1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han ønsker seg et rødt hus."

"Han ønsker seg et rødt hus."

Translation:He wishes for a red house.

November 27, 2015

15 Comments


Loekild

He wishes a red house... - what about that one?


OsoGegenHest

I guess this is a reference to falu red paint on rural Scandinavian houses.


---Sonja---

Why is "he is wishing himself a red house" not accepted? I am not a native english speaker, but I would think one could emphasize "seg" with "himself" It would make sense to me anyway. In German it would be "Er wünscht sich ein rotes Haus"


mazeido

Because "to wish" is not a reflexive verb in English. It's simply wrong. That would be like translating "Er erkältet sich" to "He colds himself".


---Sonja---

I guess you are right. But then I never heard anybody use the phrase "... he wishes for..." either. One would probably use "we wants" or "he would like to have"


Jasonctoms

We definitely use the phrase "___ wishes for" in America. It is more formal sounding than "wants", but it is used.


RedM00N

is 'ønsker et rødt hus' correct?


nelsonba

Might someone be able to explain the difference between "ønsker" and "håper". I understand the first means "desire/want" and the latter means "hope" but is there a specific usage of one over the other?


Aleyzee

He wishes himself a red house. Sometimes Seg means himself like han selv right?


Regney

Yes, "Han ønsker seg . . ." = "He wishes [for himself] . . . "
Also, "Han ønsker deg [alt godt]." = "He wishes you [all the best]."


tariq.one

is wishing for red house has a special meaning in Norwegian? Could anyone please explain ?


Ryanaissance

There's certainly no shortage of them in Norway.


A5Sfj

what is the difference between "oensker" and "vil ha"?


ItsBene

Why is seg pronounced "shey" and not "sey" here? Or is the audio just misleading? Thanks.


Aless552555

Maybe you know it already, but if an "s" follows an "r" the pronunciation is "sh". It doesn't matter if the "rs" is in the same word or in two next to each other.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.