1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У моей сестры рыжие волосы."

"У моей сестры рыжие волосы."

Translation:My sister has ginger hair.

November 26, 2015

36 Comments


flootzavut

I remember my host sister/friend in Ulyanovsk trying to dye her hair blonde and it came out kind of strawberry blonde, and she was looking in the mirror going "I'm ginger! I'm ginger!" Never going to forget this adjective lmao


AndrBallon

Lol Lady in red.


Chiffewar

I think I'm falling in love with Russian animation. A professor showed me Винни Пух a few weeks ago, and it might be the actual best thing ever.


Cumeon

Look up. "The disobedient kitten" (1953) or "Котенок по имени Гав" these are some of the best.


daughterofAlbion

Is hostility to redheads common in Russia also? Are there specific mythological/folk beliefs about the significance of red hair?
[Note: I'm not taking the cartoon too seriously - it just set me wondering...]


Zeitschleifer

I wouldn't call it hostility though the fact can become a reason for jokes by other children because they can stand out. There is an expression "Что я, рыжий, что ли?" which literally means "Am I a redhead or something?" but should be understood as "Am I not like everyone else?".


CathyFranc6

In English, there's the phrase "red-headed stepchild" for someone not being treated well by others


RhiannonMcBride

I know red hair was once considered "of the devil," as was left-handedness.


QuentinTheFawn

So волос isn't a mass noun?


Superuncia

No. Волос means a single string of hair, while волосы means hair in whole.


arcusimpetus

Finally! Something that makes sense!


uLFo17

Sorry to say that but волос can also be plural. For example: "You have a lot of hair on your head" (meaning the amount/quantity) would be "у тебя много волóс на голове". However bear in mind that вóлос still means one string and if you say "у тебя много вóлос на голове" everyone will still understand what you mean but it will just sound strange... hope it helps


JewishPolyglot

Рыжие? I thought the word for "red" is красний


flootzavut

I never heard anyone refer to hair as красный - рыжий is the proper term for red when it refers to hair colour.


JewishPolyglot

Kinda like "blond" instead of yellow in English?


flootzavut

Yup, that's a really good example! I was trying to think of one earlier but my brain refused to cooperate. Now I think about it, brunette works, too.


ChromateX

One post above reads it's borrowed from French "rouge".


AndrBallon

Yep, but ginger and red are similar. Not the same.


GabrielMil249176

Does she pronounce it cЁстры? Although it is written сестры?


UrosJovano4

Yes she does. This error is beeing repeated throughout the course


[deactivated user]

    Yeah. сестры́ is the genitive singular, and that's what being used here. The pronunciation, on the other hand, is сёстры, which is the nominative plural.


jsilverman7

    According to Forvo, the pronunciation is very close to the word for red meaning "rouge." рыжие pronunciation = rouge-yeah. https://forvo.com/search/%D1%80%D1%8B%D0%B6%D0%B8%D0%B5/ru/


MandiFlick

    So ginger hair instead of red as the descriptor, but would you still use "красный" if someone had dyed cherry red hair?


Kundoo

    Yes, if the hair is literally red, "красные" would be used. But it's only for dyed hair, because no natural shade of human hair is red enough to be called "красные".


Urbrato

    What a duck with accents?


the_grind

    Why is sister in genitive?


arcusimpetus

    у + genitive shows possession, where the possessor is in the genitive case. So if I want to say that my sister possess something I say у моей сестры


Cumeon

    What I was looking for, Danke


ironmanjt

    I went with "My sister is a ginger" - which should be correct in common usage ;)


ChromateX

    That would be "Моя сестра рыжая"?


jimgreff

    Ginger hair is ref hair


AndrBallon

    Рыжие sounds like Rouge ( red ) in french.


AndrBallon

    I thought Сестры was plural


Ofekel1992

    There is an actual hint that says "red" (about hair), and it wasn't accepted. What is up with that?! It's much more common to say "red hair" than ginger


Jared385291

    I put red hair and it wanted ginger only. On a happy note, the new readers are so much better than the old ones!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.