1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть кошки?"

"У тебя есть кошки?"

Translation:Do you have cats?

November 27, 2015

29 Comments


TheDreadfulGuy

Да, у меня есть кошки! И я их очень люблю!


Alexander_2983

Вопросительное предложение робот не верно произносит. Тот же робот на https://www.ivona.com/ с правильной вопросительной интонацией произносит данную фразу. Это уже далеко не первый лаг...

И да (сразу отвечу на предполагаемый вопрос) - на неправильное звучание уже неоднократно "технарям" указывал...


AlKuraal

Google translate me 'cat' as кот and 'cats' as 'коты', why?


grekhovki

Google's translation is right.

«кот» - a singular noun

«коты» - a plural noun


AlKuraal

But duolingo says that 'cat' is кошка, what´s the difference?


grekhovki

«кот» — a singular masculine noun (=cat)

«кошка» — a singular feminine noun (=cat)

«коты» — a plural masculine noun (=cats)

«кошки» — a plural feminine noun (=cats)


jamesath

So the difference between the two is that one is a male cat and the other is literally female?


grekhovki

Yes, you are right


JasonN748207

I've read elsewhere that cats in general (of unknown gender) are koshki


RomanBrajnikoff

@JasonN748207

I've read elsewhere that cats in general (of unknown gender) are koshki

That's true.


hectormanu26

У меня не кошкиб, у меня двe субаки


grekhovki

У меня не кошки, у меня две собаки


keinemeinung

У меня нет кошек >_>.


BaconChomper

What is the difference between тебе and тебя?


Perchta.p

In the case. тебя = genitive or accusative, тебе = dative.


bleepandbloop

What if you wanted to say Ivan has something? Do names decline like normal nouns? And what about a masculine word ending in -a, does it decline like a fem word?


keinemeinung

Yes but there are nuances. Russian and I'd say most Slavic names will decline normally, but foreign names are different. For instance, for men, if the name ends in a consonant or basically any vowel except и, then the name will decline like a normal word. For women, the name only declines if it has a traditionally Russian feminine ending (-а/-я). So, they'll say "У Барака Обамы" in regards to Barack Obama, but "У Хиллари Клинтон" for Clinton. Now if it's Bill Clinton, they'd say "У Билла Клинтона".


pandapandax6

I always think кошки means chicken


Memoryy721

How do you ask "Do you have A cat" like, ONE cat?

У тебя есть кошка?


yoozik

Why is the singular form of кошка used here and not the plural?


keinemeinung

On the website version on the discussion page it displays the plural form (кошки).


yoozik

I actually had a misunderstanding, I thought the genitive form was being used here but the genitive is only used for negative possession, so this is the plural nominative. Thanks though!


JonKurz

When it prompts to speak a phrase to check pronunciation, I really wish they would show the translation of the phrase, and also include a mouse-over pronunciation for each word.


giovannaMo662113

I always write est this way way don’t accept now


Dusty808622

ааах мягкий знак


The9

I like your cats


arUX286600

Тебя или Тебе? Я не знаю


pspai

" Do you have the cats" was marked wrong:(

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.