"В феврале четыре недели."

Translation:There are four weeks in February.

November 27, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Piotrek182

Недела sounds almost exactly the same as "niedziela" in Polish, except here it means Sunday. I keep making these silly mistakes.


jonafown

Is there any actual linguistic link? It's funny because in Tagalog (aka Filipino), the word for sunday and for week is exactly the same: linggo


Ardiansyah3545

Exactly the same in Indonesian/Malay. Week and Sunday both are called minggu. I think they are come from Portuguese (or Spanish) Domingo.


EmemonD1

Maybe cuz it's the start of the week


DusanSliac

Just like in Slovak "nedeľa" for Sunday. It could be roughly translated as "no work" (day).


HansKeller4

My pronciations of numbers are permanently not recognized.


TheFinkie

Yes. It is a major bug that needs to be fixed.


JewishPolyglot

In most cases, there are EXACTLY 4 weeks in February


Fan251

In which case is " в феврале " ?


Monkey_D_Ruffy

Why is it недели? Isn't the genitive plural form of неделя actually недель?


Ciara536496

I think it is because genitive singular is used for the numbers (ending in) 2,3 and 4 and genitive plural is used for bigger ones although I am relatively new to the Russian language


urdj14

There is a problem because my pronunciation of numbers is not recognized...


TheFinkie

Yes, it is a big problem throughout the Russian course. I have reported it as a bug, but they are not fixing it. You can help by reporting the issue here: support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


AndRevolt

Please, answer me: why "there are"?


Russell716958

"Four weeks in February" is a literal translation, but it lacks a clear meaning in English. It sounds more like a description of a period of time, like Семнадцать мгновений весны.

"When will your vacation be?" "Four weeks in February."

"There are" is required to create the same meaning as in the Russian sentence.


Polyglottal_stop

This one was confusing...


swallama

I thought that at first, too, but then I remembered the "There is" skill, and how it puts what the subject is in or on at the front of the sentence ("в коробке мяч"). If you think of it that way, then you just consider a month being something that can have something in it, it makes sense.


tuartli

"In February there are four weeks" is correct as well !!


Shivaadh

Uhm, sorta. With your word order, I'd expect the sentence to continue with a qualifying clause, eg "In February, there are four weeks that are cold". I don't think this a rule, just how I'd expect (as a mother-tongue speaker) the sentence to continue.


Shivaadh

Or perhaps with a contrast: "In February, there are four weeks, whereas in July, there are five weeks". Using the unusual word order like this would emphasize the months.


Joseph_Pate

Now I'm curious. How do you say "weekend" in Russian? "Конец недели"? How about "the beginning of the weekend"? "Начало конец недели"?


TheFinkie

Well, there is a Russian word for "weekend": выходные. "Конец недели" would just mean "the end of the week" — definitely not the same thing as "weekend".


BrendanFis

This rejects your answer if you put 4 instead of four. Is this an oversight?


AwkwardRetard

I can't hear the "в".


Shivaadh

I also often have difficulties hearing "v". What helps me is the rhythm: "v+f" sounds about twice as long as only "f" (though I admit it's hard to hear timing at the start of a sentence, where you need a musician's hearing to realise when the mike goes on). Tapping to the rhythm of syllables might help you.

What also helped me here was that "v" is voiced, meaning that your vocal chords vibrate, whereas "f" is voiceless (though again, hard to hear, given that all vowels are voiced and the "e" follows immediately).


BrendanFis

To be honest, I can't either. However from context you should be able to guess that there is a "в".


FlyingThun1

Could you say "У феврале четыре недели"?


Kundoo

It would be "у февраля четыре недели" because "у" requires the genitive case. But it would still be much less common way to say that.


Hello_Skinny

Well this is fun to say


LeoHafizLu1

Is the "в" always silent when standing alone?


TheFinkie

No, it's just impossible to hear here because it is immediately followed by the same sound.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.