"We do not eat ordinary eggs."

Translation:Vi spiser ikke vanlige egg.

November 27, 2015

5 Comments


FredCapp

Okay, remind me. Egg, how to tell if the word is single or plural.

November 27, 2015

Stigjohan

If there is no article on the noun (et egg) it is almost invariably plural. One counter-example: "Fint egg!" as a compliment on someone's egg ("nice egg!"). However, the form of the adjective still makes it obviously singular

November 27, 2015

effyleven

Just wondering where these Unknown Norwegians (in joke) get all their extra-ordinary eggs from? And why are they so picky?

December 7, 2016

FredCapp

Perhaps from puffins?

December 7, 2016

effyleven

You know, I thought the same. Puffin eggs from Lofoton Islands, maybe? Poor Puffins.

December 7, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.