"Я не привык есть суп без хлеба."

Translation:I am not used to eating soup without bread.

November 26, 2015

22 Comments


AugustineLim

Yes, the English "not used to eating..." Is correctly grammatically. When I lived in Russia, I did make some Oriental styled noodle soup for a friend, Alexeii. When I served him a bowl from the pot, he just stared at it. When I asked him what was wrong, he innocently asked with slight puzzlement, "Oh, I am just waiting for the bread."

February 24, 2016

maiagus

There was no bread, Jerry.

February 25, 2016

servolock

Would "I'm not accustomed to eating soup....." work just as well or would this translate into Russian differently?

November 26, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Your translation is perfectly fine - report it.

November 27, 2015

daadaadaaren

is привык present or past tense?

January 4, 2016

anna.stepa

It is a past form, as я привык - I got used to (=i am used to) - some day in the past i got used [to something].

the present form would be: Я привыкаю (I am getting used [to something] right now)

February 19, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Technically, there is no present form of привык because it is Perfective aspect (привы́кнуть), and there is no present tense for Perfective verbs.

Я привыкаю is the present tense of the Imperfective verb (привыка́ть).

Having said that, I'm not exactly certain how to make a precise distinction here. The exercise appears to be saying "I am not used to [something] NOW because of things that happened in the past".

If you used the Imperfect, the translation would be more like "I am not getting used to eating soup without bread" - whatever that means. It seems like an impossibility that you could be currently not getting used to something - it has to have been a past experience, resulting in a current condition.

February 5, 2019

taffarelbergamin

Interesting... It seems that I'm learning English here as well... In Brazilian Portuguese, we say that we drink soup and not eat it... But we can't use all the same sinonyms that are used for common beverages...

June 29, 2016

zirkul
Mod

In both Russian & English, you eat anything requiring utensils such as a spoon and you drink with your mouth (or possibly with a straw). I can drink a cup of miso soup or, sometimes, gazpacho, but normally you eat soups with a spoon.

December 25, 2018

maiagus

No soup for you. Next!

February 10, 2016

WishOnASupernova

Is привык a verb? If so, what form/conjugation is it in?

July 26, 2017

Theron126

It's the past tense of привыкнуть "to get used to".

July 27, 2017

chd234462

why is it wrong to say: i'm not used to eat soup without bread

December 8, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Because "to be used to" (as opposed to just "used to" without some form of "to be" in front) cannot be followed by the another verb in the infinitive. It should be followed by either a noun or a gerund instead:
I used to do something
I am used to doing something

http://www.passporttoenglish.com/Advanced-English/Lesson8/Grammar.html
http://www.5minuteenglish.com/mar20.htm

December 8, 2018

Kinghiro1

Incredible how in the life we never finish to learn..thanks for the post!

March 10, 2019

Tatrana

i did not use to eat soup without bread - why is it wrong?

April 14, 2017

Theron126

That means something different. I didn't use to eat soup without bread - in the past I didn't eat soup without bread, but I do now. I'm not used to eating soup without bread - it's not something I do often, I'm not accustomed to it, it's strange for me.

April 15, 2017

R_Andersson

Hmm...Can this translate to “I have not gotten used to eating soup without bread”? That was my answer, but it wasn't accepted. How would you say ”I have not gotten used to...” in Russian?

April 19, 2017

ULRICHSCHL4

"I am not acostumed to eating soup without bread." Why is this wrong?

October 29, 2018

TylerRhys

Suck it up, buttercup. Life is hard

January 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.