"Han ønsker seg et rødt hus."

Translation:He wants a red house.

November 27, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aleyzee

He wishes himself a red house. Sometimes Seg means himself like han selv right?


Regney

Yes, "Han ønsker seg . . ." = "He wishes [for himself] . . . "
Also, "Han ønsker deg [alt godt]." = "He wishes you [all the best]."


Loekild

He wishes a red house... - what about that one?


nelsonba

Might someone be able to explain the difference between "ønsker" and "håper". I understand the first means "desire/want" and the latter means "hope" but is there a specific usage of one over the other?


OsoGegenHest

I guess this is a reference to falu red paint on rural Scandinavian houses.


---Sonja---

Why is "he is wishing himself a red house" not accepted? I am not a native english speaker, but I would think one could emphasize "seg" with "himself" It would make sense to me anyway. In German it would be "Er wünscht sich ein rotes Haus"


mazeido

Because "to wish" is not a reflexive verb in English. It's simply wrong. That would be like translating "Er erkältet sich" to "He colds himself".


---Sonja---

I guess you are right. But then I never heard anybody use the phrase "... he wishes for..." either. One would probably use "we wants" or "he would like to have"


Jasonctoms

We definitely use the phrase "___ wishes for" in America. It is more formal sounding than "wants", but it is used.


RedM00N

is 'ønsker et rødt hus' correct?


ItsBene

Why is seg pronounced "shey" and not "sey" here? Or is the audio just misleading? Thanks.


Aless55255

Maybe you know it already, but if an "s" follows an "r" the pronunciation is "sh". It doesn't matter if the "rs" is in the same word or in two next to each other.


KotobaSuke

"s, t, d, l" right after "r" whether in the same word or not, are often pronounced retroflexed (i.e. with your tongue curved backwards)


tariq.one

is wishing for red house has a special meaning in Norwegian? Could anyone please explain ?


Ryanaissance

There's certainly no shortage of them in Norway.


A5Sfj

what is the difference between "oensker" and "vil ha"?


LucasKCVC1

Why dont you just paint it then? Smh


DianeEsbec1

I'm sure he wants more than just a red house or would you like to just throw some paint on a shack?


TheCake44

God, can we please get explanations of these grammar problems in the tips section? Most of my Norwegian grammar comes from the forums because everyone else is also confused...


Elsie679029

Why is seg used to mean "for?" Isn't seg a pronoun?


Ivan400142

Whats with nordic countries and red houses?


Bunchybunc

Why is 'seg' required here and not in the sentence 'De ønsker flere medlemmer'?


Riannesiekman

What's the difference between onsker and "Vil ha"?


mao-mau

What's the difference in usage between ønsker vs. vil (ha)?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.