1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "The black pans are for meat."

"The black pans are for meat."

Übersetzung:Die schwarzen Pfannen sind für Fleisch.

November 29, 2013

7 Kommentare


Soglio

"Topfen" funktioniert nicht?

November 29, 2013

wataya

The plural is "die Töpfe". A "Topf" is a pan for oven cooking, a "Pfanne" a pan like in frying pan.

November 29, 2013

Soglio

Thank you! I've been trying to work that out for ages.

November 29, 2013

Soglio

Is it more complicated than that? de.pons.eu says ein Topf could be a saucepan, which would be used on top of the stove. Or am I missing something?

November 29, 2013

wataya

Oh sorry, my bad. I'm always confusing "stove" and "oven". I looked it up at Pons http://is.gd/7bTRgh and when it showed "oven cooking" I mistakenly interpreted it to mean "cooking on the stove". So, next try: normally, "Topf" is used for the deep things you put on your stove and fill them with water for cooking. "Pfannen" are flatter items like a frying pan.

An image says more than a thousands words: see here:

EDIT: I've uploaded both articles to the immersion section :)

November 29, 2013

Soglio

Ah, that makes sense. Thank you. (I'll look to translate both articles - but first, I must finish wrestling with Kafka. ;-)

November 29, 2013

Soglio

Hmm. I've started on the "pfanne" article. This is easier than Kafka. ;-)

November 30, 2013
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.