1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gå nå? Jeg har jo knapt spis…

" nå? Jeg har jo knapt spist!"

Translation:Go now? I have hardly eaten!

November 27, 2015

7 Comments


Julius_Nebula

Why is 'jo' needed here?


fveldig
Mod

Another way to phrase the English sentence is "But I have hardly eaten", where 'but' express the unwillingness to leave. Omitting 'but' is okay, but 'jo' shouldn't.


Alathat

I submit that my answer carries the same meaning, though it was not accepted: "Go now? I have just barely eaten!" It also indicates unwillingness, and acknowledges that "jo" is in the sentence, rather that reading the same as if it wasn't there. Not to say that "jo" is a translation of "just" but it does convey the sense of mild contradiction.


jmb1948

hardly vs. scarcely


Nic698651

So many possible translations! I have hardly eaten / scarcely eaten / only just eaten / barely eaten / just eaten . And all the above with an "indeed" thrown in before the adverb or "as you know" before the pers. pron.


judegrindv

This is true, although 'only just eaten' and 'just eaten' means I've just FINISHED eating and hardly/scarcely/barely eaten means I've just STARTED eating. (For those people who might not have English as their first language.) To use 'just' in this sentence without the hardly/scarcely/barely modifier will always mean finished.


Helen768915

I wrote 'I have only just eaten' and that was accepted as correct. Surely it means something completely different to the given answer, so shouldn't have been accepted.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.