1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он наш папа."

"Он наш папа."

Translation:He is our Dad.

November 27, 2015

13 Comments


AlexWatson98

Why is it наш instead of наше?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Наше" is the neuter form. "Папа" is masculine, hence "наш".


Vetikke22

What's the feminine form?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

наша

E.g., "Она наша мама. "


LaMegami

Oh god i read that as a breathy "Haw"


Kjartan18

Why capital d in dad


RadaKolontayeva

What I thought it said at first: Он наш шляпа. I was so confused... X'D


zirkul
Mod
Plus

FYI: шляпа is feminine in Russian (as most nouns ending with -а). Hence you could rule that out based on definitively masculine "Он наш..."


RadaKolontayeva

Very true.... Thanks! I'll keep that in mind! XD


Anya_A.D.

Написала dad и засчитал ошибку! Как так?!


Kate707475

Никто не знает


Maslanov

Report the mistake.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.