"He likes reading very much."

Translation:Он очень любит читать.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Plankinator

Should очень always come before the verb? I understand word order can be important, but I don't know how to determine correct word order.

2 years ago

ckctenerife1

Is there a difference between Он очень любит читать and Ему очень нравится читать?

2 years ago

Nastia631493

no, there isn't

2 years ago

ckctenerife1

спасибо! Have a lingot!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Ему очень нравится читать accepted 4 July 2018

5 months ago

Pop2323pop

Why can the нравится construction not be used? "его нравится читать много" or did I write it wrong?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

First of all, нравиться requires dative case: ему нравится. Now, in the phrase "ему нравится читать много", много modifies the verb читать, so it means "He likes to read a lot (many books, frequently, etc). To say that he likes something a lot, use очень: Ему очень нравится читать.

3 years ago

JeremyBakke

great explanation. Thank you.

2 years ago

Pop2323pop

Thank you!

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.