1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот наш хлеб."

"Вот наш хлеб."

Translation:Here is our bread.

November 27, 2015

19 Comments


VEddie

Any difference between наш and наше?

Thanks in advance.


Taratus

It depends on the grammatical gender: наш is male and наше is neuter.


self_aware_text

This is exactly what I came to the comments for. What is the female version? If at all?

Спасибо!


Sickness95

Наша is feminine i think and наши is plural.


DorBacal

gamers, we got the bread


ElderGies

Is bread considered a masculine noun? I do not understand why different variations of 《наш》 were used. I chose 《наше》 and it was marked wrong.


AnjumPerve2

I have the same problem. Bread is a neuter or musculine in russian.


Xmobin

How a bread can be masculine??


ArturMonnerat

in french and in portuguese bread is also a masculine noun


julia16132

i got it correct! please give lingot! XOXO


BorjaSalaz

I said here's our bread and it said it was wrong


Aleksandra71717

Why ik s there a difference in our or ours?


Beanface92

How do you identify a neuter noun ?


.Raevin.

Explain нас наш and наше please

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.