"Утебяестькошки?"

Translation:Do you have cats?

3 years ago

31 Comments


JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

Да, у меня есть кошки! И я их очень люблю!

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

*очень ;)

3 years ago

andriluik

Yes thats what he said

2 years ago

Alexander_2983
Alexander_2983

Вопросительное предложение робот не верно произносит. Тот же робот на https://www.ivona.com/ с правильной вопросительной интонацией произносит данную фразу. Это уже далеко не первый лаг...

И да (сразу отвечу на предполагаемый вопрос) - на неправильное звучание уже неоднократно "технарям" указывал...

2 years ago

AlKuraal

Google translate me 'cat' as кот and 'cats' as 'коты', why?

2 years ago

grekhovki
grekhovki

Google's translation is right.

«кот» - a singular noun

«коты» - a plural noun

2 years ago

AlKuraal

But duolingo says that 'cat' is кошка, what´s the difference?

2 years ago

grekhovki
grekhovki

«кот» — a singular masculine noun (=cat)

«кошка» — a singular feminine noun (=cat)

«коты» — a plural masculine noun (=cats)

«кошки» — a plural feminine noun (=cats)

2 years ago

jamesath
jamesath

So the difference between the two is that one is a male cat and the other is literally female?

2 years ago

grekhovki
grekhovki

Yes, you are right

2 years ago

JasonN748207

I've read elsewhere that cats in general (of unknown gender) are koshki

5 months ago

BaconChomper
BaconChomper

What is the difference between тебе and тебя?

3 years ago

Perchta.p
Perchta.p

In the case. тебя = genitive or accusative, тебе = dative.

2 years ago

hectormanu26

У меня не кошкиб, у меня двe субаки

2 years ago

grekhovki
grekhovki

У меня не кошки, у меня две собаки

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

У меня нет кошек >_>.

2 years ago

bleepandbloop

What if you wanted to say Ivan has something? Do names decline like normal nouns? And what about a masculine word ending in -a, does it decline like a fem word?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Yes but there are nuances. Russian and I'd say most Slavic names will decline normally, but foreign names are different. For instance, for men, if the name ends in a consonant or basically any vowel except и, then the name will decline like a normal word. For women, the name only declines if it has a traditionally Russian feminine ending (-а/-я). So, they'll say "У Барака Обамы" in regards to Barack Obama, but "У Хиллари Клинтон" for Clinton. Now if it's Bill Clinton, they'd say "У Билла Клинтона".

2 years ago

deltaray3

Tell me, how do you translate <<crazy cat lady>>?

3 years ago

Mao615514

with the power of google translate комрад

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Сильная независимая женщина.

2 years ago

luboremo
luboremo

ты сделал мой день :D

4 months ago

Memoryy721

How do you ask "Do you have A cat" like, ONE cat?

У тебя есть кошка?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Точно

1 year ago

yoozik
yoozik

Why is the singular form of кошка used here and not the plural?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

On the website version on the discussion page it displays the plural form (кошки).

1 year ago

yoozik
yoozik

I actually had a misunderstanding, I thought the genitive form was being used here but the genitive is only used for negative possession, so this is the plural nominative. Thanks though!

1 year ago

Sw7Ky
Sw7Ky

Have you cats? Yes I do.

9 months ago

pandapandax6

I always think кошки means chicken

6 months ago

JonKurz

When it prompts to speak a phrase to check pronunciation, I really wish they would show the translation of the phrase, and also include a mouse-over pronunciation for each word.

1 month ago

medvedmast

У меня нет кошки, и у меня по дому ходят мыши.

4 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.