1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben kahve içerim."

"Ben kahve içerim."

Translation:I drink coffee.

November 26, 2015

13 Comments


TimMehmet

How would you say "I'm drinking coffee" ?


nanoty

Ben kahve içiyorum


orlio

so a verb stem + -im, -sin, -iz, -siniz, -ler/-lar always is used for general statements and not for s.t. that is going on at the moment? as in: I like the taste of coffee and from time to time I drink some, but right now I don't necessarily have a cup of coffee in front of me


HeidiAlexa8

Noಠ_ಠ, ben kahve içerim


HeidiAlexa8

Or well the more simple way(◍•ᴗ•◍)❤


Mina480220

When do i have to put "yi" at the end of a word? Please help me


MrHilmiNevzat

Mina

Hello.

"Ben kahve içerim." Translation: I drink coffee.

When do i have to put "yi" at the end of a word? Please help me

Only when the object is in the accusative case. The definite direct object.

Ben kahveyi içerim - I drink the coffee.

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

Mina

The (accusative) case in Turkish is used to mark specific direct objects.

A specific direct object is one that uses the article “the.”

For example:

Neyi açtı? - What did she open? Buzdolabını açtı - She opened the fridge.

Neyi özledi? - What did he miss? Okulu özledi. He missed school.

Yarın kimi arayacağım? - Who will I call tomorrow? Seni yarın arayacağım. - I will call you tomorrow.

Telefon (telephone) + "-u" (accusative suffix) Telefonu (the phone) - the last vowel was "o" Çatal (fork) + "-ı" (accusative suffix) Çatalı (the fork) - the last vowel was "-a"

The (accusative) case when the object is not adjacent to the verb.

In such cases the "object" does not necessarily have a definite meaning. The sentence pairs have the same meaning.

Babam her sabah gazete okuyor.

Babam gazeteyi her sabah okuyor.

Çok güzel Türkçe konuşuyorsunuz.

Türkçe'yi çok güzel konuşuyorsunuz.

Ben radyo dinliyorum.

Radyoyu dinliyorum.


Nauman752976

How do I say "I would like to drink coffee"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Nauman752976

Hello.

I would like to drink coffee. - Ben kahve içmek isterim.

Thank you.


HanaPeki

(◍•ᴗ•◍)❤

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.