1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai tentato di andare."

"Hai tentato di andare."

Translation:You have tried to go.

November 29, 2013

11 Comments


nikmacgregor

why do you need the "di"


lucianadleme

Why is "you have tried to walk" wrong here?


kardelo

Because "andare" just doesn't mean that (it's a false friend of the Spanish "andar").


mgarado

Does anyone know why "you have attempted to go" is incorrect?


fraferri

Your sentence is correct


AngiePenro

Why is "tried" sometimes "tenato" and sometimes "provato?" How do you know which to use?


mowog

I can't see where this sentence would ever be used as a statement. If you tried, then you would know and wouldn't need someone to tell you. Now,as a question, "Did you try to go." would make sense.


blatant1

I'm happy to accept it as another Duo-ism. It does however seem more likely than "The children do not write on the shark". :-)


musmoulay

It could easily be used as a statement. Person 1 accuses person 2 of not collecting the dry-cleaning. Person 2 explains that the car wouldn't start. Person 1 would accept the apology and finish her statement with these very words.


Inksi

Why "di" before andare?


Aprendizuruguaya

She says "de", not "di" andare!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.