"В феврале четыре недели."

Translation:There are four weeks in February.

November 27, 2015

7 Comments


Piotrek182

Недела sounds almost exactly the same as "niedziela" in Polish, except here it means Sunday. I keep making these silly mistakes.

March 28, 2016

jonafown

Is there any actual linguistic link? It's funny because in Tagalog (aka Filipino), the word for sunday and for week is exactly the same: linggo

May 8, 2018

JewishPolyglot

In most cases, there are EXACTLY 4 weeks in February

December 24, 2015

Fan251

In which case is " в феврале " ?

December 30, 2017

hAYewqE8

Prepositional

September 2, 2018

Sadimir_Putin

Why is it недели? Isn't the genitive plural form of неделя actually недель?

June 25, 2018

Ciara536496

I think it is because genitive singular is used for the numbers (ending in) 2,3 and 4 and genitive plural is used for bigger ones although I am relatively new to the Russian language

July 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.