"In the evening, he is going to be in Moscow."

Translation:Вечером он будет в Москве.

November 27, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Garry_S

Почему не принимает: "Вечером он собирается быть в Москве" ?


Yury1979

да, действительно, почему ? в англо-русском курсе такой перевод всегда принимался! плюс к этому , в этом курсе не принимается артикль " The", а только " This".


wayne902574

Why are we using a double passive?

Wouldn't this be, "In the evening, he will be in Moscow?"


an_alias

passive

Context assuming he doesn't delete his comments


servolock

Is there a reason why "Он будет в москва вечером" should be marked wrong?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Wrong case for Moscow. It should be prepositional, hence "в Москве". In any case, "Москва" is feminine, hence it should get a different ending in all cases other than nominative.


servolock

Well, yes, Москве. My typo. Sorry. But with that fixed, what about my original question... putting вечером at the end instead of the beginning?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

In this case it would be grammatically correct, but the emphasis would shift. By default, a new/essential bit of information is conveyed by the last word of a Russian sentence. Hence "Вечером он будет в Москве" tells you where he will be in in the evening, while "Он будет в Москве вечером" tells you when he is going to be in Moscow.
This rule is not 100% strict though and can be easily overridden by intonation in actual speech, but for a written sentence that would be the natural interpretation.

In any case, both translations should be accepted in this exercise.


Rilintar

Yes we can say with intonation "ВЕЧЕРОМ он будет в Москве", when.

"В МОСКВЕ он будет вечером", where

"Вечером он БУДЕТ в Москве", 100%

"Он в Москве вечером будет"...

Well, something like that :) So we can spin word order around on a penis. XD


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Isn't that what I said in the second paragraph, and without referring to anyone's penis? Speaking of which, you are clearly not an English speaker; you remark sounds silly in English at the very least. My guess would be a Russian speaker, in which case this course is not for you. English speakers learning Russian should first understand how the neutral word order works in Russian and only then learn how one can override it with intonation.
Meantime, assuming you are interested in learning some proper English expressions, you can take your mastery of Russian intonations and shove it up your arse (or "ass" if you prefer US Englihs) -- for the purposes of this course, that is.


islandmonkeee

Why is it only вечером that is accepted and not во вечером?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Because "во вечером" is wrong. Russian "утром" (in the morning), "днём" (during the day), "вечером" (in the evening) and "ночью" (at night) are actually adverbs which don't take any prepositions, just like English "today" or "tomorrow".


[deactivated user]

    And why not "Вечером, он собирается в Москве?"


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    You translation is grammatically incorrect. Preposition "в" (as well as "на") takes the accusative case to indicate direction and prepositional to indicate a location. The verb "собираться" by itself simply states the intention, and hence cannot be used with a description of a location without another verb (e.g. "быть" - "to be").
    You could say "Вечером, он собирается в Москву (accusative)", which would correspond to "In the evening, he is going to head to/for Moscow". While grammatically correct, this would not imply that he will actually arrive there in the evening, it's a statement of when he is planning to depart for Moscow.


    [deactivated user]

      thank you. в москву then is what I should have written.


fTkm1

      Why not "вечером, он идет в москве"?


an_alias

      I think (I'm still learning, myself) that there are several things that would make your phrase less than ideal.

      I think yours comes across something like: In the evening he goes [by foot] in Moscow

      • Declension of "Moscow" - The Duo translation is emphasizing location (he will be in Moscow) so it's using prepositional (москве), your sentence is emphasizing the direction (he's going to Moscow) so you need Moscow in accusative: Вечером, он идет в москву (In the evening he goes [by foot] to Moscow)

      • Verb choice - Moscow is pretty big and he's not there now so, while possible, it's unlikely he would walk there. Идти (Идет) implies walking, if you wanted to say "go in a vehicle" you'd want to use Ехать (едет). Вечером, он едет в москву (In the evening, he goes [by vehicle] to Moscow)

      • Verb tense - We're talking future tense here and Идти (идет)/Ехать(едет) is present tense. Technically I think будет ехать will work but (and note, I'm terrible with aspect) I wonder if the perfective поехать(поедет) might be better: Вечером, он поедет в москву (In the evening, he will go to Moscow)


zirkul
      Mod
      Plus

      To add to what an_alias has already pointed out:

      How does your sentence account for "to be" in the English sentence?

      Also, to elaborate on his/her second point, you could use the verb "идти" (not in this translation, but in general), but you would have to use a correct case and preposition. Specifically,
      Идти в Москву (accusative) - to go to Moscow by foot. (Probably OK if you talk about medieval Moscow, but hardly relevant nowadays.)
      Идти по Москве (dative, as required by preposition "по") - to walk in Moscow (location, not direction).


susanashe

      so how do you say 'is going to ... '


filcobra

      The "в" preposition in "будет в Москве" is almost imperceptible. Does that sound natural for native speakers, or could/should it be a little bit more recognizable in actual conversations?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.