

UrosJovano4

Yes she does. This error is beeing repeated throughout the course

February 14, 2019

Non846723

Yeah. сестры́ is the genitive singular, and that's what being used here. The pronunciation, on the other hand, is сёстры, which is the nominative plural.

February 18, 2019

Urbrato

What a duck with accents?

March 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.