"У тебя есть кошки?"

Translation:Do you have cats?

November 27, 2015

32 Comments


JhonEdisonOrtiz

Да, у меня есть кошки! И я их очень люблю!

November 27, 2015

slycelote

*очень ;)

November 27, 2015

andriluik

Yes thats what he said

June 12, 2016

Alexander_2983

Вопросительное предложение робот не верно произносит. Тот же робот на https://www.ivona.com/ с правильной вопросительной интонацией произносит данную фразу. Это уже далеко не первый лаг...

И да (сразу отвечу на предполагаемый вопрос) - на неправильное звучание уже неоднократно "технарям" указывал...

May 9, 2016

hectormanu26

У меня не кошкиб, у меня двe субаки

February 21, 2016

grekhovki

У меня не кошки, у меня две собаки

May 12, 2016

keinemeinung

У меня нет кошек >_>.

January 12, 2017

AlKuraal

Google translate me 'cat' as кот and 'cats' as 'коты', why?

July 24, 2016

grekhovki

Google's translation is right.

«кот» - a singular noun

«коты» - a plural noun

July 24, 2016

AlKuraal

But duolingo says that 'cat' is кошка, what´s the difference?

July 28, 2016

grekhovki

«кот» — a singular masculine noun (=cat)

«кошка» — a singular feminine noun (=cat)

«коты» — a plural masculine noun (=cats)

«кошки» — a plural feminine noun (=cats)

July 28, 2016

jamesath

So the difference between the two is that one is a male cat and the other is literally female?

December 28, 2016

grekhovki

Yes, you are right

December 30, 2016

JasonN748207

I've read elsewhere that cats in general (of unknown gender) are koshki

July 22, 2018

BaconChomper

What is the difference between тебе and тебя?

December 22, 2015

Perchta.p

In the case. тебя = genitive or accusative, тебе = dative.

January 19, 2016

bleepandbloop

What if you wanted to say Ivan has something? Do names decline like normal nouns? And what about a masculine word ending in -a, does it decline like a fem word?

December 30, 2016

keinemeinung

Yes but there are nuances. Russian and I'd say most Slavic names will decline normally, but foreign names are different. For instance, for men, if the name ends in a consonant or basically any vowel except и, then the name will decline like a normal word. For women, the name only declines if it has a traditionally Russian feminine ending (-а/-я). So, they'll say "У Барака Обамы" in regards to Barack Obama, but "У Хиллари Клинтон" for Clinton. Now if it's Bill Clinton, they'd say "У Билла Клинтона".

January 12, 2017

pandapandax6

I always think кошки means chicken

July 17, 2018

deltaray3

Tell me, how do you translate <<crazy cat lady>>?

December 31, 2015

Mao615514

with the power of google translate комрад

March 31, 2016

keinemeinung

Сильная независимая женщина.

January 12, 2017

luboremo

ты сделал мой день :D

September 8, 2018

Memoryy721

How do you ask "Do you have A cat" like, ONE cat?

У тебя есть кошка?

April 18, 2017

keinemeinung

Точно

April 18, 2017

yoozik

Why is the singular form of кошка used here and not the plural?

June 29, 2017

keinemeinung

On the website version on the discussion page it displays the plural form (кошки).

June 29, 2017

yoozik

I actually had a misunderstanding, I thought the genitive form was being used here but the genitive is only used for negative possession, so this is the plural nominative. Thanks though!

June 29, 2017

Sw7Ky

Have you cats? Yes I do.

April 13, 2018

JonKurz

When it prompts to speak a phrase to check pronunciation, I really wish they would show the translation of the phrase, and also include a mouse-over pronunciation for each word.

December 18, 2018

giovannaMo662113

I always write est this way way don’t accept now

May 31, 2019

Dusty808622

ааах мягкий знак

June 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.