1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We do not eat ordinary eggs."

"We do not eat ordinary eggs."

Translation:Vi spiser ikke vanlige egg.

November 27, 2015

7 Comments


FredCapp

Okay, remind me. Egg, how to tell if the word is single or plural.


Stigjohan

If there is no article on the noun (et egg) it is almost invariably plural. One counter-example: "Fint egg!" as a compliment on someone's egg ("nice egg!"). However, the form of the adjective still makes it obviously singular


effyleven

Just wondering where these Unknown Norwegians (in joke) get all their extra-ordinary eggs from? And why are they so picky?


FredCapp

Perhaps from puffins?


effyleven

You know, I thought the same. Puffin eggs from Lofoton Islands, maybe? Poor Puffins.


Giorgio182480

De er drageegg. Once you go drage, you never go tilbake!


fallencommander

I want to join the extraordinary egg eater club

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.