"Han ønsker seg et rødt hus."

Translation:He wishes for a red house.

November 27, 2015

11 Comments


OsoGegenHest

I guess this is a reference to falu red paint on rural Scandinavian houses.

November 27, 2015

---Sonja---

Why is "he is wishing himself a red house" not accepted? I am not a native english speaker, but I would think one could emphasize "seg" with "himself" It would make sense to me anyway. In German it would be "Er wünscht sich ein rotes Haus"

January 19, 2016

mazeido

Because "to wish" is not a reflexive verb in English. It's simply wrong. That would be like translating "Er erkältet sich" to "He colds himself".

February 11, 2016

Loekild

He wishes a red house... - what about that one?

October 6, 2016

RedM00N

is 'ønsker et rødt hus' correct?

January 2, 2017

nelsonba

Might someone be able to explain the difference between "ønsker" and "håper". I understand the first means "desire/want" and the latter means "hope" but is there a specific usage of one over the other?

October 15, 2017

Aleyzee

He wishes himself a red house. Sometimes Seg means himself like han selv right?

September 8, 2018

Regney
Mod

Yes, "Han ønsker seg . . ." = "He wishes [for himself] . . . "
Also, "Han ønsker deg [alt godt]." = "He wishes you [all the best]."

October 13, 2018

tariq.one

is wishing for red house has a special meaning in Norwegian? Could anyone please explain ?

September 6, 2016

Ryanaissance

There's certainly no shortage of them in Norway.

October 13, 2018

umukhanov

why he just doesn't color any house in to red?

January 31, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.