1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В феврале четыре недели."

"В феврале четыре недели."

Translation:There are four weeks in February.

November 27, 2015

21 Comments


Piotrek182

Недела sounds almost exactly the same as "niedziela" in Polish, except here it means Sunday. I keep making these silly mistakes.


jonafown

Is there any actual linguistic link? It's funny because in Tagalog (aka Filipino), the word for sunday and for week is exactly the same: linggo


Ardiansyah3545

Exactly the same in Indonesian/Malay. Week and Sunday both are called minggu. I think they are come from Portuguese (or Spanish) Domingo.


DusanSliac

Just like in Slovak "nedeľa" for Sunday. It could be roughly translated as "no work" (day).


HansKeller4

My pronciations of numbers are permanently not recognized.


TheFinkie

Yes. It is a major bug that needs to be fixed.


JewishPolyglot

In most cases, there are EXACTLY 4 weeks in February


Fan251

In which case is " в феврале " ?


urdj14

There is a problem because my pronunciation of numbers is not recognized...


TheFinkie

Yes, it is a big problem throughout the Russian course. I have reported it as a bug, but they are not fixing it. You can help by reporting the issue here: support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


AndRevolt

Please, answer me: why "there are"?


Russell716958

"Four weeks in February" is a literal translation, but it lacks a clear meaning in English. It sounds more like a description of a period of time, like Семнадцать мгновений весны.

"When will your vacation be?" "Four weeks in February."

"There are" is required to create the same meaning as in the Russian sentence.


Polyglottal_stop

This one was confusing...


swallama

I thought that at first, too, but then I remembered the "There is" skill, and how it puts what the subject is in or on at the front of the sentence ("в коробке мяч"). If you think of it that way, then you just consider a month being something that can have something in it, it makes sense.


Monkey_D_Ruffy

Why is it недели? Isn't the genitive plural form of неделя actually недель?


Ciara536496

I think it is because genitive singular is used for the numbers (ending in) 2,3 and 4 and genitive plural is used for bigger ones although I am relatively new to the Russian language


tuartli

"In February there are four weeks" is correct as well !!


Ardiansyah3545

What is the genitive plural for неделя?


BrendanFis

This rejects your answer if you put 4 instead of four. Is this an oversight?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.