"Он наш папа."

Translation:He is our Dad.

November 27, 2015

11 Comments


AlexWatson98

Why is it наш instead of наше?

November 27, 2015

zirkul
Mod

"Наше" is the neuter form. "Папа" is masculine, hence "наш".

November 27, 2015

AlexWatson98

Спасибо!

November 27, 2015

Vetikke22

What's the feminine form?

March 26, 2017

zirkul
Mod

наша

E.g., "Она наша мама. "

March 26, 2017

LaMegami

Oh god i read that as a breathy "Haw"

June 26, 2018

Kjartan18

Why capital d in dad

March 14, 2017

RadaKolontayeva

What I thought it said at first: Он наш шляпа. I was so confused... X'D

April 3, 2017

zirkul
Mod

FYI: шляпа is feminine in Russian (as most nouns ending with -а). Hence you could rule that out based on definitively masculine "Он наш..."

April 4, 2017

RadaKolontayeva

Very true.... Thanks! I'll keep that in mind! XD

April 4, 2017

Anya_A.D.

Написала dad и засчитал ошибку! Как так?!

January 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.