" nå? Jeg har jo knapt spist!"

Translation:Go now? I have hardly eaten!

November 27, 2015

5 Comments


Julius_Nebula

Why is 'jo' needed here?

November 27, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Another way to phrase the English sentence is "But I have hardly eaten", where 'but' express the unwillingness to leave. Omitting 'but' is okay, but 'jo' shouldn't.

November 27, 2015

Alathat

I submit that my answer carries the same meaning, though it was not accepted: "Go now? I have just barely eaten!" It also indicates unwillingness, and acknowledges that "jo" is in the sentence, rather that reading the same as if it wasn't there. Not to say that "jo" is a translation of "just" but it does convey the sense of mild contradiction.

December 12, 2015

jmb1948

hardly vs. scarcely

October 17, 2017

Nic698651

So many possible translations! I have hardly eaten / scarcely eaten / only just eaten / barely eaten / just eaten . And all the above with an "indeed" thrown in before the adverb or "as you know" before the pers. pron.

December 1, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.