"Он пробовал работать, хотя и хотел спать."

Translation:He tried to work, even though he wanted to sleep.

November 27, 2015

24 Comments


Brundoggy

Story of my life...

March 29, 2016

cherub721

Why is there an и after хотя?

November 27, 2015

zirkul
Mod

You can drop it, but it sounds better with it. Putting it there is roughly equivalent to saying "even though" instead of "although" - it stresses to the second part of the sentence better.

November 27, 2015

nahuatl1939

ok but why do they pronounce it like the english I ??

May 16, 2016

Superuncia

They don't. Хотя и is pronounced as /xɐ.'tja.jɪ/ in order make the pronounciation (no one wants a hiatus!). It may sound like the English word I.

И is a soft vowel, and dlfferently from other soft vowels, the /j/ sound before it is only pronpunced when the word before is ending with a vowel to avoid hiatuses.

I hope my explaination is satisfying.

May 16, 2016

nahuatl1939

it is indeed ! many thanks. it really does sound like the English I but now I know why.

May 16, 2016

zirkul
Mod

They don't. The pronunciation of "и" is not great though (it should be clearer and more distinct), so combined with the preceding "я" from "хотя" it might have confused you.

May 16, 2016

nahuatl1939

yes, it could. thanks. i will go back to this lesson and listen more closely.

May 16, 2016

xnaut

What is the most common way of saying "tried" or "to try" in Russian?

September 4, 2016

zirkul
Mod

To try: пробовать/попробовать (imperfective/perfective). This can mean "to try" as in "to try food" or "to attempt to do something" and can be used with either a noun (accusative) or an indefinite form of another verb as its object. As far as I can tell, this word must have come from German "probieren" and should be related to English "to probe".
Another common way of saying "to attempt to do something" (but not "to try something"!) would be пытаться/попытаться (imperfective/perfective).

September 4, 2016

nahuatl1939

the origin of the word is LATIN Probare ( Probo - probavi - probatum - probare) Spanish Probar. - Italian provare - Portuguese provar - French prouver ( con el sentido de demostrar) this is an Indo-European word certainly from a Sanskrit root. The english to prove may come either directly from LATIN or through the French prouver due to the Norman /French conquest of England in 1066 C.E. the result of which was the formation ( during 200 years) of the modern english language, the most LATIN of the Germanic languages.. German has taken many words from French also, especially verbs : probieren, imitieren studieren- formieren - stabilisieren - markieren - etc and their corresponding words and adjectives. Kaese ( cheese) comes from latin caesum Kaiser from Caesar ( like Tsar or Czar) I am a French-speaking Swiss but German has been my first foreign language ( obligatory since the age of 10) like French is obligartory for the German-speaking Swiss. Then I also learned Swiss German ( ALAMANISCH) which is quite different from German. I can read it but I don't write it fluently.

September 4, 2016

zirkul
Mod

I never doubted the Latin origin. I simply speculated on how the word made it to Russian. Most loan words came to Russian from German or French. In this particular case the pronunciation of the Russian word is much closer to German than it is to French - hence my strong suspicion.

September 4, 2016

nahuatl1939

you are 100% correct. many words also come from Greek ( like in our languages) not to forget the Cyrilic alphabet., of course.. I am glad I also studied clasical Greek together with Latin. It made reading and writing in Russian much easier. My partner in business in Ecuador is from INDIA.He is an Hindouist,follower of Lord Krishna. It is interesting to see how many words are understandable because it is the same family, deriving from Sanskrit. I have found a system like DUOLINGO, but based on French, to study HINDI. Maybe I will do it once I am finished with Russian.

September 4, 2016

Chucklenuts7

what a trooper.

March 27, 2017

moorlandlane

nahuatl1939...Interesteing that you should say that about Greek. It wasn't offered when I was in school, but in hindsight, I could't agree with you more.

April 11, 2017

Chucklenuts7

looks like you replied to the wrong person, friendo

April 11, 2017

eliliang

Do "Он пробовал работать, хотя и хотел спать." and "Он пытался работать, хотя и хотел спать." mean exactly the same thing, or is there a different, perhaps in nuance?

April 22, 2017

zirkul
Mod

The two basically mean the same, but if you are looking for nuance, perhaps "пытался" implies more of an effort.

April 22, 2017

eliliang

Thanks!

April 23, 2017

Asia_Szulc

Highly relatable Russian content

December 1, 2017

KonradKeck1

Every day man....

April 25, 2018

n9yty

I left it out, it was marked wrong. :)

January 19, 2016

DanBeuc

@Germain: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swiss_German Im also a native French speaking Swiss

July 21, 2017

GIJoeski

тысячелетний...

December 12, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.