"Ja, gjerne det!"

Translation:Yes, gladly!

November 27, 2015

8 Comments


NuggetPls

Why is "det" there?


Ingebj

The "det" would be for "that" or "it". The expression in Norwegian is used to let someone know that you would like that/something which he/she suggested to be done/happen. Remember, you cannot always do a word-by-word translation. "Det" is a bit of a fill-in word here, but it would not be standard to omit it in this sentence.


shad_w

I notice "yes, I'd love to!" is accepted, but why is "yes, I'd like to!" not accepted?


neemel

Could you also say "Ja, gjerne!"?


skynightstar

No (see Ingebj's answer above).


KamilSzcze16

Of course, you can. It is even more natural.


jlosi1

Would "Yes, I would like that" be valid here as well?


Soma292731

Can i say "ja, med glade" to convey the same meaning?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.