1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He likes reading very much."

"He likes reading very much."

Translation:Он очень любит читать.

November 27, 2015

12 Comments


Plankinator

Should очень always come before the verb? I understand word order can be important, but I don't know how to determine correct word order.


ckctenerife1

Is there a difference between Он очень любит читать and Ему очень нравится читать?


ckctenerife1

спасибо! Have a lingot!


Jeffrey855877

Ему очень нравится читать accepted 4 July 2018


Pop2323pop

Why can the нравится construction not be used? "его нравится читать много" or did I write it wrong?


slycelote

First of all, нравиться requires dative case: ему нравится. Now, in the phrase "ему нравится читать много", много modifies the verb читать, so it means "He likes to read a lot (many books, frequently, etc). To say that he likes something a lot, use очень: Ему очень нравится читать.


JeremyBakke

great explanation. Thank you.


firebunny19

Why is " нравится" not accepted even though all the words were in the correct order


SeanStewar379281

Maybe i should learn English i thought reading said sleeping


Takaaritamo

Примечание к супервайзорам: Я работаю с латинской клавиатурой, поэтому иногда опечатаю некоторые буквы русского текста. Вы не могли бы быть более мягким?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.