"Yes, we are already going."

Translation:Да, мы уже идём.

November 27, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pop2323pop

I typed, "да, уже мы идём." Should this be accepted or not


zirkul
Mod
Plus

This a rather unnatural word order. You will be understood, but it sounds strange.


aestrivex

I had the same solution, Why is this word order unnatural?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Уже" (already) refers to the action,. and under normal circumstances either immediately precedes the verb or (less commonly) follows it. The only exception is the negating particle "не" that would go between "уже" and the verb: "yже не могу". You should not stick anything else in between. If you really want to stress "yже", you can sometimes move it to the very end of a sentence, but moving it to the front sounds highly unnatural.


lesliedawne

I omitted "мы" and was marked wrong for doing so -- is it necessary? I thought the pronoun that is the subject of the verb could be omitted if obvious?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It's OK to omit it in colloquial speech, but it gives the sentence a distinct "rushed" flavour.


Cridili

What about "Я мы уже ходим"?


El_Gran_Tiburon

Why can't I use идете

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.