1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я никогда не опаздываю."

"Я никогда не опаздываю."

Translation:I am never late.

November 27, 2015

37 Comments


acuencadev

A wizzard is never late...


Theron126

Волшебник никогда не опаздывает. That sentence is in here too, farther along.


acuencadev

Really? I quoted Gandalf from The Lord of the Rings.


Theron126

I know :-) I assume they did as well.


jomas_45

LotR is very popular in Russia. My Ukrainian friend did her master's thesis on it.


acuencadev

I'm intrigued. What did he study?


ThickLikeMud

Это отлично!


Dav7nn

Is никогда always with не?


Theron126

Yes, in a negative sentence everything has to be negated.


Dav7nn

Thank you for your reply!


curanmor

If so, then would removing the не from a negative sentence change the meaning of the sentence or just sound weird?


Theron126

Я никогда опаздываю? That doesn't make sense.


curanmor

So converting every word to its negative form is a must then? sigh


ResoLingo

Yes, double negatives are present in most Slavic languages.


ROBAFOCO

An Eselsbruecke for those who speak German:

"Ich mag Opas nicht, die zu spaet kommen.."

-"Opas, die WATT??" (опаздывать??)


AnUnicorn

Что-то я никогда не скажу.


Gwenci

I am very late here, but "То, что я никогда не скажу" is what you want to say. :)


Theron126

Would it be more correct here to use the imperfective and say буду говорить?


AnUnicorn

Good question. I've never said it, I do not habitually say it currently, and I don't foresee myself ever saying it. Would that count as perfective because not-saying is my intent?


elsantodel90

Based on Hercules, I would guess "скажу" is OK.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OMWI4WELS6s


AndrewMat85

Wrong. Should say 'То, что я никогда не скажу'


IwantToLea20884

Should be То, что я никогда не скажу


justinbrisk

If a mother says to a child scoldingly "You are always late" a perfectly natural response will be "I never am".


nextus1

The opposite is true for me ^^


bono86

Do you think the woman is saying 'аю' at the end?


ilya.z

There is no difference in the verb forms for different genders in the Present and the Future tenses, only in the Past.


elsantodel90

Non-Native (Native Spanish speaker): Yes.


FaizalZahid

Is "late" considered a verb in Russian? Is it like "being late"?


ilya.z

Late is "поздно" in Russian. It's not a verb, it's an adverb. "Опаздывать" is "being late"


levisjeans9

Is the не necessary?


IamJustintime

Is the аю pronounced like \ы in опа́здываю?


Sarah_Asswad

Почему опаздываю о не опоздаю?


KH40bu

How do you write the sound for "yawn" in cyrillic letters )


OhItsAlex

Im never gonna use this phrase


feeble_weakling

A question about the logic: how is "sometimes not" = "never"? Literally, this sentence means "Sometimes I am not late" which is quite different from its actual meaning

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.