1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не привык есть суп без хле…

"Я не привык есть суп без хлеба."

Translation:I am not used to eating soup without bread.

November 26, 2015

33 Comments


AugustineLim

Yes, the English "not used to eating..." Is correctly grammatically. When I lived in Russia, I did make some Oriental styled noodle soup for a friend, Alexeii. When I served him a bowl from the pot, he just stared at it. When I asked him what was wrong, he innocently asked with slight puzzlement, "Oh, I am just waiting for the bread."


maiagus

There was no bread, Jerry.


Jed916492

When my Russian girlfriend serves me a bowl of soup, she finds it strange that I start eating it without waiting for the bread.


daadaadaaren

is привык present or past tense?


anna.stepa

It is a past form, as я привык - I got used to (=i am used to) - some day in the past i got used [to something].

the present form would be: Я привыкаю (I am getting used [to something] right now)


nhTl818432

Not привыкал?


Dominik_Domitch

Привыкал is imperfective aspect. You use this form when you want to describe the process (for example you "were getting used to the hot temperature while living in Africa (a long time - it wasn't immediately)). It also doesn't mean that after that time you are really adapted (maybe you are) but it means that you participated in the process (without knowing the result). On the other hand привык (perfect form) has two meanings: 1) you did adapt to the temperature (and let's say it was quite quick because you just say it happend and you are not discribing how or how long it was happening) (=verb) 2) you ARE used to (adapted to) the temperature (at this moment) (=adjective) I hope it helps. I am not a native speaker myself but in my mother tongue (Czech) it works the same way.


Jeffrey855877

Technically, there is no present form of привык because it is Perfective aspect (привы́кнуть), and there is no present tense for Perfective verbs.

Я привыкаю is the present tense of the Imperfective verb (привыка́ть).

Having said that, I'm not exactly certain how to make a precise distinction here. The exercise appears to be saying "I am not used to [something] NOW because of things that happened in the past".

If you used the Imperfect, the translation would be more like "I am not getting used to eating soup without bread" - whatever that means. It seems like an impossibility that you could be currently not getting used to something - it has to have been a past experience, resulting in a current condition.


maiagus

No soup for you. Next!


servolock

Would "I'm not accustomed to eating soup....." work just as well or would this translate into Russian differently?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Your translation is perfectly fine - report it.


taffarelbergamin

Interesting... It seems that I'm learning English here as well... In Brazilian Portuguese, we say that we drink soup and not eat it... But we can't use all the same sinonyms that are used for common beverages...


zirkul
Mod
Plus

In both Russian & English, you eat anything requiring utensils such as a spoon and you drink with your mouth (or possibly with a straw). I can drink a cup of miso soup or, sometimes, gazpacho, but normally you eat soups with a spoon.


R_Andersson

Hmm...Can this translate to “I have not gotten used to eating soup without bread”? That was my answer, but it wasn't accepted. How would you say ”I have not gotten used to...” in Russian?


LobsterGhost

Is привык a verb? If so, what form/conjugation is it in?


Theron126

It's the past tense of привыкнуть "to get used to".


chd234462

why is it wrong to say: i'm not used to eat soup without bread


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Because "to be used to" (as opposed to just "used to" without some form of "to be" in front) cannot be followed by the another verb in the infinitive. It should be followed by either a noun or a gerund instead:
I used to do something
I am used to doing something

http://www.passporttoenglish.com/Advanced-English/Lesson8/Grammar.html
http://www.5minuteenglish.com/mar20.htm


Kinghiro1

Incredible how in the life we never finish to learn..thanks for the post!


Tatrana

i did not use to eat soup without bread - why is it wrong?


Theron126

That means something different. I didn't use to eat soup without bread - in the past I didn't eat soup without bread, but I do now. I'm not used to eating soup without bread - it's not something I do often, I'm not accustomed to it, it's strange for me.


ULRICHSCHL4

"I am not acostumed to eating soup without bread." Why is this wrong?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It's "accustomed" (spelling!)


bleedingorange

If it's past tense, why is it "AM not used to"? And why was "I haven't got used to eating soup without bread" rejected?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"I haven't got used to eating soup without bread" can formally be correct but in reality is unlikely:
"I am not used to ..." simply indicates your current state.
"I haven't got used to ..." means that you tried to get used to but have not (yet) succeeded. In this case we would most likely sat "Я не могу/смог привыкнуть..."="I can/could not get used to..."


Nouri50

Can you tell me why it's in perfective form? Its not something that is completed succesfully, a one off action or in within finite time right?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I was not suggesting the perfective form here, I was responding to a question.


Nouri50

I understand that, but I ment in the sentence where this topic is about, "Я не привык есть суп без хлеба."


Freddy-Jason

Got a question about verb conjugation. I wanna know if imperfecive and perfective verbs are conjugated differently.


Rumata_

the male's voice definitely says "супа". Reported, June 10th, 2020


AndreiHerz

In general seems to have here too many awkward sentences in English, even if technically they may be correct. For example: "took two photographs" or "got used to eating". Maybe Duolingo should reconsider the way they teach us Russian?


KarinaYeva

Where I'm from, eating soup with bread is considered well nasty and not common. Maybe because we eat mainly soup that is water cooked up with vegetables and spice (noddle soup). Do you, here, mean soup as a stew? Because I don't see anyone eating noodle soup along with bread.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.