1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my telephone?"

"Where is my telephone?"

Translation:Де мій телефон?

November 27, 2015

11 Comments


WildFox92

I'm having trouble understanding when to use which version of "My". I'm constantly guessing between моя мій мої and whatever other versions there are. Can anyone help me out with this?


phayes01

I ordered a separate keyboard (hardware) that has the Cyrillic alphabet on the keys. It helps me learn. With Windows 10, if you press the Windows Button and then the space bar, you can toggle back and forth between English and Ukrainian quickly.


sagitta145

Wow, such dedication!


phayes01

Thanks! You are very kind!!


ThomasWalc5

Great tip. Thanks.


Farheen186245

Why Міи instead of моє


greg.mort

Телефон is masculine, therefor use Мій. Моє is neutral


jmjacobs634

Ok, how do I answer these? Should i be changing my keyboard before I start?


jmjacobs634

Sorry, for clarification, this was one of those "type it in Ukranian" sentences.


sagitta145

Firstly, you can use Latin letters toggle button, secondly, I think there are kinds of layouts/input methods where the Cyrillic letters are placed not according to our keyboard layout but rather on the corresponding English letters. You should search in the discussion section, I'm not familiar with this, sorry.


greg.mort

As Sagitta suggested search for "phonetic Ukrainian keyboard", it will make your life easier. Also go through all of the stickied topics in the Ukrainian section of the forum. Most of the questions that might arise are already answered there

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.