1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele pensa na receita."

"Ele pensa na receita."

Translation:He thinks of the recipe.

November 29, 2013

10 Comments


KTKee-EnglishEng

about the recipe is also marked as correct, but the hints on na never include about .


Davu

I guess that's because the hints for "na" don't take the preceding verb into account and only give the most common translations.

It is also possible to say "pensar sobre" which is literally "to think about" and perhaps they want to distinguish between this form and "to think of" even if we don't really do that in English.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Do you mean in English because then it does? Especially as they're usually quite restrictive with translations. I meant more generally anyway as it's happened with other answers that include na. Translations can be a bit random as to what they allow, so there's always that sense of dread when you click enter.


Davu

"He thinks of the recipe" and "He thinks about the recipe" can mean the same thing. On the other hand the difference between "pensar em" and "pensar sobre" has been described as the difference between merely considering and really pondering.


gregdois

Why is NA = of the? Shouldn't it be DA?


Davu

It would be great if Portuguese always used the prepositions matching the English ones, but sometimes, as here, it doesn't. The equivalent of "to think of/about" is "pensar em" (here "em" contracts with the "a" of "a receita" to become "na").


tiana00seven

Thats exactly what I though. I was associate the D with of and the N with in at or on. Really strange


hagegebenjamin

Shoudn't it be to "think about" the recipe?


Davu

Well, based on what ktkee-EnglishENG says in an earlier comment, "He thinks about the recipe" is an accepted translation.


MartinRuje

Na is a contraction Em + a = na Pensa NA recipe Literally translating, in Portuguese or Spanish you always use "pensa em" (think "in" something) when you simply have something in mind in this moment. Also we use "pensa de" or "pensa por" in other meanings that I hope this app shows us later.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.