"Where is my telephone?"

Translation:Де мій телефон?

November 27, 2015

11 Comments


WildFox92

I'm having trouble understanding when to use which version of "My". I'm constantly guessing between моя мій мої and whatever other versions there are. Can anyone help me out with this?

November 15, 2016

phayes01

I ordered a separate keyboard (hardware) that has the Cyrillic alphabet on the keys. It helps me learn. With Windows 10, if you press the Windows Button and then the space bar, you can toggle back and forth between English and Ukrainian quickly.

June 25, 2016

sagitta145

Wow, such dedication!

June 27, 2016

phayes01

Thanks! You are very kind!!

June 27, 2016

ThomasWalc5

Great tip. Thanks.

January 16, 2019

jmjacobs634

Ok, how do I answer these? Should i be changing my keyboard before I start?

November 27, 2015

jmjacobs634

Sorry, for clarification, this was one of those "type it in Ukranian" sentences.

November 27, 2015

sagitta145

Firstly, you can use Latin letters toggle button, secondly, I think there are kinds of layouts/input methods where the Cyrillic letters are placed not according to our keyboard layout but rather on the corresponding English letters. You should search in the discussion section, I'm not familiar with this, sorry.

November 27, 2015

greg.mort

As Sagitta suggested search for "phonetic Ukrainian keyboard", it will make your life easier. Also go through all of the stickied topics in the Ukrainian section of the forum. Most of the questions that might arise are already answered there

November 27, 2015

Farheen186245

Why Міи instead of моє

June 28, 2017

greg.mort

Телефон is masculine, therefor use Мій. Моє is neutral

July 2, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.