1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He likes reading very much."

"He likes reading very much."

Translation:Он очень любит читать.

November 27, 2015

19 Comments


Plankinator

Should очень always come before the verb? I understand word order can be important, but I don't know how to determine correct word order.


Jennyf234

It is my understanding that all adverbs (and everything else you aren't sure about) is put before the verb and the negation both.


ckctenerife1

Is there a difference between Он очень любит читать and Ему очень нравится читать?


ckctenerife1

спасибо! Have a lingot!


Jeffrey855877

Ему очень нравится читать accepted 4 July 2018


Pop2323pop

Why can the нравится construction not be used? "его нравится читать много" or did I write it wrong?


slycelote

First of all, нравиться requires dative case: ему нравится. Now, in the phrase "ему нравится читать много", много modifies the verb читать, so it means "He likes to read a lot (many books, frequently, etc). To say that he likes something a lot, use очень: Ему очень нравится читать.


JeremyBakke

great explanation. Thank you.


firebunny19

Why is " нравится" not accepted even though all the words were in the correct order


SeanStewar379281

Maybe i should learn English i thought reading said sleeping


LyubovRama

А почему не правильно : Ему очень нравится чтение?


Takaaritamo

Примечание к супервайзорам: Я работаю с латинской клавиатурой, поэтому иногда опечатаю некоторые буквы русского текста. Вы не могли бы быть более мягким?


WzM72

How can i write in English : 1. "Он любит очень много читать" и 2. " Он очень любит читать. I would translate: 1. He likes reading very much. But 2. He very likes reading. Is it right?


WzM72

Он любит очень много читать. It is my translation. What is wrong?


Poljinka

Your translate as: hi likes a lot (много) of reading. But meaning and right: hi very likes a reading


Mehdi_01

What's the difference between "очень" and "мнего" ?


greenok

Ему очень нравится чтение. Наидословнейший перевод не принят !!! Почему?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.