1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот наш хлеб."

"Вот наш хлеб."

Translation:Here is our bread.

November 27, 2015

20 Comments


Liam_G2250

да сomrade


EgyCsirke

Товарищ ❤


Zake232515

like... i know it was yours, but its ours now :>


VEddie

Any difference between наш and наше?

Thanks in advance.


Taratus

It depends on the grammatical gender: наш is male and наше is neuter.


self_aware_text

This is exactly what I came to the comments for. What is the female version? If at all?

Спасибо!


Fodules

I dont get your Question, if you mean the female version of наш its наше like above


DorBacal

gamers, we got the bread


AlYugov

Товарищ


BorjaSalaz

I said here's our bread and it said it was wrong


JanisaChatte

It's accepted now.


Ilya190867

I wrote "our bread is here" and was marked wrong.


lazp

Why can't 'here is our bread' also be written as 'Этo наш хлеб' ?


KenyBlyat

Because Э and Е have diferent pronunciations


lazp

No, I meant - Why can't 'here is our bread' also be written as 'Этo наш хлеб' ?'


Taratus

Because it means 'That is our bread'.


5og22

"Вот" can mean "this is" but more often it show the location of something or someone simultaneously with the indication "this is".


Pinkflappybird99

To me it sounds like it says "хлёп"...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.